Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

News

Pembrokeshire County Show – Day 1 Results

Published

on

THE SUN was shining for the first day of the Pembrokeshire County Show at the Withybush Showground in Haverfordwest yesterday (Aug 15).

Crowds packed the show to enjoy the competitions, activities and food & drink on offer.

The ground, still wet from the day before (Aug 14), meant that unfortunately the showjumping was cancelled, however all other competitions scheduled for the day took place as planned.

Haverfordwest suffered traffic problems early in the morning as a large number of vehicles travelled to the event, however the town’s roads were clear by midday with a constant flow of traffic.

At the Herald Media Centre, the Herald Radio team were broadcasting live throughout the day, with local musicians taking the stage with live performances.

CROPS

Winter Barley
1st Jones Family – Trenichol
2nd Mr Adam Thorne
3rd Mr Jeff Lewis – Pearson Farm

Winter Oilseed Rape
1st Mr Andrew Davies – Redlands Farm
2nd Mr Andrew Davies – Redlands Farm
3rd Jones Family – Trenichol

Winter Oats
1st Mr Mark Reynolds – Hayguard Hay Farm
2nd Mr Mark Reynolds – Hayguard Hay Farm
3rd Mr Tom Rees – Dudwell Farm

Winter Wheat
1st Jones Family – Trenhichol
2nd Mr Andrew Davies – Redlands Farm
3rd Mr Andrew Davies – Redlands Farm

Spring Barley
1st – Mr William & Ed Richards – Windmill Park
2nd Mr Andrew George – Rosepool
3rd Jones Family – Trenichol

Spring Wheat
1st My James Evans – Cottesmore Farm
2nd Mr Peter Scale – Upper Haythog

Spring Oats
1st Mr James Evans – Cottesmore Farm
2nd Mr James Evans – Cottesmore Farm

Forage Maze
1st Mr Jeff Lewis – Pearson Farm
2nd Smith Brothers – Pelcomb
3rd Smith Brothers – Pelcomb

Potatoes
1st Jeff Lewis – Pearson Farm
2nd Mr William & Ed Richards – Windmill Park

GUNDOG GROUP

Class 1 – Golden retriever junior
1st Taminiarn Forget Me Not Sandaula

Class 2 – Golden retriever graduate
1st Cwmtaff Jack The Lad

Class 3 – Golden retriever open
1st Cwmtaff Jack The Lad

Class 5 – Irish setter graduate
1st Redeshka Simply Perfect
2nd Scoteslaw Chicargo Fire

Class 6 – Irish setter open
1st Redeshka Sweet Gypsy Rose
2nd Tarandell Rocher’s Desire
3rd Redeshka Miss Chevious

Class 7 – Cocker spaniel graduate
1st Rockllocers Ice Crystal

Class 8 – Cocker spaniel open
1st Rockllocers Ice Crystal

Class 10 – Flatcoated retriever open
1st Crunwere Marley Magic
2nd Parkcariad Saphie Lake
3rd Redbred’s other of Dragons

Class 11 – Weimaraner open
1st Gunalt Rock Out With Hantzburg
2nd Gunalt Pi In The Sky
3rd Gunalt Sugar Plum

Class 13 – Lare Munsterlander Open
1st Seahaven Borrowed Heaven
2nd Jaudas Foxey Lady
3rd Paddockridge Madelaine At Seahaven

Class 14 – Nova Scotia duck tolling retriever graduate
1st Dinaskarrek’s Red Vixen

Class 15 – Nova Scotia duck tolling retriever open
1st Riverwatcher Kaviksuk
2nd Riverwatcher Nukilik
3rd Seahaven Parish Bell

Class 16 – Welsh springer spaniel open
1st Cwmbeili Morgan
2nd Brynseiri Afan

Class 17 – Labrador retriever open
1st Woomist Myrtle
2nd Snowy Steffi At Rentas
3rd Kilmainham Saoirse

Class 18 – Pointer open
1st Tyremy Southseaspice
2nd Hookwood Summer Nights

Class 19 – Retriever (Chesapeak Bay) open
1st Haracabay High Spirit
2nd Hookwood Summer Nights

