Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Record entries for sports awards

Published

on

Record entries for sports awardsTHIS year’s Sport Pembrokeshire Awards have once again attracted a record number of entries.

One hundred and thirty two nominations have been received in the popular annual award scheme – nine more than the previous high in 2012. Now in its seventh year, the three finalists in each of the 12 categories will be announced later this month, while the winners will be unveiled on 29th November at a special ceremony at Folly Farm.

Councillor Elwyn Morse, Cabinet Member for Culture, Sport and Leisure, said the Sport Pembrokeshire Award scheme was one of the most popular in Wales attracting large numbers of nominations every year.

“We are delighted to have received yet again so many nominations this year,” he said. “The scheme is a chance for us all to celebrate the high standard of skill and talent in sport in Pembrokeshire”.

He added: “I would like to take the opportunity to thank our main sponsors – Valero, The Western Telegraph, Folly Farm and Radio Pembrokeshire – for their continuing support.”

Ben Field, Manager of Sport Pembrokeshire – the sports development service of Pembrokeshire County Council – said: “These awards are our chance to celebrate sporting success and effort in the County.

“Everyone nominated deserves recognition for their achievements; whether as performer, coach, teacher or organiser.

“All nominees are invited, along with guests, to attend the Awards Special Presentation evening on the 29th November at Folly Farm.”

“If any other member of the County’s sporting fraternity wishes to attend please contact the Sport Pembrokeshire Office on 01437 776191 without delay as places are limited.”

This year’s nominations are:

Coach of the Year: Dominique Brodie, Phil Jones, Matthew Lamb, Simon Williams, Amy Yelland, Pete Freeman, Steve Batty, Sarah McGillivray, Kevin John, Pembroke Dock Cricket Club coaching team, Angela Miles, Andy Edmundsen and Nathan Probert, Alice Watts.

Female Sporting Achievement: Becky Harries, Ella Richardson, Amy James, Megan Withers, Angharad James, Jaz Joyce, Stephanie Harries, Clair Davies. Male Sporting

Achievement: Pat Currie, James Coney, Jason Cole, Michael Beckett, Moritz Neumann, Ben Sutton, Andrew Salter, Jamie Phillips, Josh McLeod, Adam Edmundson, Jack Murphy.

Boys (U16) Sporting Achievement: Kieran Griffiths, Matthew James Williams, Liam Cullen, Rhys Evans, William Coney, James Probert, Harry Thomas, Alaric Jones, Abe Forsyth.

Girls (U16) Sporting Achievement: Jordan Harding, Bethan Morris, Jessica Bradley, Shauna Phillips, Jessie May Turner, Hari Truman, Polly Scotcher, Lacey Sharp, Gabrielle Ridge, Autumngeorgia Webb, Kelsey Williams, Niamh Mathias.

Disability Sport Award: Laurence Brown, Victoria Walters and Emma Martin.

Junior (U16) Disability Sport Award: Megan Donovan, Morgan Bugler, Jemma Bowie-Hallam, Harry Thomas.

Unsung Hero: Nigel Roberts, Nicky Rees, Kenny Small, Charles Hopkinson, Micky Phillips, John Williams, Jacqueline Cadogan, Diane Morris, Helen Griffiths & Nicola Murray, Pembroke Dock Street Games Volunteers, Lisa Starkey, Helen Hodges and Elena John

Club Organiser: Dave Haworth, Graham Da Gama Howells and Chris Rigby, Ian Walton, Jadie Edwards, Phil Davies, Pam McGillivray, Clodagh Llewellin and Ron Hovel.

Team Achievement of the Year: Johnston AFC, Neyland Cricket Club, Five Frogs Triathlon Club, Pembrokeshire Special Olympics Team, Pembroke Ladies Hockey Club, Milford Haven Karate Club, Fishguard & Goodwick Rugby Club.

Junior (U16) Team Achievement of the Year: Milford Haven Acrolicious, Camrose U13s Football Team, Pembrokeshire County Cricket U15’s Team, Haverfordwest County Football Academy Under 12s.

Contribution to School Sport Award: Eiry Wyn Miles, Jamie Lonergan, Rachel Thomas, Nadine Scale, Stephanie Harris, Ben Sutton and Rhi Perry, Meinir Thomas, Amanda John, Jackie Williams, Finola Findlay, Hayden Grove and Molly Lewis.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sport

Bush qualifies for Paralympic games

Published

on

PEMBROKESHIRE’s Para-taekwondo star Matt Bush has qualified for the Tokyo Paralympic games this summer.

