Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Sport Awards Nominations Announced

Published

on

THE waiting is over and the nominations for the 2018 Sport Pembrokeshire Awards have been revealed.

A total of 192 nominations have been received – nearly 50 more than last year – in 14 categories for individuals and teams involved in different sports across the County.

The three finalists in each category will be announced in the Western Telegraph on November 21. The overall winners will be unveiled at a gala ceremony at Folly Farm on November 30, organised by Sport Pembrokeshire.

The awards are sponsored by Valero, the Western Telegraph, Folly Farm, and Radio Pembrokeshire.

Cllr Paul Miller, Cabinet Member for Economy, Tourism, Leisure and Culture, said: “We’re pleased that so many people have yet again taken the time to nominate individuals and teams from our sporting community to be recognised in the Sport Pembrokeshire awards.

“The awards are a great opportunity to acknowledge the hard work of our coaches and volunteers and to celebrate the achievements of our local sportspeople.”

The nominations are as follows:

(some individuals/teams received more than one nomination)

Contribution to School Sport

  1. Duncan Hart
  2. Jonny Williams
  3. Nicola Hayton
  4. Staff at Ysgol Gelli Aur
  5. Matthew Vaughan
  6. Adam Lewis (Ysgol Harri Tudur)
  7. Victoria Planner (Milford Haven Comprehensive)
  8. Ysgol Bro Gwaun students
  9. Mary Immaculate School
  10. Adele Bevan
  11. Ell Lewis
  12. Gemma Tawn
  13. Jonny Evans and Justin Richards
  14. Bruce Evans

 

Student Contribution to School Sport

  1. Millie Arnold
  2. Paddy Gallagher
  3. Jazz Miller (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  4. Efa Wilson (Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi)
  5. Lucy Harding & Sophie Williams (Haverfordwest High VC)
  6. Izzy Huddlestone, Kya Gillane-Heywood and Rhian Powell (Haverfordwest High VC)
  7. Alfie Wheeler (Squash)
  8. Morgan Williams (Ysgol Harri Tudur)
  9. Ellee Dunning (Ysgol Greenhill)

 

Club Organiser

  1. Wayne & Kelly Griffiths (Pembrokeshire Harriers)
  2. Alison Dixon (Haverfordwest Tennis Club)
  3. Kathy Hicks (Narberth Netball Club)
  4. Steve Whitmore (Pembrokeshire Disabled Bowlers)
  5. Jeff Arnold (Milford Tritons Cycling Club)
  6. Carol & Wesley Cole (Carew Running Club)
  7. Tracey Keane (Zumba)
  8. Rob John (Canoeing)
  9. Stefan Jenkins (Cricket)
  10. Phil Jackson (Target Shooting)

 

Senior Team

  1. Fishguard & Goodwick Ladies Hockey Club
  2. Neyland Cricket Club
  3. Cleddau Crusaders Cricket Team
  4. Steph and Gemma Amos (Bowls)
  5. Hook Ladies Cricket Team
  6. Pembrokeshire Puffins Disability Swimming Squad
  7. Ysgol Greenhill Senior Rugby Team 2017/18
  8. Neyland Ladies Bowls Team
  9. Pembroke RFC 1st XV
  10. Goodwick United AFC

 

Junior Team

  1. Ysgol Dewi Sant under 16’s Rugby Squad
  2. Penrhyn School
  3. Neyland AFC under 12’s
  4. STP Inclusive Zone Basketball Team
  5. Just Tri Junior Triathlon Club
  6. Mia Walsh and Tom Richardson (Gymnastics)
  7. Pembroke School u15 Football Team x2
  8. Pembroke Octopush Club under 16’s

 

Unsung Hero

  1. Jon Mills (Tenby Cycles)
  2. William McGarvie (Neyland Judo Club)
  3. Laurence Worth (Pembrokeshire Harriers)
  4. Richard Cox (Porthmawr Surf Lifesaving Club)
  5. Paul Howard (Milford Athletic Football Club)
  6. Kristian Speake
  7. Andrew Williams (Herbrandston Football & Cricket)
  8. Rhodri Lewis (Crymych Cricket Club)
  9. Ben Mathias-Milsom (Neyland Cricket Club)
  10. Trefor Evans (Cricket)
  11. Paul Webb (Cricket)
  12. Richard Brazell (Merlins Bridge Junior Football Club)
  13. Jane Sposito (Pembs Hurricanes Wheelchair Basketball)
  14. Ted Sanders (Neyland Bowls Club)
  15. Simon Morgan (Neyland FC)
  16. Gareth Thomas (Fishguard FC)
  17. Richard Arthur (Cresselly CC)
  18. Darren Rogers (Weightlifting)
  19. Alex John (Weightlifting)
  20. Stephen Donovan (Weightlifting)
  21. Brian and Colin Thomas (Football)
  22. Becky Thomas (Haverfordwest Ladies Hockey Club)

 