Class 20 – AVNSC Gundog Junior
1st Sonnetend Too Funky
2nd Vizalba Sparkler

Class 21 – AVNSC gundog graduate
1st Pindani Honeysuckle

Class 22 – AVNSC gundog open
1st Trixhund Talking Obsession

Class 23 – AC gundog puppy
1st Kilmainham Saoirse

HOUND GROUP

Class 24 – Deerhound graduate
1st Drumifee Monague

Class 25 – Deerhound open
1st Wolfscastle Greyce
2nd Drumifee Sophie

Class 27 – Whippet junior
1st Zoraden Darkest Wings
2nd Hollyland It Must Be Love
3rd Poppyhall Mad Hatter

Class 28 – Whippet graduate
1st Zoraden Darkest Wings
2nd Glasrhedyn Now Or Never
3rd Wolfscastle Jubilee Jack

Class 29 – Whippet open
1st Skokerdream Field of Gold To Wolfscastle
2nd Ashkyem Harlequins Star
3rd Dark Wing

Class 32 – Minature smoothhaire dachshund junior
1st Cwmdarhian Don’t Push It At Davdax
2nd Trixhund Bring Me Love
3rd Jazzmaster Xavier Unda Fire

Class 33 – Miniature smoothhaired dachshund graduate
1st Radclyffe Athene At Davdax
2nd Trixhund Mini Mouse
3rd Coffee Son

Class 34 – Miniature smoothhaired dachshund open
1st Davdax Red Button
2nd Jazzeebee Fire Babe
3rd Trixhund Bring Me Sunshine

Class 35 – Miniature longhaired dachshund junior
1st Prisca Pride and Passion

Class 36 – Miniature longhaired dachshund graduate
1st Timshaws Moon Dust
2nd Silflay Sugarbabe

Class 37 – Miniature longhaired dachshund open
1st Silflay Sweet Georgia Brown
2nd Silflay Helekalikimaka
3rd Timshaws Moon Shadow

Class 38 – Longhaired dachshund graduate
1st Trixhund Black Opium

Class 39 – Longhaired dachshund open
1st Trixhund Opiim

Class 41 – Saluki graduate
1st Chisobees Betty Boop
2nd Ulmarra Sapphire

Class 42 – Saluki open
1st Chisobee Caru Cyntaf

Class 43 – Beagle graduate
1st Bellvalley teen spirit
2nd Emorlen Gypsy Tango At Hibeaglin

Class 44 – Beagle open
1st Ospreagle Ottoff The Press At Hilbeaglin
2nd Emorlen Domino At Hilbeaglin
3rd Bellvalley Pearl From Bronllys

TERRIER GROUP

Class 49 – Soft coated wheaten terrier
1st Flaxela Living Legend of Gwendonydd
2nd Brynhur Rochelle Lil Rock

Class 50 – Border terrier graduate
1st Amber Spirit Gambler
2nd Glebeheath Beau Belle
3rd Impney Lady

Class 51 – Border terrier open
1st Chatmoss Locksmith

Class 54 – Sealyham terrier open
1st Jacott Jubilee Queen
2nd Sojus Hepatica Nobilis

Class 61 – Welsh terrier open
1st Brecknock Bleddyn
2nd Aman Brennin

Class 62 – AV NSC terrier graduate
1st Frishbeck Guitarman
2nd Hunter Hawk A Swedish House Mafia
3rd Jobanker Prim’n Proper

Class 63 – AV NSC terrier open
1st Hunter Hawk Clare

Class 64 – AV terrier puppy
1st Reidswire Border Battle Cry To Rubegud
2nd Jobanker Virtuous Veronica

VARIETIES

Class 65 – AV special brace
1st Seahaven Borrowed Heaven
2nd Ospreagle Ottoff The Press At Hilbeaglin

Class 66 – AV veteran
1st Bronia Sweet Amber At Truxhand
2nd Haracabay High Spirit
3rd CH Brynhir Rochelle Lil Rock

Class 67 – AV vintage
1st Gunalt Pi In The Sky
2nd Curious George of Hantzburg
3rd Paddockridge Madelaine At Seahaven

Class 68 – YKC member stakes
1st Redeshka Sweet Gypsy Rose
2nd Seahaven Parish Bell
3rd Wolfscastle Bailey Blue

Class 69 – Minor puppy stakes
1st Wolfscastle Hot Gossip Avec Ebonique
2nd Llangynderyn Cregannan
3rd Poppyhall Mad Hatter

Class 70 – Sparkle grooming puppy stakes
1st Wolfscastle Hot Gossip Avec Ebonique

Class 71 – Junior stakes
1st Frishbeck Guitarman
2nd Cwmbeili Morgan
3rd Gunalt Sugar Plum

