Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Sport Awards Nominations Announced

Published

on

THE waiting is over and the nominations for the 2018 Sport Pembrokeshire Awards have been revealed.

A total of 192 nominations have been received – nearly 50 more than last year – in 14 categories for individuals and teams involved in different sports across the County.

The three finalists in each category will be announced in the Western Telegraph on November 21. The overall winners will be unveiled at a gala ceremony at Folly Farm on November 30, organised by Sport Pembrokeshire.

The awards are sponsored by Valero, the Western Telegraph, Folly Farm, and Radio Pembrokeshire.

Cllr Paul Miller, Cabinet Member for Economy, Tourism, Leisure and Culture, said: “We’re pleased that so many people have yet again taken the time to nominate individuals and teams from our sporting community to be recognised in the Sport Pembrokeshire awards.

“The awards are a great opportunity to acknowledge the hard work of our coaches and volunteers and to celebrate the achievements of our local sportspeople.”

The nominations are as follows:

(some individuals/teams received more than one nomination)

Contribution to School Sport

  1. Duncan Hart
  2. Jonny Williams
  3. Nicola Hayton
  4. Staff at Ysgol Gelli Aur
  5. Matthew Vaughan
  6. Adam Lewis (Ysgol Harri Tudur)
  7. Victoria Planner (Milford Haven Comprehensive)
  8. Ysgol Bro Gwaun students
  9. Mary Immaculate School
  10. Adele Bevan
  11. Ell Lewis
  12. Gemma Tawn
  13. Jonny Evans and Justin Richards
  14. Bruce Evans

 

Student Contribution to School Sport

  1. Millie Arnold
  2. Paddy Gallagher
  3. Jazz Miller (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  4. Efa Wilson (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  5. Lucy Harding & Sophie Williams (Haverfordwest High VC)
  6. Izzy Huddlestone, Kya Gillane-Heywood and Rhian Powell (Haverfordwest High VC)
  7. Alfie Wheeler (Squash)
  8. Morgan Williams (Ysgol Harri Tudur)
  9. Ellee Dunning (Ysgol Greenhill)

 

Club Organiser

  1. Wayne & Kelly Griffiths (Pembrokeshire Harriers)
  2. Alison Dixon (Haverfordwest Tennis Club)
  3. Kathy Hicks (Narberth Netball Club)
  4. Steve Whitmore (Pembrokeshire Disabled Bowlers)
  5. Jeff Arnold (Milford Tritons Cycling Club)
  6. Carol & Wesley Cole (Carew Running Club)
  7. Tracey Keane (Zumba)
  8. Rob John (Canoeing)
  9. Stefan Jenkins (Cricket)
  10. Phil Jackson (Target Shooting)

 

Senior Team

  1. Fishguard & Goodwick Ladies Hockey Club
  2. Neyland Cricket Club
  3. Cleddau Crusaders Cricket Team
  4. Steph and Gemma Amos (Bowls)
  5. Hook Ladies Cricket Team
  6. Pembrokeshire Puffins Disability Swimming Squad
  7. Ysgol Greenhill Senior Rugby Team 2017/18
  8. Neyland Ladies Bowls Team
  9. Pembroke RFC 1st XV
  10. Goodwick United AFC

 

Junior Team

  1. Ysgol Dewi Sant under 16’s Rugby Squad
  2. Penrhyn School
  3. Neyland AFC under 12’s
  4. STP Inclusive Zone Basketball Team
  5. Just Tri Junior Triathlon Club
  6. Mia Walsh and Tom Richardson (Gymnastics)
  7. Pembroke School u15 Football Team x2
  8. Pembroke Octopush Club under 16’s

 

Unsung Hero

  1. Jon Mills (Tenby Cycles)
  2. William McGarvie (Neyland Judo Club)
  3. Laurence Worth (Pembrokeshire Harriers)
  4. Richard Cox (Porthmawr Surf Lifesaving Club)
  5. Paul Howard (Milford Athletic Football Club)
  6. Kristian Speake
  7. Andrew Williams (Herbrandston Football & Cricket)
  8. Rhodri Lewis (Crymych Cricket Club)
  9. Ben Mathias-Milsom (Neyland Cricket Club)
  10. Trefor Evans (Cricket)
  11. Paul Webb (Cricket)
  12. Richard Brazell (Merlins Bridge Junior Football Club)
  13. Jane Sposito (Pembs Hurricanes Wheelchair Basketball)
  14. Ted Sanders (Neyland Bowls Club)
  15. Simon Morgan (Neyland FC)
  16. Gareth Thomas (Fishguard FC)
  17. Richard Arthur (Cresselly CC)
  18. Darren Rogers (Weightlifting)
  19. Alex John (Weightlifting)
  20. Stephen Donovan (Weightlifting)
  21. Brian and Colin Thomas (Football)
  22. Becky Thomas (Haverfordwest Ladies Hockey Club)

