Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Record entries for sports awards

Published

on

Record entries for sports awardsTHIS year’s Sport Pembrokeshire Awards have once again attracted a record number of entries.

One hundred and thirty two nominations have been received in the popular annual award scheme – nine more than the previous high in 2012. Now in its seventh year, the three finalists in each of the 12 categories will be announced later this month, while the winners will be unveiled on 29th November at a special ceremony at Folly Farm.

Councillor Elwyn Morse, Cabinet Member for Culture, Sport and Leisure, said the Sport Pembrokeshire Award scheme was one of the most popular in Wales attracting large numbers of nominations every year.

“We are delighted to have received yet again so many nominations this year,” he said. “The scheme is a chance for us all to celebrate the high standard of skill and talent in sport in Pembrokeshire”.

He added: “I would like to take the opportunity to thank our main sponsors – Valero, The Western Telegraph, Folly Farm and Radio Pembrokeshire – for their continuing support.”

Ben Field, Manager of Sport Pembrokeshire – the sports development service of Pembrokeshire County Council – said: “These awards are our chance to celebrate sporting success and effort in the County.

“Everyone nominated deserves recognition for their achievements; whether as performer, coach, teacher or organiser.

“All nominees are invited, along with guests, to attend the Awards Special Presentation evening on the 29th November at Folly Farm.”

“If any other member of the County’s sporting fraternity wishes to attend please contact the Sport Pembrokeshire Office on 01437 776191 without delay as places are limited.”

This year’s nominations are:

Coach of the Year: Dominique Brodie, Phil Jones, Matthew Lamb, Simon Williams, Amy Yelland, Pete Freeman, Steve Batty, Sarah McGillivray, Kevin John, Pembroke Dock Cricket Club coaching team, Angela Miles, Andy Edmundsen and Nathan Probert, Alice Watts.

Female Sporting Achievement: Becky Harries, Ella Richardson, Amy James, Megan Withers, Angharad James, Jaz Joyce, Stephanie Harries, Clair Davies. Male Sporting

Achievement: Pat Currie, James Coney, Jason Cole, Michael Beckett, Moritz Neumann, Ben Sutton, Andrew Salter, Jamie Phillips, Josh McLeod, Adam Edmundson, Jack Murphy.

Boys (U16) Sporting Achievement: Kieran Griffiths, Matthew James Williams, Liam Cullen, Rhys Evans, William Coney, James Probert, Harry Thomas, Alaric Jones, Abe Forsyth.

Girls (U16) Sporting Achievement: Jordan Harding, Bethan Morris, Jessica Bradley, Shauna Phillips, Jessie May Turner, Hari Truman, Polly Scotcher, Lacey Sharp, Gabrielle Ridge, Autumngeorgia Webb, Kelsey Williams, Niamh Mathias.

Disability Sport Award: Laurence Brown, Victoria Walters and Emma Martin.

Junior (U16) Disability Sport Award: Megan Donovan, Morgan Bugler, Jemma Bowie-Hallam, Harry Thomas.

Unsung Hero: Nigel Roberts, Nicky Rees, Kenny Small, Charles Hopkinson, Micky Phillips, John Williams, Jacqueline Cadogan, Diane Morris, Helen Griffiths & Nicola Murray, Pembroke Dock Street Games Volunteers, Lisa Starkey, Helen Hodges and Elena John

Club Organiser: Dave Haworth, Graham Da Gama Howells and Chris Rigby, Ian Walton, Jadie Edwards, Phil Davies, Pam McGillivray, Clodagh Llewellin and Ron Hovel.

Team Achievement of the Year: Johnston AFC, Neyland Cricket Club, Five Frogs Triathlon Club, Pembrokeshire Special Olympics Team, Pembroke Ladies Hockey Club, Milford Haven Karate Club, Fishguard & Goodwick Rugby Club.

Junior (U16) Team Achievement of the Year: Milford Haven Acrolicious, Camrose U13s Football Team, Pembrokeshire County Cricket U15’s Team, Haverfordwest County Football Academy Under 12s.