Class 72 – Open stakes
1st Trixhund Talking Obsession
2nd Brynseiri Afan
3rd Skomerdream Field of Gold to Wolfscastle

J.H.A CLASSES

Class 73 – J.H.A. 6 – 11 years
1st Charlotte Bojanowski

Class 74 – J.H.A. 12 – 16 years
1st Ffion Thomas
2nd Kirsty Tamilia
3rd Eleanor Black

Y.K.C CLASSES

Class 75 – Y.K.C. 6 – 11 years
1st Madison Potter

Class 76 – Y.K.C. 12 – 16 years
1st Eleanor Black
2nd Kirsty Tamilia
3rd Ffion Thomas

Class 77 – Y.K.C. 17 – 24 years
1st Laura Jayne Lewis
2nd Catherine Webb
3rd Ebony Owen

ADULT HANDLING

Class 78 – 17+ years
1st Catherine Webb

AGILITY SHOW

Class 101 – Small Agility Graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 1)
1st  Twiglet Express

Class 101 – Small Agility Graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 2)
1st Finbar Noir

Class 101 – Small Agility Graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 3)
1st Little Bigman

Class 102 – Small Agility Graded 4, 4 (Grade 5)
1st Dorothy Dancing Diva

Class 102 – Small Agility Graded 4, 4 (Grade 4)
1st Sariante Elizabeth Swan

Class 103 – Small Agility Combined 6-7
1st Rhydygalfe Quick Step
2nd Dotties Luck

Class 104 – Burns Pet Nutrition Welshhandler Ag
1st Rhydygalfe Quickstep
2nd Cool Beans
3rd  Jazzy Jet

Class 105 – Small agility combined 1-3
1st Chester’s Best

Class 106 – Small agility combined 4-7
1st Sirensong Time To Change
2nd Hillsidejems Triptronic

Class 107 – Small jumping combined 1-3
1st Ballot Starlight

Class 108 – Small jumping combined 4-5
1st Dorothy Dancing Queen
2nd The Roctum Rover

Class 109 – Small Jumping combined 6-7
1st Hillsidejeinz Triptronic

Class 110B – Junior club over 12 jumping C1-7
1st Fiezd Ranger Crusader

Class 111 – Animal health company classic
1st Dreamwork Dave Dream
2nd Pieddofer Elderberry
3rd Moltoni Ice

Class 112 – Medium agility graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 1)
1st Charlie Lucas

Class 112 – Medium agility graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 2)
1st  Jorya’s Blue Prince

Class 112 – Medium agility graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 3)
1st   Meisterwerk Kia

Class 113- Medium Agility Graded 4, 5 (Grade 5)
1st My Little Dobby

Class 114 – Medium Agility Combined 6-7
1st La Folie Deuce
2nd Minkadile Magic

Class 115 – Medium agility combined 1-3
1st Jozal Jumping Jackaroo
2nd Jorja’s Blue Princess

Class 116 – Medium agility combined 4-7
1st Lazerta’s Miley of Basilea
2nd Winhill Wellington

Class 117 – Medium jumping combined 1-3
1st A Licence to Thrill
2nd Cotleigh’s Mungo
3rd Katch Kara If You Can

Class 118 – Medium jumping combined 4-5
1st Sascha Lady of Atina
2nd P District Pontapandy

Class 119 – Medium Jumping Combined 6-7
1st Avalia Black Cardamom
2nd  Riverwatcher Suka

Class 120 – Large Agility Graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 1)
1st  Ari Garton

Class 121 – Large Agility Grade 3
1st  Black Lotus
2nd   Redcharisma Beside You
3rd   Sandringham Lottie

Class 122 – Gary Woodham Mem. Ag Graded 4, 5 (Grade 5)
1st  Ford Ranger Crusader
2nd Broachan Celtic Magic
3rd Stars Of Mars Athena

Class 122 – Gary Woodham Mem. Ag Graded 4, 5 (Grade 4)
1st  Merryway Savanna
2nd  Berkley Wistful Dream
3rd If You Could See Me Now

Class 123 – Large Agility Graded 6, 7 (Grade 6)
1st   No Tears For Many Ears
2nd   Maxington Stanley of Perrandune

Class 123 – Large Agility Graded 6, 7 (Grade 7)
1st Magical Gamble

Class 124 – Large agility combined 1-4
1st Dark Aspire Secret
2nd Spot On Saine
3rd Maori Songbird

