Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Neyland hold off Kilgetty to win Duggie Morris

Published

on

NEYLAND won the Duggie Morris Cup for the fifth time in six years on Sunday (Jul 15), as they beat Kilgetty by 66 runs in an entertaining final.

Kilgetty had been set a target of 154 to win the match but some excellent bowling from Neyland saw them finish short on 87-9.

Earlier, it was Kilgetty who won the toss and chose to bowl first, giving their opponents the chance to set the first score.

The game was played at the home of Burton Cricket Club with excellent weather conditions and a good crowd was also in attendance.

However, Kilgetty soon had the upper hand as Kurtis Marsh caught Ashley Sutton on a score of 10 to give Jack Parkinson his first wicket.

Paul Murray only scored 13 for Neyland before being trapped leg before by Kurtis Marsh and he then bowled Andrew Miller for a score of 8.

Nick Koomen scored 12 before being caught by Richard Cope off the bowling of Toby Poole and Jack Parkinson claimed his second wicket when he had Patrick Bellerby caught by Poole for a score of 17.

Neyland were struggling to find the runs as Scott Jones only scored 6 before he was caught by Marsh for Parkinson’s third.

Henry Durrant offered some resistance with a score of 24 that included a big six but he was then bowled by Marsh.

Kyle Marsh then had Sean Hannon caught by Parkinson for a score of 13 and George Evans was caught by Tom Lewis off the bowling of Richard Cope.

Geraint Rees finished not out on 10 for Neyland as they limped to a total of 124-9 from their opening twenty overs.

Parkinson finished with excellent figures of 3-25, Kurtis Marsh with 2-10 and Kyle Marsh with 3-23 from his two overs.

Kilgetty then made a blistering start to their innings as they smashed their way to 73-0 off the first seven overs.

Their momentum was checked however as Hardy was caught by Sean Hannon off the bowling of Nick Koomen for a score of 39.

Toby Poole was out for a score of 1 to the bowling of Andrew Miller and Koomen then had Kurtis Marsh trapped leg before for a fine knock of 37.

Richard Cope was bowled by Miller for a duck as the run rate slipped. Liam Cullen scored 18 but he was then caught by George Evans off the bowling of Henry Durrant.

Geraint Rees also had Dafydd Bevan caught by George Evans and Patrick Hannon had bowled Kyle Marsh for a score of 6.

Rees then bowled Josh Gorman before Hannon had Jack Parkinson caught by George Evans.

Neyland’s brilliant performance in the field meant that Kilgetty’s lead was just 11 runs at the halfway stage.

Patrick Hannon (2-35), Geraint Rees (2-32), Nick Koomen (2-17) and Andrew Miller (2-11) all bowled well as they kept Kilgetty’s lead down.

Neyland were determined to get rid of that deficit as quickly as possible and although they lost Patrick Bellerby for a score of 11, caught by Poole off the bowling of Parkinson, and Ashley Sutton for a score of 1, brilliantly stumped by Poole off the bowling of Cope, Paul Murray and Nick Koomen set the All White on their way.

Murray top scored with 56 runs and he shared 55 runs with Nick Koomen who went on to score 47.

Koomen was then bowled by Toby Poole while Murray was caught by Gorman off the bowling of Kyle Marsh.

Henry Durrant then scored 17 before he was run out and Scott Jones scored nine before being bowled by Hardy.

Sean Hannon also fell to the bowling of Hardy as Kilgetty hit back as they themselves looked to keep Neyland’s lead down.

Neyland finished their second innings on 164-7 meaning Kilgetty would need 154 to win the final.

Kilgetty’s reply did not get off to the best of starts as Kurtis Marsh was caught by sub fielder Steve Murray off the bowling of Patrick Hannon for a duck.

Ross Hardy made a score of 15 but was then bowled by Andrew Miller who also had Liam Cullen stumped by Sean Hannon.

Toby Poole batted well for a score of 31 but he was again stumped by Hannon off the bowling of Andrew Miller.

Dafydd Bevan also played well for a score of 29 but Geraint Rees forced him down the track leaving Hannon to claim a third stumping.

Kilgetty’s chase then faltered as no other batsman made it into double figures as Kyle Marsh was caught by Steve Murray off the bowling of Henry Durrant for a score of 1 and he then had Richard Cope superbly stumped by Hannon for a duck.

Rees picked up another wicket as he had Tom Lewis caught by Sean Hannon who then claimed a fifth stumping of the innings as he sent Josh Gorman back to the pavilion with a score of 4 to give Rees his third wicket.

Unfortunately for Kilgetty Ian Poole picked up an injury earlier in the day meaning he was unable to bat and their innings came to a close on 87-9.

