Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Wales name unchanged team

Published

on

WALES have named an unchanged matchday squad for their final 2019 Guinness Six Nations encounter against Ireland in Cardiff on Saturday.

Warren Gatland will oversee his 50th Six Nations match for Wales this weekend and his side goes into the game as the only unbeaten team in the tournament with four victories to their name.

Captain Alun Wyn Jones will equal Welshman Gethin Jenkins’ total test appearance record as he moves to 134 test caps (125 Wales, 9 British & Irish Lions) and to joint fifth in the overall world test appearance list.

Jones again packs down with Adam Beard in the second-row, with Rob Evans, Ken Owens and Tomas Francis continuing together in the front-row. Josh Navidi, Justin Tipuric and Ross Moriarty comprise the backrow.

Gareth Davies and Gareth Anscombe are named at half-backs with Hadleigh Parkes and Jonathan Davies in the centre.

Josh Adams, George North and Liam Williams once again comprise the back-three for Wales.

“We’ve named an unchanged squad and rewarded the players for the last couple of outings and the last couple of victories.

“These players are on a very good run, they are a hugely impressive group and they deserve to be going into the final weekend with everything to play for.

“It is a great reward for them for the hard work they have put in and we are all looking forward to what is going to be a huge game.

“For a number of us as coaches this is our last Six Nations game and the fact that it is in Cardiff is extra special. There is bound to be a bit of emotion on Saturday and that is something to embrace.”

Elliot Dee, Nicky Smith and Dillon Lewis provide the front row cover on the bench with Jake Ball and Aaron Wainwright completing the forward contingent. Aled Davies, Dan Biggar and Owen Watkin provide the backline cover.

Wales team to play Ireland (Saturday, March 16, KO 14.45 BBC & S4C)

15. Liam Williams (55 Caps)

14. George North (82 Caps)

13. Jonathan Davies (72 Caps)

12. Hadleigh Parkes (14 Caps)

11. Josh Adams (10 Caps)

10. Gareth Anscombe (25 Caps)

9. Gareth Davies (40 Caps)

1. Rob Evans (34 Caps)

2. Ken Owens (63 Caps)

3. Tomas Francis (39 aps)

4. Adam Beard (12 Caps)

5. Alun Wyn Jones (Capt) (124 Caps)

6. Josh Navidi (15 Caps)

7. Justin Tipuric (63 Caps)

8. Ross Moriarty (30 Caps)

REPLACEMENTS:

16. Elliot Dee (17 Caps)

17. Nicky Smith (27 Caps)

18. Dillon Lewis (11 Caps)

19. Jake Ball (31 Caps)

20. Aaron Wainwright (7 Caps)

21. Aled Davies (15 Caps)

22. Dan Biggar (69 Caps)

23. Owen Watkin (12 Caps)

Sport

Insport award for Rowing Club

Published

on

WISEMANS Bridge Rowing Club has gained the Insport Bronze award.

The insport programme – designed by Disability Sport Wales – supports clubs in developing inclusive provision, opportunity and practices which ensure that disabled people gain access to the level of participation and performance they require.

The club offers sea rowing and began its insport journey in 2015 by completing numerous Community Chest applications.

The club formed a link to a community disability sports group run by the local Rotary club and, after discussions with Angela Miles at Pembrokeshire County Council, it was decided to contribute to the sessions by offering indoor rowing.

Members have truly bought in to the insport vision and the community ethos it has produced.

The work with insport has also allowed the club to develop its in-house training with three members now fully qualified British Rowing coaches.

It has resulted in the formation of the Tenderfoot insport rowing crew, a group aged 18 to 60 with varying levels of physical and intellectual impairments.

The Tenderfoot crew utilise an indoor rowing machine to establish their techniques and improve fitness while also striving to improve their ‘personal bests’ each week.

They have already undertaken their first water-based session in a rowing boat thanks to the work of rowing club volunteers.