Class 125 – Large agility combined 4-7
1st Leia Sky
2nd Breachans Celtic Magic
3rd Mimi Myturn

Class 126 – Agria pet insurance large C1-3
1st Black Lotus
2nd Redcharisma Beside You
3rd Rujaff Topsy Turry

Class 127 – Large jumping combined 4-5
1st Manicsax
2nd Follyfleat Luna Eclipse
3rd Dragondream Blinking Luna

Class 128 – Large Jumping Combined 6-7
1st Leia Sky
2nd Third Tri Lucky
3rdHint Of  Mint

Class 129 – Large jumping combined 1-2
1st Rob Roston
2nd Shadowchaser Of The Night

Class 130 – Large jumping combined 6-7
1st Wickways Magic Magpie
2nd Silver Wishes

Class 131 – Anysize jumping combined 1-7
1st Chilli Peppa At Willowyarde
2nd Mystery of Moonlight Mayhem
3rd Jensen Back To Black

 

Class 132 – Anysize Steeplechase C1-7
1st Chilli Peppa At Willowyarde
2nd Nedlo What A Dilemma
3rd Bolderson Molly

GWARTEH AYRSHIRE CATTLE

Class 1 – Maiden Heifer, under 18 months
1st Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Barney Pansy 3
2nd Graville, Mr & Mrs R P & K J, Longwood Prime Crummie

Class 2 – Heifer in-calf due to calve before the age of 3 years
1st Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Elpaso Victoria
2nd Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Barney Mitzy
3rd Granville, Mr & Mrs R P & K J, Longwood Woodraw Eunice

Class 3 – Cow, dry, in-calf
1st Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Ristourn Crummie
2nd Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Poker Flo

Class 4 – Heifer, in milf having calved by the age of 3
1st Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A , Willhome Barney Honesty
2nd Granville, Mr & Mrs R P & K J, Gelli Garedig Drummond Spark

Class 5 – Junior Cow in milk, 2nd or 3rd calver
1st Reed, S P R & L, Stanform Dreamy Bella
2nd Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Ristourn Mary
3rd Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Challenger Amanda

Class 8 – Pedigree or grading up milk recorded cow or heifer
1st Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Ristourn Mary
2nd Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Gold Tootle
3rd Williams, Mr & Mrs P G & S G A, Willhome Ristourn Mary

GWARTEH HOLSTEIN CATTLE

Class 16 – Maiden heifer under 18 months
1st Lewis Pearson Ltd, St Brides Mesdoor Rosina

Class 17 – Heifer in-calf due to calve before the age of 3 years
1st James, Mr Ifan, Normead Alexander Warner
2nd Evans, Mr & Mrs J D L & M M, Srince Bee Alexander Elegance
3rd Lewis Pearson Ltd, St Brides Lincoln Ash

Class 18 – Cow in-calf, dry, not less than five months
1st Lewis Pearson Ltd, Sterndale Ashlyns Gold Et

Class 20 – Heifer in milk, born in or after 2014
1st Lewis Pearson Ltd, St Brides Alta 5G Milly
2nd Davies, Mr & Mrs Alun & Carolyn, Caer Saloon Sian 39

Class 24 – Cow in milk, having calved 3 times
1st Lewis Pearson Ltd, St Brides Windbrook Sonia
2nd Mr James Ifan, Sandringham Mr Burns Spottie
3rd Mr Mark Williams, Yatehouse Adventure Jodie Red

Class 25 – Cow in milk, having calved four or more times
1st Mr James Ifan, Peak Dusky Rhapsody

Class 26 – Lifetime production for cows which have given at least 50,000kgs of milk
1st Lewis Pearson Ltd, Sterndale Ashlyns Gold Et

GWARTEH JERSEY CASTLE

Class 41 – Maiden heifer, under 18 months on day of show
1st Future Dreams Partnership, Mydrim Trecanda Worth Waiting For Ceres
2nd Jones (Salfach Jerseys), R & F, Salfach Bruce Nagini
3rd Jones (Salfach Jerseys), R & F, Salfach on Time Promise

Class 42- Heifer in-calf due to calve before age of 3 years
1st Future Dreams Partnership, Saxown Colton Heidi
2nd Jones (Salfach Jerseys), R & F, Salfach Joel Poppet
3rd Mr I H W Harries, Elite Aimless Lady

Class 43 – Cow, dry, in-calf
1st Future Dreams Partnership, Mydrum Remake’s Tara 2
2nd Jones (Salfach Jerseys), R & F, Wellhead Dvaiseor Marie