Contribution to School Sport Award: Eiry Wyn Miles, Jamie Lonergan, Rachel Thomas, Nadine Scale, Stephanie Harris, Ben Sutton and Rhi Perry, Meinir Thomas, Amanda John, Jackie Williams, Finola Findlay, Hayden Grove and Molly Lewis.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sport

Burton ladies beat Pembroke Dock to win Clive Huxley Cup

Published

on

BURTON ladies won the Clive Huxley Cup on Sunday, August 7, as they beat Pembroke Dock in the final.

The game was played at Stackpole and a good crowd gathered to watch two teams who had played brilliantly throughout the league season.

Pembroke Dock sat top of Division 2 while Burton were second in Division 1 and it promised to be an exciting final.

There were some excellent performances and some outstanding catches but it was Burton who came out on top.

Burton won the toss and chose to field first and they were able to restrict the Dockettes to 82-8 in their 20 overs.

Olivia James struck in the second to remove Carys Lloyd. Sian James scored 16 but she was then bowled by James.

Katie Griffiths and Ava Midgeley then shared 31 runs for the third wicket. However, Midgeley was then stumped off the bowling of Zoe Brick on a score of 14.

Soon after, Griffiths departed, having also scored 14, when she was caught by Bronwen Scale off the bowling of Finola Scale.

Finola Scale also claimed the wicket of Cheryl Hughes before Lilly Thomas bowled both Rachel Sander and Nicola Murray.

Olivia James returned and she bowled Lana Jones for a duck and to finish with excellent figures of 3-18.

Pembroke Dock ladies celebrate the catch of the match

Burton began their reply well with Finola Scale and Rhiannon Morgan sharing 45 runs for the first wicket.

Morgan was then trapped leg before by Lana Jones but the runs continued as Scale and Lilly Thomas added another 34 runs before the second wicket fell.

Thomas hit two fours but she was caught and bowled by Cheryl Hughes.

Finola Scale was joined by Bronwen Scale and the pair shared the best partnership of the match, adding 72 runs for the third wicket.

Bronwen hit four fours in her score of 30 but she was then caught by Lana Jones off the bowling of Carys Lloyd.

Ava Midgeley then bowled Rebecca Barton for a duck and Olivia James was run out as the Dock hit back late on, looking to keep the score down.

They were unable to remove Finola Scale though as she finished unbeaten on 76 which included 10 fours.

That gave Burton a score of 163-5 in their 20 overs, a lead of 81.

The Dockettes knew they would need to bat well if they were to get Burton to bat again and they made a good start with Katie Griffiths and Ava Midgeley sharing 20 runs.

Midgeley made a score of 10 but she was then bowled by Finola Scale.

Soon after, Sian James was caught by Elaine Scale off the bowling of Rhiannon Morgan and Carys Lloyd was also caught by Elaine off the bowling off the bowling of Finola Scale.

That left the Dock 33-3 but Griffiths and Cheryl Hughes added 27 runs for the fourth wicket.

Hughes hit two fours in her score of 16 but she was then bowled by Morgan.

More wickets began to fall as Rachel Sander was run out and Nicola Murray was bowled by Finola Scale for a duck.

Opener Griffiths had made her way to a score of 21 but she was then bowled by Lilly Thomas the Dock slipped to 72-7.

Louise Kitts was bowled by Thomas and Ellie Davies was run out. Olivia James then bowled Lowis Hughes and the Dockettes were all out for 83.

It meant that Burton would need just three runs to win the game. They needed just five runs to hit the winning four and Burton celebrated their cup win.

After the match, Finola Scale was named as the player of the match for her knock of 76 and figures of 3-11 and 2-10 in both innings.

Player of the match: Finola Scale
Runners up: Pembroke Dock ladies
Continue Reading

Sport

Rogers achieves fourth place finish at UK Strongest Man event

Published

on

PEMBROKESHIRE man Wayne Rodgers recently achieved a fourth place finish at the UK’s Strongest Man Masters tournament.