 

Disability Sport Award

  1. Ryan Foot (Rugby)
  2. Alex Gulliksen (Sailing)
  3. Simon Eaton (Bowls) x2
  4. Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Club
  5. Matthew Evans (Target Shooting)
  6. Robbie Jamison (Target Shooting)
  7. Raymond Lillicrop (Bowls)
  8. Jonathan Hubbard (Bowls)
  9. Rhys Davies (Swimming)
  10. Jack Wood (Swimming)

 

Junior Disability Award

  1. Lily Rice (WCMX) x2
  2. Emma Wilkinson (Sailing and Swimming)
  3. Kirsty Jones (Swimming)
  4. Millie Randall (Boccia, Swimming and Gymnastics)
  5. Libi Phillips (Wheelchair Basketball, Rugby and Racing) x2
  6. Leon Davies (Target Shooting)

 

Girls U16’s

  1. Chloe Hale (Athletics)
  2. Seren Thorne (Shooting and Tetrathlon)
  3. Kasumi Tran (Golf) x2
  4. Flavia Jenkins (Athletics) x2
  5. Katie Dickinson (Bowls)
  6. Kasia Cook (Athletics)
  7. Carys Worby (Golf)
  8. Seren Mitchell (Weightlifting)
  9. Emily Roberts (Football)
  10. Tirion Eynon (Cricket)
  11. Seren Rowlands-Higgins (Gymnastics)
  12. Lowri Hart (Badminton)
  13. Lucy Wintle (Athletics)
  14. Ella Wintle (Athletics)

 

Boys U16’s

  1. Dylan Phillips (Athletics and Rugby)
  2. Kieran Fox (Scooter)
  3. Rhys Daley (Football & Cricket)
  4. Gruff Green (Sailing)
  5. John Probert (Boxing)
  6. Loui Davies (Cricket)
  7. Evan Watts (Cricket)
  8. Dan Davies (Weightlifting)
  9. Alfie Luger (Gymnastics)
  10. Joshua Maynard (Athletics and Boxing)
  11. Sam Hodgson (Surf Kayaking)
  12. Iori Humphreys (Athletics)
  13. Kyle Kenniford (Football)
  14. Tomos Griffiths (Triathlon)
  15. Alex O’Sullivan (Boxing)

 

Male Achievement

  1. Simon Holliday (Cricket)
  2. Sean Hannon (Cricket)
  3. Seth Morris (Surfing) x2
  4. Dylan Scott (Boxing)
  5. Wil Lloyd (Athletics)
  6. Rhys Davies (Swimming)

 

Female Achievement

  1. Heather Lewis (Athletics / Race Walking)
  2. Caryl Jones (Athletics / Marathon)
  3. Steph Amos (Bowls)
  4. Marie Tilley
  5. Chloe Hood (Weightlifting)
  6. Swyn Williams (Rowing)
  7. Gabrielle Ridge (Canoe Slalom)
  8. Alice Bevans (Autograss Racing)

 

Club of the Year

  1. Tenby Aces Cycle and Tri Club
  2. Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Club
  3. FF Dancers (x 14 nominations)
  4. Carew Cricket Club
  5. Saundersfoot Bowling Club
  6. Just Tri Junior Triathlon Club (x2)
  7. Clarbeston Road AFC
  8. Milford Haven Gymnastics Club
  9. Cleddau Gymnastics Club
  10. Cresselly Cricket Club
  11. Hermon Tug of War Club
  12. Pembrokeshire Puffins
  13. Strength Academy Wales
  14. St. Florence Girls AFC
  15. Pembroke RFC
  16. Hakin United AFC
  17. Park Run Haverfordwest

 

Coach of the Year

  1. Amy Yelland (Pembs Special Needs Gymnastics Club)
  2. Rob Lewis (Kilgetty Football Club and Lawrenny Cricket Club)
  3. Rob Williams (Lawrenny Cricket Club)
  4. Simon Roach (Weightlifting)
  5. Finola Findlay (FF Dancers)
  6. Rosie Myers (Sailing)
  7. Sarah McGillivray (Gymnastics)
  8. Gemma Tawn (Gymnastics)
  9. Martin Dyde (Athletics)
  10. Richard Owens (Sailing) x8
  11. Jim Horner (Weightlifting)
  12. Bill Davies & Gary Phillips (Tug of War)
  13. Tamara O’Leary (Pembs Puffins)
  14. Wayne Griffiths (Athletics)

Sport

Insport award for Rowing Club

Published

on

WISEMANS Bridge Rowing Club has gained the Insport Bronze award.