Class 44 – Heifer in  milk having calved by the age of 3 years
1st Jones (Salfach Jerseys), R & F, Salfach LC Jamie

Class 45 – Cow in milk, having calved twice
1st Jones (Salfach Jerseys), R & F, Salfach Illusion Popcorn

Class 46 – Cow in milk, having calved three times
1st Llewellin Family, Riverside Tequila Hazlenut
2nd Future Dreams Partnership, Future Dreams Tequila’s Veronica

Class 47 – Senior cow in milk, having calved four or more times
1st Future Dreams Partnership, Jubilee Excitation Ceres
2nd Future Dreams Partnership, Gaddesden Tracy
3rd Jones (Salfach Jerseys), R & F, Salfach Senior Lara

Class 48 – Lifetime production for cows that have given at least 25,000kgs of milk
1st Future Dreams Partnership, Jubilee Excitation Ceres
2nd Future Dreams Partnership, Gaddesden Tracy

Class 49 – Pedigree milk recorded Jersey cow or heifer
1st Future Dreams Partnership, Jubilee Excitation Ceres
2nd Future Dreams Partnership, Gaddesden Tracy
3rd Future Dreams Partnership, Mydrym

Class 53 – Group of three animals owned by same exhibitor
1st Jones (Salfach Jerseys)

GWARTHEG DAIRY SHORTHORN CATTLE

Class 57 – Maiden heifer under 18 months
1st Batchelor, A & C, Castlemartin Butternut Wildeyes
2nd Batchelor, Ms Rachel, Cotonhall Princess Cornelia

Class 58 – Heifer in calf due to calve before the age of 3 years
1st Davies, Messrs M S & E A E, Elkington Clara 16
2nd Batchelor, Ms Rachel, Cottonhall Moses Meadow Queen
3rd Davies, Messrs M S & E A E, Elkington Dewdrop 27

Class 59 – Cow, dry, in calf
1st Batchelor, Ms Rachel, Churchroyd Pamela 18th

GWARTHEG BROWN SWISS CATTLE

Class 68 – Maiden heifer under 18 months
1st Davies, Mr & Mrs Alun & Carolyn, Quarry Blooming Mire
2nd Davies, Mr & Mrs Alun & Carolyn, Quarry Shebang Liz

Class 69  – Heifer in calf due to calve before the age of 3 years
1st Mr Mark Williams, Elite Blooming Liz
2nd Alun & Carolyn Davies, Quarry Placido Liz

Class 70 – Cow, dry, in calf
1st Mr Mark Williams, Elite W R Lovely

Class 71 – Heifer in milk having calved by the age of 3 years
1st Mr Mark Williams, Elite Vivid Lovely
2nd Alun & Carolyn Davies, Quarry Zrus Bali

Class 72 – Junior Cow in milk, 2nd & 3rd calver
1st Mr Mark Williams, Elite Blooming Mair
2nd Alun & Carolyn Davies, Quarry Vigor Mair 2 VG87

YOUNG CATTLE HANDLERS

Class 90 – Dairy cattle young handlers 14-18 years
1st Anwen Thomas

Class 91 – Dairy cattle young handlers 19-26 years
1st Rhydian Jones

 

WELSH PART-BRED PONIES

Class 650 – Brood mare four years old or over, with foal at foot
1st Mr & Miss Newnham & Godden, Moor Hall Tinkerbelle

Class 651 – Colt or filly foal eligible for registration
1st Newham & Godden, Moor Hall Fairytale
2nd Mrs Valmai Thomas, Mount Pleasant Royal Romance
3rd Mr John Thomas, Flash Guto

Class 652 – Filly, colt or gelding yearling, calculated not to exceed 14.2h.h at maturity
1st Mrs Rosemary Rees, Small and Flora Bee
2nd Newnham & Godden, Moor Hall Peter Pan
3rd R D & Vaughan Rees, Heatherton Pandora

Class 653 – Filly, colt or gelding yearling, calculated to exceed 14.2h.h at maturity
1st Mrs K J Hall, Penstrumbly Sugar Barlow
2nd R D Rees, Heatherton Sprite

Class 654 – Filly, colt or gelding, two and three year old, calculated not to exceed 14.2h.h at maturity
1st Newnham & Godden, Moor Hall Benjamin Bunny
2nd Highmead Stud, Highmead Honeybee
3rd R D & Vaughan Rees, Heatherton Spectre

