Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Sheer sporting class celebrated

Published

on

sporting classHUNDREDS of people turned up to celebrate this years Sport Pembrokeshire Awards last Friday.

Outstanding sporting achievements from across the county were recognised at the prestigious annual event at Folly Farm.

Hosted by Sport Pembrokeshire- Pembrokeshire County Councilís sports development service – this year’s awards attracted more nominations that ever before across a wide range of sports and proved to be a very emotional evening.

Among those recognised was former rugby player Peter Morgan, who was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Last years Chairman of Pembrokeshire County Council, Peter Morgan attended school in Haverfordwest and played schools, county and international youth rugby before an outstanding career at Llanelli – clocking up 274 appearances and a total of 425 points over a decade. At 19 he replaced JPR Williams as full back in the Welsh side and also played for the Barbarians.

He remains Pembrokeshire’s only British Lion touring South Africa in 1980 as the youngest of the squad. This year for the first time there were two winners of the Chairmanís Special Achievement Award. Lisa Starkey, who works at Fishguard Leisure Centre, was honoured for her calm-headedness under pressure.Earlier this year she put her first aid expertise into action when she saved the life of young footballer Nicky Badland, who collapsed with a heart attack on the pitch at Fishguard during a training session.

Without her quick thinking and intervention it is almost certain he would not have survived.

Also honoured with a Chairmanís Special Achievement Award were Tenby rugby player and Iron Man competitor Nicky Rees and his friend Gareth Scotcher, who suffers from Motor Neurone Disease.

As a team the pair showed the very best of sporting camaraderie by taking on the challenge of the Tenby Long Course weekend with Gareth completing the 2.4 mile swim in a special tow cradle and the 112 mile bike ride on a special tandem bike before finishing with a 26.2 mile run! Councillor Elwyn Morse, Cabinet member for Sport and Leisure said the awards recognised not just the hard work and effort that went into sport in Pembrokeshire but also the pluck and sporting heroism that often went with it.

We have a very high standard of award winners this year, who epitomize the very best of sporting endeavour, he said.

The rise in nominations every year and the increasing number of sports represented reflect the depth and range of sport played in our county.

Ben Field, Manger of Sport Pembrokeshire said the success of the awards scheme was due to the hundreds of coaches, parents and volunteers that kept community sports clubs going week in, week out throughout the year.

It’s community sport at its best and its down to them that grass roots sport in Pembrokeshire is alive and kicking! He said.

The Pembrokeshire Sports Awards is sponsored by Valero, Folly Farm, Radio Pembrokeshire and various local businesses.

This years winners and finalists in each category were:

Coach of the Year:
Winner: Amy Yelland
Finalists: Pete Freeman, Andy Edmundson and Nathan Probert
_______________________
Female Sporting Achievement:
Winner: Amy James
Finalists: Becky Harries and Ella Richardson
_______________________
Male Sporting Achievement:
Winner: Andrew Salter
Finalists: Pat Currie and James Coney
_______________________
Boys Under 16 Achievement:
Winner: Liam Cullen
Finalists: Kieran Griffiths and Matthew Williams
_______________________
Girls Under 16 Sporting
Achievement:
Winner: Gabrielle Ridge
Finalists: Bethan Morris and Kelsey Williams
_______________________
Disability Sport Award:
Winner: Emma Martin
Finalists: Laurence Brown and Victoria Walters
_______________________
Junior Under 16 Disability
Sports Award:
Winner: Morgan Bugler
Finalists: Harry Thomas and Jemma Bowie-Hallam
_______________________
Unsung Hero Award:
Winner: Micky Phillips
Finalists: Nigel Roberts and John Williams
_______________________
Club Organiser Award:
Winner: Ron Hovell
Finalists: Dave Howarth and Clodagh Llewellin
_______________________
Team Achievement:
Winner: Neyland Cricket Club 1st Team
Finalists: Johnston AFC 1st
Team and Fishguard and Goodwick RFC 1st XV
_______________________
Junior Under 16 Team
Achievement:
Winner: Pembrokeshire U15 County Cricket Team
Finalists: Haverfordwest County Football Academy U12s and Camrose U13s Football Team
_______________________
Contribution to School Sport:
Winner: Ben Sutton, Stephanie Harris and Rhian Perry.
Finalists: Hayden Gove and Molly Lewis and Rachel Thomas

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sport

Bush qualifies for Paralympic games

Published

on

PEMBROKESHIRE’s Para-taekwondo star Matt Bush has qualified for the Tokyo Paralympic games this summer.

