Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Sport Awards Nominations Announced

Published

on

THE waiting is over and the nominations for the 2017 Sport Pembrokeshire Awards have been revealed.

A total of 145 nominations have been received in 14 categories for individuals and teams involved in a variety of different sports across the County.

The three finalists in each category will be announced soon and the overall winners will be unveiled at a gala ceremony at Folly Farm on November 24, organised by Sport Pembrokeshire.

The awards are sponsored by Valero, the Western Telegraph, Folly Farm, and Radio Pembrokeshire.

Cllr Paul Miller, Cabinet Member for Economy, Tourism, Leisure and Culture, said: “We’re really pleased that so many people have yet again taken the time to nominate individuals and teams from our sporting community to be recognised in the Sport Pembrokeshire awards.

“The awards are a great opportunity to acknowledge the hard work and achievements of our local sportspeople, coaches and volunteers, as well as celebrating the wide variety of sports being enjoyed across the County.”

Some individuals/teams received more than one nomination and the nominations are as follows;

Contribution to School Sport

  1. Leah Kitson-James
  2. Dafydd Vaughan
  3. Cariann Griffiths
  4. Jonny Williams
  5. Dan Edmonds
  6. Rick Walton

 

Student Contribution to School Sport

  1. Paddy Gallagher (YDS)
  2. Lucy Harding, Sophie Grehan & Sophie Williams (STP)
  3. James Price (STP)
  4. Nina Garcia (Greenhill)
  5. William Wright (Pembroke School)
  6. Carys Davies (Greenhill)

 

Club Organiser

  1. Yvette Bevan (Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastic Club)
  2. Megan Arthur (Cricket)
  3. Alison Dixon (Haverfordwest Tennis Club)
  4. Simon Morgan (Neyland AFC)
  5. Alan Roach (Hakin Utd)
  6. Steve Whitmore (Pembs Disabled Bowls Club)
  7. Sam Butts (Sailing)
  8. Mel Marshalsey (Netball)
  9. Simon Collings (Rowing)

 

Senior Team

  1. Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Club
  2. Pembroke School Senior Netball team
  3. Haverfordwest Disability Gymnastics Team
  4. Sam & Daisy Coleman (Powerboat Racing)

 

Junior Team

  1. Hakin United AFC U16’s
  2. Welsh Disability Cricket Team – 5 Pembs players
  3. Pembrokeshire Schools U11’s Football Team
  4. Ysgol Preseli U16’s rugby team
  5. Pembrokeshire U10’s Cricket Team
  6. Fishguard Sports AFC – Girls
  7. Narberth Junior Netball Club
  8. Pembrokeshire Harriers
  9. Crymych RFC U16’s

 

Unsung Hero

  1. Rob Williams (Lawrenny Cricket Club)
  2. Rhodri Lewis (Crymych Cricket Club)
  3. Matthew Evans (Activity Wales)
  4. Ben Mathias Milsom (Neyland Cricket Club)
  5. Carl Keane (Dockers Boxing Club)
  6. Liz and Nigel Rowlands (Athletics)
  7. Trefor Evans (Cricket)
  8. Paul Webb (Cricket)
  9. Richard Arthur (Cricket)
  10. Carwyn Phillips (Running)
  11. Dom Brody (Football)
  12. Zac Davies (Football)
  13. Sam Rossiter (Cricket)
  14. Stephen Donovan (Official / Weightlifting)
  15. Darren Rogers (Official / Weightlifting)
  16. Charles Hopkinson (Rotary Sports)
  17. Chris Gouldsmith (fundraising)
  18. Steffan Jenkins (Cricket)
  19. Aileen Saunders (Kayaking)
  20. Peter Davies (Neyland Rugby & Cricket)

 

Disability Sport Award

  1. Sian Jones (Boccia)
  2. Robert Jamieson (Target Shooting)
  3. Dewi Evans (Boccia)
  4. Jack Lloyd (Bowls)
  5. Harry Thomas (Para-Lifting and Wheelchair racing)
  6. Raymond Lillicrop (Bowls)

 

Junior Disability Award

  1. Leon Davies (Gymnastics)
  2. Lily Rice (WCMX- Wheelchair Motocross)
  3. Leah Shipley (Gymnastics & Swimming)
  4. Anthony Triebel (Gymnastics)
  5. Libi Phillips (Wheelchair Rugby)
  6. Jake Morgans (Gymnastics)
  7. Jack Collings (Gymnastics)

 

Girls U16’s

  1. Carys Worby (Golf)
  2. Poppy Owen & Lucy Kerrison (Gymnastics)
  3. Rosie Llewellyn (Triathlon)
  4. Lowri Hart (Badminton)
  5. Efa Wilson (Rowing)
  6. Shannon Davies (Dance)
  7. Charlotte Whalley (Swimming)
  8. Louisa Twigg (Swimming)
  9. Jasmine Owen (Badminton)
  10. Ella Wintle (Athletics)
  11. Lowri Boorman (Sailing)
  12. Emily Roberts (Football)
  13. Teigan Canton (Football)
  14. Maisy Foley (Athletics)
  15. Chloe Hood (Weightlifting)
  16. Tirion Eynon (Cricket)