Class 655 – Filly, colt or gelding, two and three year old, calculated to exceed 14.2h.h at maturity
1st Mrs Jane, Lodgemor Fizz Bomb

Class 656 – Ridden class stallion, mare or gelding four years old or over, calculated not to exceed 13.2h.h at maturity
1st Mrs Melanie James, Bluerock Amethyst
2nd Mrs Joyce Canton, Barkway Music Boy
3rd Mrs Anne Pritchard-Simmons, Cupidhill Caprice

Class 657 – Ridden class stallion, mare or gelding four years old or over, calculated to exceed 13.2h.h at maturity
1st Miss Abi Voyce, Puddingwood Dun to a Tee
2nd Serena James, Skylais Indi Bay
3rd Charles & Lorna Morgan, Small-Land Silverton

WELSH MOUNTAIN PONIES SECTION ‘A’

Class 503 – Brood mare four years or over with her own foal at foot
1st Mrs S Tibbey, Fouroaks Coco Chanel
2nd Mr R Miller & Mr D M Davies, Heniarth Yesterday
3rd Miss J M Reed, Haverford Winter’s Tale

Class 504 – Colt or filly goal eligible for registration
1st Mr R J H Lewis, Cwmmeudwy Welsh Legend
2nd Miss J M Reed, Haverford Step On
3rd Mr R Miller & Mr D M Davies, Heniarth Jonny B Goode

Class 506 – Barren mare or gelding four years old or over
1st Mrs H J Myers, Rosmarche Cowslip
2nd Miss Anwen H Griffiths, Finglebridge Florentine
3rd Mrs S Sthey, Stonedge Sweet Pea

Class 508 – Colt, yearling
1st Mrs S Anderson, Thistledown Hi-Jack
2nd Davies Bros, Plasderw Goldtop
3rd Menai Stud, Friarly Sensation

Class 509 – Filly, yearling
1st Ms & Miss H J & H R Hopkinson, Tollgate When-You-Wish
2nd Mrs Wendy Lowe Barnes, Lacy Chanel’s Dream Catcher
3rd Mrs Catherine Owen, Crumpwell Hareeba

Class 510 – Colt, two or three year old
1st Dr E W & Mr D Davies, Ceulan Calib
2nd Mrs & Miss K & J Sheil, Dukeshill Chiquino
3rd Mrs Catherine Owen, Springbourne Canaletto

Class 511 – Filly, two or three years old
1st Mrs Ann Thomas, Wernderris Rhoswenna
2nd Mrs Catherine Owen, Crumpwell Blue Opal
3rd Mr Neil Nicholson, Friarly Sweet Isabelle

WELSH PONIES SECTION ‘B’

Class 523 – Brood mare, four years old or over with her own foal at foot
1st Mr & Mrs A S Davies, Caldan Valley Georgia, Cadlan Valley Georgia
2nd Miss Kate Williams, Thistledown Golden Zumba
3rd Miss Elizabeth Bond, Melau Milli

Class 524 – Colt or filly foal eligible for registration
1st Miss Kate Williams, Ringside Foal
2nd Mr & Mrs A S Davies, Cadlan Valley Sea King
3rd Miss Elizabeth Bond, Rickeston Fleetfoot Mac

Class 525 – Barren mare or gelding four years old over
1st D G Morgan, Telynau Gwenfair
2nd Mrs Julie Russell, Cadlan Valley Sirocco
3rd Miss Jessica Price, Thistledown Arctic Fox

Class 527 – Colt or filly yearling
1st Mrs Hilary Brockbank, Bryngwennol Contessa
2nd Menai Stud, Menai South Wind

Class 528 – Colt or filly, two or three year old
1st Mrs Julie Russell, Brwyngwennol Fair Treasure
2nd Mrs Nicola Morgan, Heniarth Daisy Does It
3rd Ms K Graves, Larnel Mccoy

Class 529 – Geldning three years old and under
1st Miss S J E Easton, Gigman on the Razz

Class 530 – Stallion four years old or over
1st Mrs Julie Russell, Bryngwennol Royal Tribune
2nd Mrs D Jones, Waxwing Glimmer

WELSH PONY COB TYPE SECTION ‘C’

Class 539 – Brood mare, four years old or over with her own foal at foot
1st Mr Julian Williams, Climery Lili Lon

Class 540 – Colt or filly foal eligible for registration
1st Mr Julian Willias, Climery Ladybird

