Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sport

Sport Awards Nominations Announced

Published

on

THE waiting is over and the nominations for the 2017 Sport Pembrokeshire Awards have been revealed.

A total of 145 nominations have been received in 14 categories for individuals and teams involved in a variety of different sports across the County.

The three finalists in each category will be announced soon and the overall winners will be unveiled at a gala ceremony at Folly Farm on November 24, organised by Sport Pembrokeshire.

The awards are sponsored by Valero, the Western Telegraph, Folly Farm, and Radio Pembrokeshire.

Cllr Paul Miller, Cabinet Member for Economy, Tourism, Leisure and Culture, said: “We’re really pleased that so many people have yet again taken the time to nominate individuals and teams from our sporting community to be recognised in the Sport Pembrokeshire awards.

“The awards are a great opportunity to acknowledge the hard work and achievements of our local sportspeople, coaches and volunteers, as well as celebrating the wide variety of sports being enjoyed across the County.”

Some individuals/teams received more than one nomination and the nominations are as follows;

Contribution to School Sport

  1. Leah Kitson-James
  2. Dafydd Vaughan
  3. Cariann Griffiths
  4. Jonny Williams
  5. Dan Edmonds
  6. Rick Walton

 

Student Contribution to School Sport

  1. Paddy Gallagher (YDS)
  2. Lucy Harding, Sophie Grehan & Sophie Williams (STP)
  3. James Price (STP)
  4. Nina Garcia (Greenhill)
  5. William Wright (Pembroke School)
  6. Carys Davies (Greenhill)

 

Club Organiser

  1. Yvette Bevan (Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastic Club)
  2. Megan Arthur (Cricket)
  3. Alison Dixon (Haverfordwest Tennis Club)
  4. Simon Morgan (Neyland AFC)
  5. Alan Roach (Hakin Utd)
  6. Steve Whitmore (Pembs Disabled Bowls Club)
  7. Sam Butts (Sailing)
  8. Mel Marshalsey (Netball)
  9. Simon Collings (Rowing)

 

Senior Team

  1. Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Club
  2. Pembroke School Senior Netball team
  3. Haverfordwest Disability Gymnastics Team
  4. Sam & Daisy Coleman (Powerboat Racing)

 

Junior Team

  1. Hakin United AFC U16’s
  2. Welsh Disability Cricket Team – 5 Pembs players
  3. Pembrokeshire Schools U11’s Football Team
  4. Ysgol Preseli U16’s rugby team
  5. Pembrokeshire U10’s Cricket Team
  6. Fishguard Sports AFC – Girls
  7. Narberth Junior Netball Club
  8. Pembrokeshire Harriers
  9. Crymych RFC U16’s

 

Unsung Hero

  1. Rob Williams (Lawrenny Cricket Club)
  2. Rhodri Lewis (Crymych Cricket Club)
  3. Matthew Evans (Activity Wales)
  4. Ben Mathias Milsom (Neyland Cricket Club)
  5. Carl Keane (Dockers Boxing Club)
  6. Liz and Nigel Rowlands (Athletics)
  7. Trefor Evans (Cricket)
  8. Paul Webb (Cricket)
  9. Richard Arthur (Cricket)
  10. Carwyn Phillips (Running)
  11. Dom Brody (Football)
  12. Zac Davies (Football)
  13. Sam Rossiter (Cricket)
  14. Stephen Donovan (Official / Weightlifting)
  15. Darren Rogers (Official / Weightlifting)
  16. Charles Hopkinson (Rotary Sports)
  17. Chris Gouldsmith (fundraising)
  18. Steffan Jenkins (Cricket)
  19. Aileen Saunders (Kayaking)
  20. Peter Davies (Neyland Rugby & Cricket)

 

Disability Sport Award

  1. Sian Jones (Boccia)
  2. Robert Jamieson (Target Shooting)
  3. Dewi Evans (Boccia)
  4. Jack Lloyd (Bowls)
  5. Harry Thomas (Para-Lifting and Wheelchair racing)
  6. Raymond Lillicrop (Bowls)

 

Junior Disability Award

  1. Leon Davies (Gymnastics)
  2. Lily Rice (WCMX- Wheelchair Motocross)
  3. Leah Shipley (Gymnastics & Swimming)
  4. Anthony Triebel (Gymnastics)
  5. Libi Phillips (Wheelchair Rugby)
  6. Jake Morgans (Gymnastics)
  7. Jack Collings (Gymnastics)

 