 

Boys U16’s

  1. Matthew Johnson (Climbing)
  2. Joss Lerwill (Golf)
  3. Evan Watts (Football & Cricket)
  4. Kyle Kenniford (Football)
  5. Thomas Beegan (Water Polo)
  6. Dylan Evans (Rugby)
  7. Gruffydd Green (Sailing)
  8. Iori Humphrys (Cross Country)
  9. Rhys Harries (Duathlon)
  10. Sean Barrett (Swimming)
  11. Oliver Wheeler (Hockey & Athletics)
  12. Aaron O’Neil (Rugby)
  13. James Hart (Weightlifting)
  14. Louis Thomas (Weightlifting)

 

Male Achievement

  1. Oliver Crawford (Octopush)
  2. James Tomlinson (Athletics)
  3. Gethin Davies (Rugby)
  4. Luke Harries (Golf)
  5. Tomos Dugmore (Triathlon)

 

Female Achievement

  1. Lleucu George (Rugby)
  2. Abbie Williams (Triathlon)
  3. Angharad James (Football)
  4. Jasmine Joyce (Rugby)
  5. Gabrielle Ridge (Canoe Slalom)

 

Club of the Year

  1. Just Tri Triathlon Club
  2. Chaos Netball Club
  3. Haverfordwest Seals Swimming Club
  4. St. Florence Girls AFC
  5. Strength Academy Wales
  6. Tenby Netball Club
  7. Pembrokeshire Harriers
  8. Haverfordwest Kayak Club

 

Coach of the Year

  1. Rob Williams (Lawrenny Cricket Club)
  2. Tamara O’Leary (Pembs Puffins Disability Swimming Club)
  3. Amy Yelland (Pembs Special Needs Gymnastics Club)
  4. Sion Jenkins (Just Tri Junior Triathlon)
  5. Liz Collyer (Climbing)
  6. Colin Fawcett and Daisy Picton (Hakin United)
  7. Stuart Tyrie (Ju-Jitsu)
  8. Chris Barker (Squash)
  9. Angie Nicholls (Football)
  10. Craig Nelson (Swimming)
  11. Jim Horner (Weightlifting)
  12. Justin Head (Weightlifting)
  13. Lynn Howells (Netball)
  14. Crymych RFC u16’s coaches
  15. Richard Owens (Sailing)

Pictured are Greenhill school u14’s cricket team, who were finalists in the Junior Team category in last year’s Sport Pembrokeshire Awards

Sport

All Blacks earn third straight win

Published

on

NEYLAND sealed their third League win in a row on Saturday (Sept 22) as they beat Llanybydder 22-16 at the Athletic Ground.

It was a closely fought match and the blustery rain and strong wind made conditions difficult for both teams in their attempts to play open rugby.

The home side started well and were rewarded when lively right wing Patrick Bellerby made a strong midfield run to cross for the opening try, converted by fly-half Mark Riley.

Llanybydder then settled, and a good run by centre Arwel Thomas took play deep into the home 22.

Further pressure by the visitors led to two penalties for centre Steff Richards to give a score of 7-6 at the interval.

Neyland controlled possession and territory for most of the second period, with forwards and backs combining well.

Llyr James reaches over to score the last try of the game. Pic. Herald

They were rewarded with two tries for Number 8 Ben Williams and another for replacement hooker Richard Jones as they claimed a bonus point.

However, the visitors, missing a few regulars, responded with a late try for scrum half Llyr James, with an excellent conversion by Richards securing the losing bonus point.

On Saturday (Sept 29), Neyland will look to keep their winning run going when they travel to Cardigan. Llanybydder return to South Pembrokeshire to visit Pembroke Dock Harlequins.

Continue Reading

Sport

Super Solva sink Neyland

Published

on

SOLVA pulled off one of the shocks of the Senior Cup first round as they beat Division 1 Neyland 4-2 at the Athletic Ground on Saturday (Sept 22).

The game got underway despite persistent rain and it was the hosts who took the lead.

Solva equalised before Neyland took the lead once more, Ben Fairburn and Mike Chandler scoring for the home side.

Shortly before half time Solva equalised to make it 2-2 and it was all to play for in the second half.

Leon Dinmore scored twice while Gonzalez Rocha and Josh Bland also scored as Solva went ahead in the second half.

Neyland looked to hit back but were unable to find a way past the Solva keeper as a couple of long range efforts flew over in the closing stages.

Solva hung on for a deserved win and will now look forward to their second round game away to Pendine.