Class 541 – Barren mare or gelding four years old or over
1st Mrs Ann Thomas, Gluncerch Awel Teify
2nd Rockstar Sports Horses, Mynydd Cynffig Zara
3rd Bethan Jones, Gwenllan Celt

Class 543 – Colt or filly, yearling
1st Menai Stud, Menai Georgie Boy

Class 544 – Colt or filly, two or three year old
1st Calvert Williams, Brohedydd Golden Joey
2nd Mr & Mrs P & J Dening, Gwilymparc Rachel
3rd Mrs Ann Thomas, Climery Little Lady

Class 546 – Stallion four years old or over
1st Mr & Mrs  P & J Dening, Tyreos Aragon

WELSH COB SECTION  ‘D’

Class 554 – Brood mare four years old and over with own foal at foot
1st Menai Stud, Menai Miss Imp
2nd Mrs Gill & Emma Keeling, Maesyrafon Summer Gold

Class 555 – Colt or filly foal eligible for registration
1st Menai Stud, Meai Miss Midas
2nd Mrs Gill & Emma Keeling, Graygil Lucy Locket

Class 556 – Barren mare or gelding four years old or over
1st Mr D A Green, Edmar Manion Haf
2nd Mr & Mrs P & J Dening, Bryneglur Maggie
3rd Mrs Julie Taylor, Fronarth Golden Queen

Class 558 – Colt or filly yearling
1st Menai Stud, Menai Milly
2nd Mr H Matthew Howells, Dyffryncowin Celtic Princess
3rd Mr David Brown, Pontlasse Olympia

Class 559 – Colt or filly, two or three year old
1st Ms Sonia Smith, Trevallion Apollo
2nd K Robson, Gwendraeth Gambler
3rd Mr E Davies, Gellifach Tomo

Class 560 – Gelding three years old and under
1st Mr R J H Lewis, Cwmmeuedy Teyrn

Class 561 – Stallion four years old and over
1st Menai Stud, Menai Cardi Llwyd
2nd Mr Ian Manning, Coednewydd Kalypso
3rd Mr & Mrs D George, Tyhen Brenin

MINIATURE SHETLAND PONIES

Class 591 – Brood barren mare or gelding four years old and over, not exceeding 34″
1st Mr E Y Edwards, Hasguard Flora
2nd Ms Amy Louise Hassan, Ronnie’s Dynamic Denise
3rd Mrs Suzanne Morris, Hasguard Naomi

Class 592 – Colt or filly foal
1st Mrs D Hawker, Hawkerbays Artisan
2nd Mr E Y Edwards, Shalaine Fantasia
3rd Mrs Anne Edwards, Wernfelig Dilys

Class 594 – Yearling colt, filly or gelding not to exceed 34″ at maturity
1st Mrs D Hawker, Hawkerbays Artisans
2nd Mrs Suzanne Morris, Cwmllynfell Tiger Lily
3rd E Smith, Windwillow Miss Pollyanna

Class 595 – Two or three year old colt, filly or gelding not to exceed 34″ at maturity
1st Mrs J Oliver, Cwmllynfell Sweet Pea
2nd Ms & Miss H J & H R Hopkinson, Glenroeburn Dyson
3rd Miss Karen Hodge, Halstock Minnie Mo

Class 597 – Stallion four years old and over, not exceeding 34″
1st Mrs Joan Thomas, Threearce Natty-Willow Spark
2nd Ms Debbie Tremellen, Wotknotts Button
3rd Mrs Joan Thomas, Goytre Kalon

MIXED MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN-HAND & RIDDEN PONIES

Class 607 – Colt, filly or gelding – one, two or three year old
1st Mrs Alison Evans, Knightoncombe Spidle Ermine

Class 608 – Stallion, mare or gelding four years or older
1st Mrs Alison Evans, Anchor Homeymeade

Class 609 – Colt, filly or gelding – one, two or three years old
1st Mr Mark Tamplin, Darrenvale Diamante
2nd Miss S E Whitfield, Penskyber French Connection

Class 611 – Stallion, mare or gelding four years or older
1st Miss Kerren Bissmire, Brocklebeck
2nd Miss S E Whitfield, Ballyheane Billy
3rd Miss S E Whitfield, Ester

Class 619 – Stallion, mare or gelding, four years or older
1st Mrs Alison Evans, Anchor Homeymeade