The club’s advice to any other organisation looking to begin their insport journey is: “Be open minded. Ask questions to the participants as they are the experts of what they can and cannot do. Sometimes you don’t have to reinvent the wheel to safely run a session. Most of all enjoy it.”

Continue Reading

Sport

Wisemans Bridge: Insport award for rowing club

Published

on

WISEMANS BRIDGE ROWING CLUB has gained the Insport Bronze Award.

The insport programme – designed by Disability Sport Wales – supports clubs in developing inclusive provision, opportunity and practices which ensure that disabled people gain access to the level of participation and performance they require.

The club offers sea rowing and began its insport journey in 2015 by completing numerous Community Chest applications.

The club formed a link to a community disability sports group run by the local Rotary club and, after discussions with Angela Miles at Pembrokeshire County Council, it was decided to contribute to the sessions by offering indoor rowing.

Members have truly bought in to the insport vision and the community ethos it has produced.

The work with insport has also allowed the club to develop its in-house training with three members now fully qualified British Rowing coaches.

It has resulted in the formation of the Tenderfoot insport rowing crew, a group aged 18 to 60 with varying levels of physical and intellectual impairments.

The Tenderfoot crew utilise an indoor rowing machine to establish their techniques and improve fitness while also striving to improve their ‘personal bests’ each week.

They have already undertaken their first water-based session in a rowing boat thanks to the work of rowing club volunteers.

The club’s advice to any other organisation looking to begin their insport journey is:

‘Be open minded. Ask questions to the participants as they are the experts of what they can and cannot do. Sometimes you don’t have to reinvent the wheel to safely run a session. Most of all enjoy it …’
I

Continue Reading

Sport

62 medals for Dyfed

Published

on

OVER 500 of Wales’ top school pupils headed to the Cardiff International Sports Stadium in Leckwith on Saturday, July 6, for the 72nd edition of the Welsh Schools National Track & Field Championships.

All those taking part were selected to represent one of the eight districts from Afan Nedd Tawe, Cardiff & Vale, Dyfed, Eryri, Glamorgan Valleys, North East Wales, Powys and South East Wales. The age groups were junior (year 8 & 9); middle (year 10 & 11) and senior (year 12 & 13).

For the eighth successive year, the championships made up part of the Urdd’s “Gemau Cymru” bilingual event for hundreds of young people in the Welsh sporting calendar. It provided an opportunity for talented young athletes to compete in a high-profile multi-sport event across Cardiff, Swansea and Y Bala.

SIAB Schools International call ups were at stake as the annual fixture between Welsh schools, English schools, Scottish schools and Irish schools arrives at Swansea University Athletics Track and hosted by Welsh Schools this weekend and will feature several of the West Wales regional athletes. A WSAA under 20 team have also been chosen ahead of the Welsh Athletics Outdoor International in Swansea at the end of this month.

The first three finishers in each individual event were awarded with association medals presented throughout the day.

At Cardiff under senior team manager Hedydd Davies, Dyfed schools saw sixty-seven of its athletes make the journey up the M4 to Cardiff to compete for the West Wales based district (made up of the Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire & Ceredigion counties).

They won a total tally of sixty-two medals: 29 gold, 15 silver and 18 bronze rounded off with four out of six relay teams making the podium.

Senior Girls: Nieve Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf), Chloe Butterworth (Emlyn), Lisa Cowdy (Penweddig), Thea Jenkins (Pembrokeshire College), Alice Evans (Haverfordwest High)

Middle Girls: Lili Church (Aberaeron), Nia Williams (Bro Dinefwr), Flavia Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf), Kasia Cook (Llandovery College), Beca Roberts (Bro Pedr), Ffion Smith (Llandovery College), Ellie Loweth (QE High), Tanwen Moon (Maes Y Gwendraeth), Ellen Delaney (Bro Gwaun)