That gave Neyland victory and they celebrated winning the Duggie Morris for the fifth time in six years.

Nick Koomen was awarded the Man of the Match trophy and winning captain Sean Hannon was presented with the Duggie Morris trophy.

 

Sport

Insport award for Rowing Club

Published

on

WISEMANS Bridge Rowing Club has gained the Insport Bronze award.

The insport programme – designed by Disability Sport Wales – supports clubs in developing inclusive provision, opportunity and practices which ensure that disabled people gain access to the level of participation and performance they require.

The club offers sea rowing and began its insport journey in 2015 by completing numerous Community Chest applications.

The club formed a link to a community disability sports group run by the local Rotary club and, after discussions with Angela Miles at Pembrokeshire County Council, it was decided to contribute to the sessions by offering indoor rowing.

Members have truly bought in to the insport vision and the community ethos it has produced.

The work with insport has also allowed the club to develop its in-house training with three members now fully qualified British Rowing coaches.

It has resulted in the formation of the Tenderfoot insport rowing crew, a group aged 18 to 60 with varying levels of physical and intellectual impairments.

The Tenderfoot crew utilise an indoor rowing machine to establish their techniques and improve fitness while also striving to improve their ‘personal bests’ each week.

They have already undertaken their first water-based session in a rowing boat thanks to the work of rowing club volunteers.

The club’s advice to any other organisation looking to begin their insport journey is: “Be open minded. Ask questions to the participants as they are the experts of what they can and cannot do. Sometimes you don’t have to reinvent the wheel to safely run a session. Most of all enjoy it.”

Continue Reading

Sport

Wisemans Bridge: Insport award for rowing club

Published

on

WISEMANS BRIDGE ROWING CLUB has gained the Insport Bronze Award.

The insport programme – designed by Disability Sport Wales – supports clubs in developing inclusive provision, opportunity and practices which ensure that disabled people gain access to the level of participation and performance they require.

The club offers sea rowing and began its insport journey in 2015 by completing numerous Community Chest applications.

The club formed a link to a community disability sports group run by the local Rotary club and, after discussions with Angela Miles at Pembrokeshire County Council, it was decided to contribute to the sessions by offering indoor rowing.

Members have truly bought in to the insport vision and the community ethos it has produced.

The work with insport has also allowed the club to develop its in-house training with three members now fully qualified British Rowing coaches.

It has resulted in the formation of the Tenderfoot insport rowing crew, a group aged 18 to 60 with varying levels of physical and intellectual impairments.

The Tenderfoot crew utilise an indoor rowing machine to establish their techniques and improve fitness while also striving to improve their ‘personal bests’ each week.

They have already undertaken their first water-based session in a rowing boat thanks to the work of rowing club volunteers.

The club’s advice to any other organisation looking to begin their insport journey is:

‘Be open minded. Ask questions to the participants as they are the experts of what they can and cannot do. Sometimes you don’t have to reinvent the wheel to safely run a session. Most of all enjoy it …’
I

Continue Reading

Sport

62 medals for Dyfed

Published

on

OVER 500 of Wales’ top school pupils headed to the Cardiff International Sports Stadium in Leckwith on Saturday, July 6, for the 72nd edition of the Welsh Schools National Track & Field Championships.

All those taking part were selected to represent one of the eight districts from Afan Nedd Tawe, Cardiff & Vale, Dyfed, Eryri, Glamorgan Valleys, North East Wales, Powys and South East Wales. The age groups were junior (year 8 & 9); middle (year 10 & 11) and senior (year 12 & 13).

For the eighth successive year, the championships made up part of the Urdd’s “Gemau Cymru” bilingual event for hundreds of young people in the Welsh sporting calendar. It provided an opportunity for talented young athletes to compete in a high-profile multi-sport event across Cardiff, Swansea and Y Bala.

SIAB Schools International call ups were at stake as the annual fixture between Welsh schools, English schools, Scottish schools and Irish schools arrives at Swansea University Athletics Track and hosted by Welsh Schools this weekend and will feature several of the West Wales regional athletes. A WSAA under 20 team have also been chosen ahead of the Welsh Athletics Outdoor International in Swansea at the end of this month.

The first three finishers in each individual event were awarded with association medals presented throughout the day.

At Cardiff under senior team manager Hedydd Davies, Dyfed schools saw sixty-seven of its athletes make the journey up the M4 to Cardiff to compete for the West Wales based district (made up of the Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire & Ceredigion counties).

They won a total tally of sixty-two medals: 29 gold, 15 silver and 18 bronze rounded off with four out of six relay teams making the podium.