Neyland return to Division 1 action on Saturday (Sept 29) as they take on Narberth. Solva will look to build on their Cup win as they host Camrose in Division 2.

Continue Reading

Sport

Senior Cup first round preview

Published

on

THE first round of the Senior Cup gets underway on Saturday (Sept 22) as the road to the Bridge Meadow begins.

The standout tie of the round sees Cup holders Hakin United taking on Clarbeston Road in a repeat of last season’s final.

Hakin won the final 7-1 and they will be keen to get their defence of the Cup up and running. Clarby have reached the final for the last two seasons and they will also be looking to get through to the next round.

There is a local derby on offer in Fishguard as they welcome former Senior Cup winners Goodwick United.

Both teams have made excellent starts to their respective seasons and something will have to give for one of these teams to go through.

Keegan Summers and Steve Lewis have both scored seven times for Fishguard and Goodwick will have to keep these two quiet. Jordan Griffiths has also started the season in fine form with eight goals and he will provide the main threat to their rivals.

Division 5 newcomers Newport Tigers will have their first taste of Senior Cup football on Saturday as they travel to Division 1 side Narberth.

Narberth have not won in their opening five games and will be looking to kick start their season with a cup win.

Newport have played three times so far winning just once but they will be keen to cause an upset.

Another side that has had a tough start in Division 1 is Lamphey and they host Division 2 side Letterston who have also made a slow start with just one win from their first five games.

Action from the Senior Cup game between Merlins Bridge and Solva last season

Merlins Bridge have made an unbeaten start to the season with three wins and a draw in their first four games and they will be looking to avoid an upset against Division 4 leaders Cosheston.

Cosheston are also unbeaten and have scored over three goals in each of their three games so far and the Wizards will need to be wary of the threat posed by their opponents.

Division 2 leaders Johnston are at home as they welcome Carew in what should be an excellent game.

Johnston’s Scott Crawford and Ryan Doyle, with nine and seven goals respectively, have started the season in excellent form and they will be hoping they can cause an upset.

Carew had been unbeaten until their loss to St Clears last Saturday and they will be keen to bounce back from that result with a win in the cup.

Neyland earned their first win of the season on Saturday as they beat Milford and they will be looking to back that up as they take on Division 2 Solva.

Solva have made a steady start to their season with two wins and a draw from their opening five games but they also won in their last game on Saturday as they beat Lawrenny 3-2.

Milford v Saundersfoot from last season

Milford United are away to fellow Division 1 side Saundersfoot Sports in a repeat of last season’s first round game which the Sports won at Marble Hall.

Hundleton beat Monkton Swifts in the first round last year and they have a home game against Milford Athletic.

Both sides have made a slow start to the season and will be eager to get their season up and running with a cup win.

Camrose are at home as they take on Pembroke Boro who are yet to lose in Division 3 so far this season.

Llangwm/H’west CC take on Herbrandston while Pendine are at home to Prendergast Villa.

St Clears host Kilgetty and St Ishmaels are at home as they take on Monkton Swifts. James Russell and Dylan Davies have started the season on fire scoring 19 goals between them and Tish will do well to stop them.

Continue Reading
News2 hours ago

Air ambulance lands at ‘serious’ crash scene

THE WALES AIR AMBULANCE has landed at the scene of a serious crash this morning (Sept 25) between the Sentry...

News23 hours ago

Martletwy: Cat’s leg shattered by air gun

RSPCA CYMRU is appealing for information after a cat’s leg bone was shattered by an air gun pellet in Martletwy....

News1 day ago

Swan killed by dog, police now appealing for witnesses

DYFED-POWYS POLICE has released photos of a swan which has died after being attacked by a dog in Angle, north...

News1 day ago

Clarbeston Road: Fire on train was false alarm

FIREFIGHTERS responded to a false alarm of a fire on a train at Clarbeston Road this morning (Sept 24). The...

News2 days ago

Heroin addict pleads guilty to spree of thefts

A HEROIN addict used taxis to take him to shops across Pembrokeshire, where he carried out a series of high-value...

News2 days ago

Pembroke Castle excavation completed

THE TWO WEEK archaeological excavation of Pembroke Castle has finished, with much information and material gathered to be analysed. Dyfed...

News5 days ago

Victim speaks out about the impact knifepoint robbery

THE VICTIM of a knifepoint robbery has spoken out about the impact the incident has had on his life as...

News6 days ago

Over £24,000 worth of fines handed out in first enforcement week

IN the first week of new enforcement officers working across Pembrokeshire, 161 fines have been handed out, worth a possible...

News7 days ago

Former AM charged with child porn offences

SIMON THOMAS, the former Plaid Cymru AM for Mid & West Wales has been charged with three offences of making...

News1 week ago

Critical and serious injuries following taxi and ambulance crash

DYFED-POWYS POLICE is investigating a serious RTC on the junction of Upper Nash and the A477, between Milton and Pembroke...

Popular This Week