The insport programme – designed by Disability Sport Wales – supports clubs in developing inclusive provision, opportunity and practices which ensure that disabled people gain access to the level of participation and performance they require.

The club offers sea rowing and began its insport journey in 2015 by completing numerous Community Chest applications.

The club formed a link to a community disability sports group run by the local Rotary club and, after discussions with Angela Miles at Pembrokeshire County Council, it was decided to contribute to the sessions by offering indoor rowing.

Members have truly bought in to the insport vision and the community ethos it has produced.

The work with insport has also allowed the club to develop its in-house training with three members now fully qualified British Rowing coaches.

It has resulted in the formation of the Tenderfoot insport rowing crew, a group aged 18 to 60 with varying levels of physical and intellectual impairments.

The Tenderfoot crew utilise an indoor rowing machine to establish their techniques and improve fitness while also striving to improve their ‘personal bests’ each week.

They have already undertaken their first water-based session in a rowing boat thanks to the work of rowing club volunteers.

The club’s advice to any other organisation looking to begin their insport journey is: “Be open minded. Ask questions to the participants as they are the experts of what they can and cannot do. Sometimes you don’t have to reinvent the wheel to safely run a session. Most of all enjoy it.”

Continue Reading

Sport

Wisemans Bridge: Insport award for rowing club

Published

on

WISEMANS BRIDGE ROWING CLUB has gained the Insport Bronze Award.

The insport programme – designed by Disability Sport Wales – supports clubs in developing inclusive provision, opportunity and practices which ensure that disabled people gain access to the level of participation and performance they require.

The club offers sea rowing and began its insport journey in 2015 by completing numerous Community Chest applications.

The club formed a link to a community disability sports group run by the local Rotary club and, after discussions with Angela Miles at Pembrokeshire County Council, it was decided to contribute to the sessions by offering indoor rowing.

Members have truly bought in to the insport vision and the community ethos it has produced.

The work with insport has also allowed the club to develop its in-house training with three members now fully qualified British Rowing coaches.

It has resulted in the formation of the Tenderfoot insport rowing crew, a group aged 18 to 60 with varying levels of physical and intellectual impairments.

The Tenderfoot crew utilise an indoor rowing machine to establish their techniques and improve fitness while also striving to improve their ‘personal bests’ each week.

They have already undertaken their first water-based session in a rowing boat thanks to the work of rowing club volunteers.

The club’s advice to any other organisation looking to begin their insport journey is:

‘Be open minded. Ask questions to the participants as they are the experts of what they can and cannot do. Sometimes you don’t have to reinvent the wheel to safely run a session. Most of all enjoy it …’
I

Continue Reading

Sport

62 medals for Dyfed

Published

on

OVER 500 of Wales’ top school pupils headed to the Cardiff International Sports Stadium in Leckwith on Saturday, July 6, for the 72nd edition of the Welsh Schools National Track & Field Championships.

All those taking part were selected to represent one of the eight districts from Afan Nedd Tawe, Cardiff & Vale, Dyfed, Eryri, Glamorgan Valleys, North East Wales, Powys and South East Wales. The age groups were junior (year 8 & 9); middle (year 10 & 11) and senior (year 12 & 13).

For the eighth successive year, the championships made up part of the Urdd’s “Gemau Cymru” bilingual event for hundreds of young people in the Welsh sporting calendar. It provided an opportunity for talented young athletes to compete in a high-profile multi-sport event across Cardiff, Swansea and Y Bala.

SIAB Schools International call ups were at stake as the annual fixture between Welsh schools, English schools, Scottish schools and Irish schools arrives at Swansea University Athletics Track and hosted by Welsh Schools this weekend and will feature several of the West Wales regional athletes. A WSAA under 20 team have also been chosen ahead of the Welsh Athletics Outdoor International in Swansea at the end of this month.

The first three finishers in each individual event were awarded with association medals presented throughout the day.

At Cardiff under senior team manager Hedydd Davies, Dyfed schools saw sixty-seven of its athletes make the journey up the M4 to Cardiff to compete for the West Wales based district (made up of the Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire & Ceredigion counties).

They won a total tally of sixty-two medals: 29 gold, 15 silver and 18 bronze rounded off with four out of six relay teams making the podium.