At the European Paralympic Qualification tournament, Bush, who is the current world champion, beat Hungary’s Zoltan Kiss 29-1 in the +75kg final.

Para-taekwondo will make its debut at this summer’s Paralympics with the competition set to take place from September 2-4.

Bush, from St Clears, became Britain’s first ever world champion in the sport in 2019 began his latest tournament in fine style, seeing off Roman Ivaniuk of Ukraine 38-2 in the semi-final.

Matt told BBC Sport that it felt ‘so good’ to have secured his spot in the team.

The heavyweight athlete has made quite the mark on the mats. He has medalled at the Korean Open, Oceania Para Taekwondo Championships and the Pan America Para Taekwondo Open.

The GB team for Tokyo will be officially announced later this summer.

Continue Reading

Sport

Lawrenny through in Village Cup

Published

on

LAWRENNY are through to the next round of the Village Cup after they beat Llandysul on Sunday (May 9).

Both teams were rained off the previous day but some good work meant that the game was able to go ahead.

Llandysul batted first but were bowled out for 82 in 26.3 overs as Jamie Lewis took five wickets for the visitors.

He went on to finish with figures of 5-22 from his seven overs while the home side’s top scorer was captain Llew Hughes who made a score of 20.

Lawrenny did not have it all their own way in their reply as Rhys Jones bowled well to finish with figures of 3-10.

However, an excellent knock of 52 from Harry Thomas steered Lawrenny to their target inside the 24th over.

Elsewhere, Carew’s game away at Drefach was called off while Cresselly had already received a bye to the next round.

Continue Reading

Sport

Lawrenny earn big win over Whitland

Published

on

LAWRENNY got their 2021 season off to the perfect start on Saturday (May 1) as they beat Whitland by 189 runs.

Whitland won the toss and elected to field but they could only watch as the home side piled on the runs before being bowled out for 264.

Kyle Marsh top scored with a score of 81 while Kurtis Mars also scored 45.

Tom Cole added 32 and James Phillips chipped in with a score of 29 as they batted well.

Wayne Howells and Jonathan Thomas finished with identical figures of 2-27 as Whitland’s bowling did at least keep the score below 300.

Whitland knew they would need to bat well to knock off the runs needed but came up against Ryan Morton who took four wickets for the loss of 17 runs.

Kurtis Marsh also claimed two wickets without conceding any runs as the visitors chances got smaller and smaller.

Geraint Jones did score 30 for Whitland but that was as good as it got as they were bowled out for just 75.

Continue Reading
News6 hours ago

Police looking for a couple with a dog after teenage girl bitten in Haverfordwest

POLICE hunting for the owners of a ‘pitbull’ type dog which bit a teenage girl in Haverfordwest last month. Dyfed-Powys...

Business19 hours ago

An experimental nuclear fusion reactor could be built in Pembrokeshire

PEMBROKESHIRE could be the location of an experimental nuclear fusion reactor, which could produce abundent clean energy, if the council...

News1 day ago

Graffiti damages area of scientific and historical interest in Pembrokeshire

GRAFFITI painted on stones of historical and environmental importance at Pembrokeshire Coast National Park has caused environmental damage that could...

News2 days ago

Plaid’s Dafydd Llywelyn re-elected as Police and Crime Commissioner

THE NEW Police and Crime Commissioner for the Dyfed Powys Area has been announced. Incumbent, Dafydd Llywelyn, of Plaid Cymru...

News3 days ago

Mark Drakeford says: ‘Thank you Wales for going red’

LABOUR is staying in power in Wales after matching its best-ever Senedd election result. It won exactly half of the...

News4 days ago

Conservatives hold on to Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire seat

THE CONSERVATIVES have held on to their Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire seat despite Labour closing the gap. Sam Kurtz...

News4 days ago

Paul Davies re-elected as Conservatives hold Preseli Pembrokeshire

PAUL DAVIES has been re-elected to represent the Preseli Pembrokeshire constituency. He won with 12,295 votes, while there were 10,895...

News4 days ago

Dyfed-Powys Police criticised for failing to record thousands of crimes

A SHOCKING new report says that Dyfed-Powys Police failed to record thousands of crimes, despite being told to improve two-and-a-half...

News5 days ago

Milford Haven: Mount estate death not being treated as suspicious say police

POLICE have confirmed that following a welfare visit to a property in Mount Estate, they discovered a male occupant, in...

Politics5 days ago

Pembrokeshire heads to the polls

THE ELECTIONS to the Welsh Parliament/Senedd Cymru take place today, Thursday (May 6). Over the last few weeks, we’ve published...

Popular This Week