Junior Girls: Lleucu Lloyd (Y Preseli), Megan Cole (Y Preseli), Cordelia Walker (Aberaeron), Amy White (Haverfordwest High), Hannah Carpenter (Bryngwyn), Gracie Griffiths (Haverfordwest High), Ella Wintle (Y Preseli), Jessica Lee (Dyffryn Taf), Ffion Ouseley (Y Preseli), Hannah Forkuoh (Coedcae), Robyn Lewis (Haverfordwest High), Zara Evans (Henry Richard), Lucy Wintle (Y Preseli), Chloe Simmonite (Coedcae), Sophia Reid-Thomas (Bro Myrddin)

Senior Boys: Andrew Salmon (Coleg Sir Gar), William Lloyd (Y Preseli), Oliver Wheeler (Pembrokeshire College), Dafydd Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar), Ben Thomas (Y Strade), Joshua Thomas (QE High), Eli Oneyewu (Dyffryn Aman), Kyle Cook (Llandovery College), Callum Campion (Coleg Sir Gar)

Middle Boys: Meirion Lloyd (Bro Pedr), Grufydd Morgan (Aberaeron), Joshua Hathaway (Penglais), Connor Handford (Llandovery College), Dylan Phillips (Bro Gwaun), Harry Davies (St Michaels), Dafydd Jones (Bro Myrddin), Iwan Glynn (Bro Myrddin), Joseph Reynolds (Milford), Liam Edwards (Bro Myrddin), Tyree Thompson (Haverfordwest High), Harley Lewis (Haverfordwest High), Alistair Donnison (Penglais), Adam Beer (Glan Y Môr), Dylan Morgan (Greenhill), Jac Williams (Bro Pedr)

Junior Boys: Sion O’Keefe (Bro Pedr), Dafydd Pawlett (Haverfordwest High), Jack Thomas (QE High), Rogan Cox (Bro Myrddin), Liam Topp (Harri Tudur), Frank Morgan (Bro Myrddin), Max Morgan (Greenhill), Osian Roberts (Bro Pedr), Michael Jenkins (Y Preseli), Iolo Griffiths (Y Preseli), Timothy Pena (Dyffryn Aman), Harry Fuller (Dyffryn Taf), Iestyn Comey (Dyffryn Taf)

Continue Reading
News1 day ago

RNLI crew offer assistance to casualties on board yacht

ST DAVIDS’ Tamar class lifeboat launched at 7.42am on July 17 to a 11m yacht approximately nine miles west of...

News2 days ago

Port builds on commitment to renewable energy

THE PORT OF MILFORD HAVEN says it has continued its commitment to renewable energy by switching its energy provider to...

News2 days ago

Natural Resources Wales consultation on Pembroke Dock waste permit

NRW has received an application from Pembrokeshire County Council to change its environmental permit for a waste transfer station in...

News2 days ago

Police now the ’24/7 default service’ for mental health

DYFED-POWYS POLICE deals with around 200 mental health incidents every week, its Chief Constable has told members of the Dyfed...

Education2 days ago

Well done Gemma, you are an inspiration to us all

A SINGLE mum of seven who left school with no qualifications is celebrating after gaining a degree from Swansea University....

News3 days ago

Campaign to ensure Tenby continues to be ‘safe and popular’

OPERATION LION is a partnership initiative involving Dyfed-Powys Police, British Transport Police, Transport for Wales, Great Western Railway, Pembrokeshire Local...

News3 days ago

Get ready for a Robin Hood Adventure at Carew Castle

FAMOUS outlaw Robin Hood exchanges Sherwood Forest for Carew Castle next week and invites visitors to enjoy a Robin Hood...

News3 days ago

Commissioner defends policing levels in Dyfed Powys

THE DYFED-POWYS Police and Crime Commissioner has defended police numbers but confirmed work is underway to take an in-depth look...

News3 days ago

Dale Road fatal collision victim named as Laurence Stephens, 38

POLICE investigating a fatal collision in Haverfordwest are appealing to speak to a woman at the scene, as a tribute...

News4 days ago

Police letter ending grants case raises new questions

IN A LETTER to Council Chief Executive Ian Westley, Dyfed Powys Police have confirmed that NO prosecutions will take place...

Popular This Week