Disability Sport Award

  1. Ryan Foot (Rugby)
  2. Alex Gulliksen (Sailing)
  3. Simon Eaton (Bowls) x2
  4. Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Club
  5. Matthew Evans (Target Shooting)
  6. Robbie Jamison (Target Shooting)
  7. Raymond Lillicrop (Bowls)
  8. Jonathan Hubbard (Bowls)
  9. Rhys Davies (Swimming)
  10. Jack Wood (Swimming)

 

Junior Disability Award

  1. Lily Rice (WCMX) x2
  2. Emma Wilkinson (Sailing and Swimming)
  3. Kirsty Jones (Swimming)
  4. Millie Randall (Boccia, Swimming and Gymnastics)
  5. Libi Phillips (Wheelchair Basketball, Rugby and Racing) x2
  6. Leon Davies (Target Shooting)

 

Girls U16’s

  1. Chloe Hale (Athletics)
  2. Seren Thorne (Shooting and Tetrathlon)
  3. Kasumi Tran (Golf) x2
  4. Flavia Jenkins (Athletics) x2
  5. Katie Dickinson (Bowls)
  6. Kasia Cook (Athletics)
  7. Carys Worby (Golf)
  8. Seren Mitchell (Weightlifting)
  9. Emily Roberts (Football)
  10. Tirion Eynon (Cricket)
  11. Seren Rowlands-Higgins (Gymnastics)
  12. Lowri Hart (Badminton)
  13. Lucy Wintle (Athletics)
  14. Ella Wintle (Athletics)

 

Boys U16’s

  1. Dylan Phillips (Athletics and Rugby)
  2. Kieran Fox (Scooter)
  3. Rhys Daley (Football & Cricket)
  4. Gruff Green (Sailing)
  5. John Probert (Boxing)
  6. Loui Davies (Cricket)
  7. Evan Watts (Cricket)
  8. Dan Davies (Weightlifting)
  9. Alfie Luger (Gymnastics)
  10. Joshua Maynard (Athletics and Boxing)
  11. Sam Hodgson (Surf Kayaking)
  12. Iori Humphreys (Athletics)
  13. Kyle Kenniford (Football)
  14. Tomos Griffiths (Triathlon)
  15. Alex O’Sullivan (Boxing)

 

Male Achievement

  1. Simon Holliday (Cricket)
  2. Sean Hannon (Cricket)
  3. Seth Morris (Surfing) x2
  4. Dylan Scott (Boxing)
  5. Wil Lloyd (Athletics)
  6. Rhys Davies (Swimming)

 

Female Achievement

  1. Heather Lewis (Athletics / Race Walking)
  2. Caryl Jones (Athletics / Marathon)
  3. Steph Amos (Bowls)
  4. Marie Tilley
  5. Chloe Hood (Weightlifting)
  6. Swyn Williams (Rowing)
  7. Gabrielle Ridge (Canoe Slalom)
  8. Alice Bevans (Autograss Racing)

 

Club of the Year

  1. Tenby Aces Cycle and Tri Club
  2. Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Club
  3. FF Dancers (x 14 nominations)
  4. Carew Cricket Club
  5. Saundersfoot Bowling Club
  6. Just Tri Junior Triathlon Club (x2)
  7. Clarbeston Road AFC
  8. Milford Haven Gymnastics Club
  9. Cleddau Gymnastics Club
  10. Cresselly Cricket Club
  11. Hermon Tug of War Club
  12. Pembrokeshire Puffins
  13. Strength Academy Wales
  14. St. Florence Girls AFC
  15. Pembroke RFC
  16. Hakin United AFC
  17. Park Run Haverfordwest

 

Coach of the Year

  1. Amy Yelland (Pembs Special Needs Gymnastics Club)
  2. Rob Lewis (Kilgetty Football Club and Lawrenny Cricket Club)
  3. Rob Williams (Lawrenny Cricket Club)
  4. Simon Roach (Weightlifting)
  5. Finola Findlay (FF Dancers)
  6. Rosie Myers (Sailing)
  7. Sarah McGillivray (Gymnastics)
  8. Gemma Tawn (Gymnastics)
  9. Martin Dyde (Athletics)
  10. Richard Owens (Sailing) x8
  11. Jim Horner (Weightlifting)
  12. Bill Davies & Gary Phillips (Tug of War)
  13. Tamara O’Leary (Pembs Puffins)
  14. Wayne Griffiths (Athletics)

News

Haverfordwest County officials to visit Atlético Osasuna for strategic discussions

Published

on

NEXT week, Haverfordwest County A.F.C. chairman Robb Edwards and COO Beccy Nuttall will travel to Spain to visit Club Atlético Osasuna. During their visit, they will engage in high-level discussions with Osasuna’s upper management, focusing on community and fan engagement strategies.

In April, both Haverfordwest County A.F.C. and Club Atlético Osasuna were appointed to the Executive Board of the Union of European Clubs (UEC), an international organisation established in April 2023. The UEC was founded to provide a voice to the 92% of professional football clubs that often go unheard. The Union aims to democratise decision-making processes in European football, ensuring that each club has a vote and that the destiny of the sport is not determined solely by the wealthiest clubs on the continent.