Girls U16’s

  1. Carys Worby (Golf)
  2. Poppy Owen & Lucy Kerrison (Gymnastics)
  3. Rosie Llewellyn (Triathlon)
  4. Lowri Hart (Badminton)
  5. Efa Wilson (Rowing)
  6. Shannon Davies (Dance)
  7. Charlotte Whalley (Swimming)
  8. Louisa Twigg (Swimming)
  9. Jasmine Owen (Badminton)
  10. Ella Wintle (Athletics)
  11. Lowri Boorman (Sailing)
  12. Emily Roberts (Football)
  13. Teigan Canton (Football)
  14. Maisy Foley (Athletics)
  15. Chloe Hood (Weightlifting)
  16. Tirion Eynon (Cricket)

 

Boys U16’s

  1. Matthew Johnson (Climbing)
  2. Joss Lerwill (Golf)
  3. Evan Watts (Football & Cricket)
  4. Kyle Kenniford (Football)
  5. Thomas Beegan (Water Polo)
  6. Dylan Evans (Rugby)
  7. Gruffydd Green (Sailing)
  8. Iori Humphrys (Cross Country)
  9. Rhys Harries (Duathlon)
  10. Sean Barrett (Swimming)
  11. Oliver Wheeler (Hockey & Athletics)
  12. Aaron O’Neil (Rugby)
  13. James Hart (Weightlifting)
  14. Louis Thomas (Weightlifting)

 

Male Achievement

  1. Oliver Crawford (Octopush)
  2. James Tomlinson (Athletics)
  3. Gethin Davies (Rugby)
  4. Luke Harries (Golf)
  5. Tomos Dugmore (Triathlon)

 

Female Achievement

  1. Lleucu George (Rugby)
  2. Abbie Williams (Triathlon)
  3. Angharad James (Football)
  4. Jasmine Joyce (Rugby)
  5. Gabrielle Ridge (Canoe Slalom)

 

Club of the Year

  1. Just Tri Triathlon Club
  2. Chaos Netball Club
  3. Haverfordwest Seals Swimming Club
  4. St. Florence Girls AFC
  5. Strength Academy Wales
  6. Tenby Netball Club
  7. Pembrokeshire Harriers
  8. Haverfordwest Kayak Club

 

Coach of the Year

  1. Rob Williams (Lawrenny Cricket Club)
  2. Tamara O’Leary (Pembs Puffins Disability Swimming Club)
  3. Amy Yelland (Pembs Special Needs Gymnastics Club)
  4. Sion Jenkins (Just Tri Junior Triathlon)
  5. Liz Collyer (Climbing)
  6. Colin Fawcett and Daisy Picton (Hakin United)
  7. Stuart Tyrie (Ju-Jitsu)
  8. Chris Barker (Squash)
  9. Angie Nicholls (Football)
  10. Craig Nelson (Swimming)
  11. Jim Horner (Weightlifting)
  12. Justin Head (Weightlifting)
  13. Lynn Howells (Netball)
  14. Crymych RFC u16’s coaches
  15. Richard Owens (Sailing)

Pictured are Greenhill school u14’s cricket team, who were finalists in the Junior Team category in last year’s Sport Pembrokeshire Awards

Sport

Lamphey pull out of league

Published

on

LAMPHEY Football Club has announced that they have withdrawn their team from the Pembrokeshire Football League.

The Club has cited a lack of players as a reason for their withdrawal but they are now the third team to have done so in a short space of time.

Last season West Dragons and Angle took themselves out of the league for similar reasons.

It means their last match was an 11-1 defeat to Hakin United in the Senior Cup on Saturday (Nov 10) and their game with Goodwick this weekend has now been cancelled.

The Pembrokeshire Football League confirmed the news on their Facebook page saying: “Just to confirm that this morning the League received the sad news from Lamphey that they are withdrawing from the Pembrokeshire League with immediate effect.

“They are citing lack of players as the reasoning for their withdrawal. The League Tables will be amended accordingly.”

Lamphey had not won in their eight games played but had managed three draws. Those points will now be taken away and it is likely that only one team will be relegated from the first division.

Continue Reading

Sport

Veteran Vikings on top

Published

on

HAKIN United are top of the Welsh Veterans League following a 6-0 victory over Nelson Cavaliers at the Observatory last Sunday (Nov 11).

The result puts the Vikings one point ahead of current Champions Trefelin BGC, with the Port Talbot outfit having a game in hand.

However, last Sunday, despite the final score, It was Nelson that were missing the early chances with Hakin goalkeeper Jason Morgan saving a one on one and a penalty before Hakin took the lead midway through the first half.