Senior Girls: Nieve Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf), Chloe Butterworth (Emlyn), Lisa Cowdy (Penweddig), Thea Jenkins (Pembrokeshire College), Alice Evans (Haverfordwest High)

Middle Girls: Lili Church (Aberaeron), Nia Williams (Bro Dinefwr), Flavia Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf), Kasia Cook (Llandovery College), Beca Roberts (Bro Pedr), Ffion Smith (Llandovery College), Ellie Loweth (QE High), Tanwen Moon (Maes Y Gwendraeth), Ellen Delaney (Bro Gwaun)

Junior Girls: Lleucu Lloyd (Y Preseli), Megan Cole (Y Preseli), Cordelia Walker (Aberaeron), Amy White (Haverfordwest High), Hannah Carpenter (Bryngwyn), Gracie Griffiths (Haverfordwest High), Ella Wintle (Y Preseli), Jessica Lee (Dyffryn Taf), Ffion Ouseley (Y Preseli), Hannah Forkuoh (Coedcae), Robyn Lewis (Haverfordwest High), Zara Evans (Henry Richard), Lucy Wintle (Y Preseli), Chloe Simmonite (Coedcae), Sophia Reid-Thomas (Bro Myrddin)

Senior Boys: Andrew Salmon (Coleg Sir Gar), William Lloyd (Y Preseli), Oliver Wheeler (Pembrokeshire College), Dafydd Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar), Ben Thomas (Y Strade), Joshua Thomas (QE High), Eli Oneyewu (Dyffryn Aman), Kyle Cook (Llandovery College), Callum Campion (Coleg Sir Gar)

Middle Boys: Meirion Lloyd (Bro Pedr), Grufydd Morgan (Aberaeron), Joshua Hathaway (Penglais), Connor Handford (Llandovery College), Dylan Phillips (Bro Gwaun), Harry Davies (St Michaels), Dafydd Jones (Bro Myrddin), Iwan Glynn (Bro Myrddin), Joseph Reynolds (Milford), Liam Edwards (Bro Myrddin), Tyree Thompson (Haverfordwest High), Harley Lewis (Haverfordwest High), Alistair Donnison (Penglais), Adam Beer (Glan Y Môr), Dylan Morgan (Greenhill), Jac Williams (Bro Pedr)

Junior Boys: Sion O’Keefe (Bro Pedr), Dafydd Pawlett (Haverfordwest High), Jack Thomas (QE High), Rogan Cox (Bro Myrddin), Liam Topp (Harri Tudur), Frank Morgan (Bro Myrddin), Max Morgan (Greenhill), Osian Roberts (Bro Pedr), Michael Jenkins (Y Preseli), Iolo Griffiths (Y Preseli), Timothy Pena (Dyffryn Aman), Harry Fuller (Dyffryn Taf), Iestyn Comey (Dyffryn Taf)

Continue Reading
News2 days ago

RNLI crew offer assistance to casualties on board yacht

ST DAVIDS’ Tamar class lifeboat launched at 7.42am on July 17 to a 11m yacht approximately nine miles west of...

News2 days ago

Port builds on commitment to renewable energy

THE PORT OF MILFORD HAVEN says it has continued its commitment to renewable energy by switching its energy provider to...

News2 days ago

Natural Resources Wales consultation on Pembroke Dock waste permit

NRW has received an application from Pembrokeshire County Council to change its environmental permit for a waste transfer station in...

News2 days ago

Police now the ’24/7 default service’ for mental health

DYFED-POWYS POLICE deals with around 200 mental health incidents every week, its Chief Constable has told members of the Dyfed...

Education2 days ago

Well done Gemma, you are an inspiration to us all

A SINGLE mum of seven who left school with no qualifications is celebrating after gaining a degree from Swansea University....

News3 days ago

Campaign to ensure Tenby continues to be ‘safe and popular’

OPERATION LION is a partnership initiative involving Dyfed-Powys Police, British Transport Police, Transport for Wales, Great Western Railway, Pembrokeshire Local...

News3 days ago

Get ready for a Robin Hood Adventure at Carew Castle

FAMOUS outlaw Robin Hood exchanges Sherwood Forest for Carew Castle next week and invites visitors to enjoy a Robin Hood...

News4 days ago

Commissioner defends policing levels in Dyfed Powys

THE DYFED-POWYS Police and Crime Commissioner has defended police numbers but confirmed work is underway to take an in-depth look...

News4 days ago

Dale Road fatal collision victim named as Laurence Stephens, 38

POLICE investigating a fatal collision in Haverfordwest are appealing to speak to a woman at the scene, as a tribute...

News4 days ago

Police letter ending grants case raises new questions

IN A LETTER to Council Chief Executive Ian Westley, Dyfed Powys Police have confirmed that NO prosecutions will take place...

Popular This Week