Wayne, from Mastlebridge, travelled to the event, held in Bishop Auckland, following numerous hours of training.

Competing with some of the strongest men in Great Britain, Wayne finished just half a point off the podium places.

And he is already looking ahead to his next competition, Wales’ Strongest Man, in Cwmbran on October 31.

Speaking to the Herald after the event, Wayne said: “It felt good, there were some massive lads there. I was half a point off finishing in third place. It was a shock to the system but I am chuffed with that.”

It was an incredibly tight contest with just two points separating the top four.

Among the events Wayne competed in was the Viking Press. He came third in that event with 12 reps, the winner producing 15 reps.

In the deadlift event, Wayne managed 310kg and was all set to go for 320kg, which would have been a Welsh Masters’ record, but he was just unable to complete the lift.

Wayne also did a Farmers Walk and also competed in the famous Atlas Stones event. Wayne managed 140kg but couldn’t quite get the 150kg stone up.

The final event was the car deadlift and Wayne managed to hold for 85 seconds, just five seconds off the leaders’ time.

Wayne, who works as a roofer, trains three nights a week with Pembrokeshire Powerlifting in Cresselly and is also one of the organisers of the Pembrokeshire’s Strongest Man event.

Continue Reading

Sport

Hakin to play Herbie in Joe Lennon Final

Published

on

HAKIN United will play Herbrandston in the Joe Lennon Cup Final on Friday (Aug 12) after the pair won their respective semi-finals this week.

Hakin United earned a 6-0 win over Milford United on Monday, August 8. Goals from Justin Harding, Leon Luby, Jack Britton, Shane Walsh, Laurie Haworth and Hayden Dimond gave them a comfortable win.

It was the same story on Wednesday (Aug 10), as Herbrandston beat St Ishmaels 6-0.

Craig Nicholson scored twice for Herbie with other goals coming from Dan Evans, Callum Stannett and Daniel Armstrong.

The final will be played at The Obs on Friday, August 12, 6pm kick off.

Continue Reading

News4 hours ago

Council to showcase services at County Show

THE SHOW IS BACK – and following a two-year absence, this year’s event will be the first open to the...

News4 hours ago

Lack of ambulance leads to copper call

TENBY’S inshore lifeboat was launched shortly after 5pm on Tuesday (Aug 9) after a request from the RNLI beach lifeguards...

News2 days ago

Refinery contractors out on ‘wildcat strike’ over pay

CONTRACTORS at Valero refinery are on strike today in protest over the rising cost-of-living eating into their real-time earnings. As oil...

Entertainment2 days ago

Pembroke Dock Harlequins arranging memorial match and fun day for Zac Thompson

PEMBROKE DOCK HARLEQUINS have announced that they are arranging a memorial match and family fun day called “Forever-11”, raising money...

News3 days ago

Next week’s Pembrokeshire County Show promises to be an action-packed two-day event

WALES’ largest county agricultural show, Pembrokeshire County Show, promises to be action-packed next week. The event, taking place on 17...

News4 days ago

Female arrested following attempted burglary in Milford Haven

A LARGE number of police officers were present at Victoria Road, Milford Haven after a 999 call was made regarding...

News5 days ago

Tenby’s RNLI lifeboat and police helicopter in search for missing person

TENBY’s RNLI Lifeboat was launched at 1.45 pm on Friday (Aug 5), after a person was reported missing in the...

News1 week ago

Three potential hospital sites for public consultation – campaigners not satisfied

HYWEL DDA health board says that it will consult with the public over three potential sites, two in the Whitland...

News1 week ago

Hosepipe ban in Pembrokeshire follows driest July since 1970s

PARTS of Wales are going to face a hosepipe ban amid the driest weather conditions since the 1970s. Dŵr Cymru...

News1 week ago

Extra police officers recruited by Dyfed-Powys Police

SENEDD Member for Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire has welcomed an announcement that one-hundred police officers have been recruited in...

Popular This Week