Stuart MacDonald broke down the left and set up Matthew Price for a tap in to make it 1-0.

Minutes later, Hakin doubled their lead as Michael McCarthy headed home a MacDonald corner.

Just before half time, McCarthy put Price in the clear and the striker hammered a shot into the bottom corner to make it 3-0.

Early in the second half, Nelson missed another penalty before Price set up McCarthy to score from close range.

Ali Davies put Leigh Walters through to lift the ball over the keeper for number five and the same two players combined again for Walters to score his second, beating the keeper at his post.

Hakin next play in the Welsh Veterans Cup Preliminary Round away to Pencoed Athletic on Sunday (Nov 25).

Hakin United: Jason Morgan, Gerard Gray, Nigel Delaney, Richard Bland, Adam Collins, Ali Davies, Shaun Mills, Richard Nash, Michael McCarthy, Leigh Waters, Leighton Edwards. Subs: Nigel Armstrong, Matthew Price, Stuart MacDonald, Jamie Phillips, Gary Dawes.

Continue Reading

Sport

Blues too good for Neyland

Published

on

HAVERFORDWEST closed the gap to leaders Neyland as they condemned them to a second defeat in as many games on Saturday (Nov 10).

The Blues made a good start and it was Craig Barnett who put them into the lead with a try which he then converted. Barnett then added the extras for a 7-0 lead.

Haverfordwest continued to put the pressure on and Barnett extended their lead with a penalty.

Barnett then added two further penalties before half time to give his side a 16-0 lead at the break.

Both sides had chances to score at the start of the second half but errors meant the score stayed the same.

Patrick Bellerby came close to scoring for the All Blacks but Haverfordwest defended well to keep him out.

At the other end a Neyland clearance kick was blocked and kicked on with Barnett giving chase but he was beaten to the ball by Bellerby and Neyland were able to clear.

The visitors then went up the other end and came close to scoring but they gave the ball away. The referee was not happy with the scrums and after three attempts gave a penalty to Neyland from which Luke Griffiths-Dawes dived over. George Evans sent the resulting penalty wide.

Any thoughts Neyland had of making a comeback were quickly dashed as Jamie Zambas increased the home side’s lead with a converted try.

Neyland did pull another try back late on through Craig Power and Evans converted but it wasn’t enough as the Blues saw the game out.

The All Blacks are still top of the table but Haverfordwest are now just a point behind. Milford lie in third, two points behind with two games in hand on their rivals.

The teams are next in action on Saturday, November 24, when leaders Neyland travel to St Davids and Haverfordwest are also away to Llanybydder.

Continue Reading
News2 days ago

Pembroke Dock: Former nurse jailed for 18 months

A FORMER nurse from Pembroke Dock who lied to an inquest about the death of a vulnerable patient has been...

News2 days ago

Allied Healthcare to ‘minimise disruption’ as it looks to sell and transfer services

ALLIED HEALTHCARE, who provide care services across Pembrokeshire, is exploring a range of options which include ‘the sale or transition of...

News2 days ago

Milford Haven: Round Table offering support for flood victims

MILFORD HAVEN ROUND TABLE is offering support to anyone who has suffered as a result of the flooding at Havens Head...

News3 days ago

Freshwater West: Inquest hears how pensioner ‘lost control’

A 67-YEAR-OLD man who died after he fell from a clifftop at Freshwater West ‘lost control’ as he was walking...

News3 days ago

Red Roses: MP calls for ‘urgent action’ on dangerous junction

SIMON HART MP is calling for urgent action to be taken on dangerous junctions at Red Roses and Llandowror. He...

News3 days ago

Fishguard: Police station to close, Crime Commissioner confirms

FISHGUARD POLICE STATION will close and there are three options on the table, the Police and Crime Commissioner, Dafydd Llywelyn,...

News3 days ago

Cyclist who was seriously injured near Tenby is now supporting Road Safety Week

A PE TEACHER has spoken for the first time of her battle to overcome serious injuries she suffered when a...

News5 days ago

Neyland: Mother issues warning after boy ‘grabbed by hooded man’

THE MOTHER of a boy who was grabbed by a ‘hooded man’ in the street on Tuesday evening (Nov 13)...

News7 days ago

50,000 homes to have different bin collections over Christmas

PEMBROKESHIRE households are being urged to sign up for Pembrokeshire County Council’s free notification service as the countdown to Christmas...

News7 days ago

Can you impress? Britain’s Got Talent holding audition night

BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT is on the search to see what talents Pembrokeshire has to offer. The nation’s favourite talent show...

Popular This Week