“We look forward to this meeting with Osasuna and hope our collaboration with other clubs continues to grow,” said Edwards. The upcoming visit underscores the commitment of both clubs to fostering stronger ties and working collaboratively to shape the future of European football.

The discussions will likely cover a range of topics, from enhancing fan experiences to developing community outreach programmes, reflecting the shared values and objectives of both clubs within the UEC framework.

Continue Reading

News

Free multi-sports events for 5-7 year-olds in Haverfordwest

Published

on

SPORTS mad youngsters aged 5-7 and those looking to try out new sports and activities are invited to free multi-sport sessions in Haverfordwest.

The sessions run from 4.15pm to 5pm every Thursday during term time and are based on the Tennis Courts at Haverfordwest High VC School.

All sessions are free and there are a wide range of activities to try.

The sessions are run by Sport Pembrokeshire Staff and assisted by Young Ambassadors from Haverfordwest High

Local clubs also take part to run sessions and provide information on how to continue with any sport.

Parents/Carers who would like to sign children up for the session are required to complete the online form.

Dan Bellis of Sport Pembrokeshire, said: “It is great to see so many young people enjoying Sport and being physically active.

“The multi-sport sessions are great as they allow youngsters to try out so many different games and activities which really helps them to learn and develop.”

Continue Reading

News

Bike It 100: Kilgetty gears up for charity cycling event

Published

on

CYCLISTS from across the country are gearing up for the Kilgetty Bike It 100, a charity non-competitive cycling sportive set to take place on Sunday, 28th July 2024. Organised to support the Paul Sartori Foundation and Haverfordwest High School’s South Africa Rugby Tour 2025, the event promises a fun, friendly, and challenging day on the bike.

Participants can choose from three scenic routes of varying difficulty: 50.5 miles with an elevation of 3,400 feet, 77.8 miles with an elevation of 5,284 feet, and the full century route at 101.7 miles, climbing a total of 7,428 feet. Each route is meticulously planned with GPS guidance, direction markers, and designated water stops to ensure a safe and enjoyable ride.

Early bird entries are priced at £35 and are available until 31st May. Post this date, if slots remain, the entry fee will increase to £45. All participants will receive a commemorative Welsh slate medal upon completion. In addition to the ride, the event features organised outdoor BBQs, coffee stops, and well-earned drinks available for purchase at the finish, courtesy of Kilgetty Sports & Social Club.

The sportive has been a tremendous success in previous years, raising £12,000 in 2021 and 2023. Organisers hope to exceed this amount in 2024, bolstered by the community’s continued support and enthusiasm.

For more details and to register, participants can visit the British Cycling website or scan the QR code on the event poster. Queries can also be directed to [email protected].

Join us for a day of cycling through the beautiful Pembrokeshire countryside, all while supporting two fantastic causes. Don’t miss out on this unique opportunity to ride, enjoy, and make a difference. Secure your spot today!

For more information, visit British Cycling Event Details.

Continue Reading

News19 hours ago

Tributes paid to ‘much-loved’ couple who died in A477 collision

THE FAMILIES of a much-loved couple who died in a collision on the A477 on Thursday, June 13, 2024, have...

Crime22 hours ago

Police confirm arrests following violent disorder in Pembroke Dock

POLICE in Pembrokeshire have made a statement following the incident on Saturday in which a man on a hoodie was...

Health1 day ago

Welsh cancer care in peril as workforce crisis escalates, warn radiologists

THE ROYAL College of Radiologists (RCR) has issued a stark warning about the escalating workforce crisis in Wales, revealing alarming...

Business1 day ago

Port reports over £40m in revenue for the first time in its history

IN the Port of Milford Haven’s 65th year, revenues exceeded £40m for the first time; closing the year at £41.3m....

Crime2 days ago

Audi driver admits to careless driving, seriously injuring paramedic

AN Audi driver has admitted to careless driving, which resulted in a paramedic sustaining serious injuries. Charlotte Harding, 38, of...

Crime2 days ago

Pembroke Dock residents ‘terrified’ as chaos and violence erupts in streets

PEMBROKE DOCK was thrown into chaos on Saturday afternoon (Jun 16) as violence erupted in Pembroke Street, leaving residents terrified...

Business4 days ago

RWE launches pre-application consultation for RWE Pembroke Battery

TO support their decarbonisation ambitions as part of Pembroke Net Zero Centre, RWE is progressing proposals to develop a battery...

Community4 days ago

Pembrokeshire Bluetit Chill Swimmers successfully swim the English Channel

Seven swimmers from Pembrokeshire have successfully completed their first cross-channel swim as a team representing the Bluetit Chill Swimmers. “We...

News4 days ago

Appeal for witnesses after two killed in A477 collision

DYFED-POWYS POLICE said today is appealing for witnesses following a fatal collision on the A477 between Llanddowror and Red Roses,...

News5 days ago

Two people killed, and two injured in A477 traffic collision

TWO people have been killed, and two others are in hospital following a road traffic collision between two vehicles. The...

Popular This Week