At the European Paralympic Qualification tournament, Bush, who is the current world champion, beat Hungary’s Zoltan Kiss 29-1 in the +75kg final.

Para-taekwondo will make its debut at this summer’s Paralympics with the competition set to take place from September 2-4.

Bush, from St Clears, became Britain’s first ever world champion in the sport in 2019 began his latest tournament in fine style, seeing off Roman Ivaniuk of Ukraine 38-2 in the semi-final.

Matt told BBC Sport that it felt ‘so good’ to have secured his spot in the team.

The heavyweight athlete has made quite the mark on the mats. He has medalled at the Korean Open, Oceania Para Taekwondo Championships and the Pan America Para Taekwondo Open.

The GB team for Tokyo will be officially announced later this summer.

Continue Reading

Sport

Lawrenny through in Village Cup

Published

on

LAWRENNY are through to the next round of the Village Cup after they beat Llandysul on Sunday (May 9).

Both teams were rained off the previous day but some good work meant that the game was able to go ahead.

Llandysul batted first but were bowled out for 82 in 26.3 overs as Jamie Lewis took five wickets for the visitors.

He went on to finish with figures of 5-22 from his seven overs while the home side’s top scorer was captain Llew Hughes who made a score of 20.

Lawrenny did not have it all their own way in their reply as Rhys Jones bowled well to finish with figures of 3-10.

However, an excellent knock of 52 from Harry Thomas steered Lawrenny to their target inside the 24th over.

Elsewhere, Carew’s game away at Drefach was called off while Cresselly had already received a bye to the next round.

Continue Reading

Sport

Lawrenny earn big win over Whitland

Published

on

LAWRENNY got their 2021 season off to the perfect start on Saturday (May 1) as they beat Whitland by 189 runs.

Whitland won the toss and elected to field but they could only watch as the home side piled on the runs before being bowled out for 264.

Kyle Marsh top scored with a score of 81 while Kurtis Mars also scored 45.

Tom Cole added 32 and James Phillips chipped in with a score of 29 as they batted well.

Wayne Howells and Jonathan Thomas finished with identical figures of 2-27 as Whitland’s bowling did at least keep the score below 300.

Whitland knew they would need to bat well to knock off the runs needed but came up against Ryan Morton who took four wickets for the loss of 17 runs.

Kurtis Marsh also claimed two wickets without conceding any runs as the visitors chances got smaller and smaller.

Geraint Jones did score 30 for Whitland but that was as good as it got as they were bowled out for just 75.

Continue Reading
News2 hours ago

Public engagement exercise over new hospital between St Clears and Narberth

HYWEL DDA is asking the people of Pembrokeshire to help it further shape and deliver future services by taking part...

News11 hours ago

Police looking for a couple with a dog after teenage girl bitten in Haverfordwest

POLICE hunting for the owners of a ‘pitbull’ type dog which bit a teenage girl in Haverfordwest last month. Dyfed-Powys...

Business1 day ago

An experimental nuclear fusion reactor could be built in Pembrokeshire

PEMBROKESHIRE could be the location of an experimental nuclear fusion reactor, which could produce abundent clean energy, if the council...

News1 day ago

Graffiti damages area of scientific and historical interest in Pembrokeshire

GRAFFITI painted on stones of historical and environmental importance at Pembrokeshire Coast National Park has caused environmental damage that could...

News2 days ago

Plaid’s Dafydd Llywelyn re-elected as Police and Crime Commissioner

THE NEW Police and Crime Commissioner for the Dyfed Powys Area has been announced. Incumbent, Dafydd Llywelyn, of Plaid Cymru...

News3 days ago

Mark Drakeford says: ‘Thank you Wales for going red’

LABOUR is staying in power in Wales after matching its best-ever Senedd election result. It won exactly half of the...

News4 days ago

Conservatives hold on to Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire seat

THE CONSERVATIVES have held on to their Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire seat despite Labour closing the gap. Sam Kurtz...

News4 days ago

Paul Davies re-elected as Conservatives hold Preseli Pembrokeshire

PAUL DAVIES has been re-elected to represent the Preseli Pembrokeshire constituency. He won with 12,295 votes, while there were 10,895...

News4 days ago

Dyfed-Powys Police criticised for failing to record thousands of crimes

A SHOCKING new report says that Dyfed-Powys Police failed to record thousands of crimes, despite being told to improve two-and-a-half...

News6 days ago

Milford Haven: Mount estate death not being treated as suspicious say police

POLICE have confirmed that following a welfare visit to a property in Mount Estate, they discovered a male occupant, in...

Popular This Week