Senior Girls: Nieve Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf), Chloe Butterworth (Emlyn), Lisa Cowdy (Penweddig), Thea Jenkins (Pembrokeshire College), Alice Evans (Haverfordwest High)

Middle Girls: Lili Church (Aberaeron), Nia Williams (Bro Dinefwr), Flavia Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf), Kasia Cook (Llandovery College), Beca Roberts (Bro Pedr), Ffion Smith (Llandovery College), Ellie Loweth (QE High), Tanwen Moon (Maes Y Gwendraeth), Ellen Delaney (Bro Gwaun)

Junior Girls: Lleucu Lloyd (Y Preseli), Megan Cole (Y Preseli), Cordelia Walker (Aberaeron), Amy White (Haverfordwest High), Hannah Carpenter (Bryngwyn), Gracie Griffiths (Haverfordwest High), Ella Wintle (Y Preseli), Jessica Lee (Dyffryn Taf), Ffion Ouseley (Y Preseli), Hannah Forkuoh (Coedcae), Robyn Lewis (Haverfordwest High), Zara Evans (Henry Richard), Lucy Wintle (Y Preseli), Chloe Simmonite (Coedcae), Sophia Reid-Thomas (Bro Myrddin)

Senior Boys: Andrew Salmon (Coleg Sir Gar), William Lloyd (Y Preseli), Oliver Wheeler (Pembrokeshire College), Dafydd Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar), Ben Thomas (Y Strade), Joshua Thomas (QE High), Eli Oneyewu (Dyffryn Aman), Kyle Cook (Llandovery College), Callum Campion (Coleg Sir Gar)

Middle Boys: Meirion Lloyd (Bro Pedr), Grufydd Morgan (Aberaeron), Joshua Hathaway (Penglais), Connor Handford (Llandovery College), Dylan Phillips (Bro Gwaun), Harry Davies (St Michaels), Dafydd Jones (Bro Myrddin), Iwan Glynn (Bro Myrddin), Joseph Reynolds (Milford), Liam Edwards (Bro Myrddin), Tyree Thompson (Haverfordwest High), Harley Lewis (Haverfordwest High), Alistair Donnison (Penglais), Adam Beer (Glan Y Môr), Dylan Morgan (Greenhill), Jac Williams (Bro Pedr)

Junior Boys: Sion O’Keefe (Bro Pedr), Dafydd Pawlett (Haverfordwest High), Jack Thomas (QE High), Rogan Cox (Bro Myrddin), Liam Topp (Harri Tudur), Frank Morgan (Bro Myrddin), Max Morgan (Greenhill), Osian Roberts (Bro Pedr), Michael Jenkins (Y Preseli), Iolo Griffiths (Y Preseli), Timothy Pena (Dyffryn Aman), Harry Fuller (Dyffryn Taf), Iestyn Comey (Dyffryn Taf)

Continue Reading
News2 days ago

RNLI crew offer assistance to casualties on board yacht

ST DAVIDS’ Tamar class lifeboat launched at 7.42am on July 17 to a 11m yacht approximately nine miles west of...

News3 days ago

Port builds on commitment to renewable energy

THE PORT OF MILFORD HAVEN says it has continued its commitment to renewable energy by switching its energy provider to...

News3 days ago

Natural Resources Wales consultation on Pembroke Dock waste permit

NRW has received an application from Pembrokeshire County Council to change its environmental permit for a waste transfer station in...

News3 days ago

Police now the ’24/7 default service’ for mental health

DYFED-POWYS POLICE deals with around 200 mental health incidents every week, its Chief Constable has told members of the Dyfed...

Education3 days ago

Well done Gemma, you are an inspiration to us all

A SINGLE mum of seven who left school with no qualifications is celebrating after gaining a degree from Swansea University....

News4 days ago

Campaign to ensure Tenby continues to be ‘safe and popular’

OPERATION LION is a partnership initiative involving Dyfed-Powys Police, British Transport Police, Transport for Wales, Great Western Railway, Pembrokeshire Local...

News4 days ago

Get ready for a Robin Hood Adventure at Carew Castle

FAMOUS outlaw Robin Hood exchanges Sherwood Forest for Carew Castle next week and invites visitors to enjoy a Robin Hood...

News4 days ago

Commissioner defends policing levels in Dyfed Powys

THE DYFED-POWYS Police and Crime Commissioner has defended police numbers but confirmed work is underway to take an in-depth look...

News4 days ago

Dale Road fatal collision victim named as Laurence Stephens, 38

POLICE investigating a fatal collision in Haverfordwest are appealing to speak to a woman at the scene, as a tribute...

News5 days ago

Police letter ending grants case raises new questions

IN A LETTER to Council Chief Executive Ian Westley, Dyfed Powys Police have confirmed that NO prosecutions will take place...

Popular This Week