Class 620 – Stallion, mare, or gelding, four years or older
1st Miss Kerren Bissmire, Brocklebeck B-H-B
2nd Mrs Tracy Martin-Smith, Leadgate Blue Levi

Class 621 – Stallion, mare or gelding, for years or older
1st  Miss S E Whitfield, Tempo Kathy

PALOMINO PONIES

Class 665 – Palomino three years old and over
1st Mrs Louise Russell, Ceinewyddfach Seren Aur
2nd Miss J Beecher, Havenbeech Goblet-of-Fire
3rd Mrs J Mount, Doylan Gorgeous Grae

Class 666 – Palomino one or two years old
1st Mrs Heather Parker, Fairywood Ariel
2nd  Mrs Merryl Lloyd, Doylan Tio Pepe
3rd Mr Rhys Griffiths, Celton Jaques

Class 667 – In Hand cremello or cream dilute including buckskin, any age
1st Miss Elizabeth Bond, Rickeston Fleetwood Mac
2nd Mrs J Mount, Talachddu China Doll
3rd Miss Elizabeth Bond, Melau Milli

Class 669 – Ridden cremello or cream dilute including bucksin, 4 years or over
1st Mr & Mrs P Anderson, Crabbiesden Platinum

Class 671 – Palomino 4 year old and over to be shown under saddle, stallion, mare, or gelding
1st Miss S E Whitfield, Glebedale Sugar Babe
2nd Mrs Joyce Canton, Briolen Chloe
3rd Mrs Louise Russell, Ceinewyddfach Seren Aur

SHIRES AND HEAVY HORSES

Class 631 – Barren mare, filly or gelding, born in or before 2014
1st Mr Anthony Szopa, Catwg Jessie J
2nd Mr & Mrs E Davies, Bodafon Rose Marie
3rd Mr John Fletcher, Catwg Black Velvet

Class 633 – Open heavy horse
1st Mr John Fletcher, NED
2nd Mr Hywel Edwards, Derwen Fawr Rhiannon

Class 634 – Ridden heavy horse
1st Mr John Fletcher, Catwg Black Velvet
2nd Mr Hywel Edwards, Derwen Faw Rhiannon

Entertainment

Blue Lagoon to open to the public for one day only as charity fundraiser

Published

on

A POPULAR leisure venue will be open to locals this summer with the aim of raising thousands of pounds for local charities.

The Blue Lagoon at Bluestone National Park Resort will throw its doors open to the public on August 27.

Six hundred tickets will be available for the local community to enjoy the tropical water park.

All ticket sales go to local charitable causes, with 75 per cent of funds going to a local charitable organisation and 25 per cent through the Bluestone Foundation.

On Tuesday, August 27, Paul Sartori Hospice at Home and Team Cruising Free will benefit from the fundraising created through ticket sales.

Paul Sartori provides end of life care and support at home for Pembrokeshire patients. Team Cruising Free will row the Atlantic in 2025, raising money for the Cystic Fibrosis Trust and Paul Sartori.

The Bluestone Foundation, the charitable arm of Bluestone National Park Resort has generated funding totalling £17,500 for west Wales communities from its latest round of events and funding.

It has supported local groups with more than £250,000 since it was launched in 2010.

The Bluestone Foundation offers two avenues of support: the community events and the community fund. The community events at the Blue Lagoon raise funds and awareness for local charities.

This year, the foundation has already hosted events for Get the Boys a Lift and VC Gallery. As well as the August event, there will also be an event in October for Sammy Sized Gap, a local charity supporting young people with mental health issues.

“We are thrilled to see the positive impact our community events have on local organisations,” said Marten Lewis at the Bluestone Foundation. “The Blue Lagoon provides a unique and enjoyable setting for fundraising, and we are grateful for the community’s support.”

The community fund, which runs in three rounds this year, provides financial assistance to projects focused on economic, social, and environmental initiatives. The foundation recently allocated approximately £7,500 to three projects in its first round of funding and is currently reviewing applications for its second round which closes in July. A third round of funding will close on 17 October.

Among those to have benefited in the first round are the South Ridgeway Community Association in Manorbier to help develop a community garden and allotments; The Tenby Project, to support weekly sessions with a trained nutritionist on healthy eating for adults with learning difficulties; and Transition Bro Gwaun in Fishguard, to host community energy engagement events.

Tickets for the August event can be purchased at Eventbrite For more information about the Bluestone Foundation and its initiatives, visit www.pavs.org.uk/apply-for-funds.

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Broad Haven’s Music Festival set to rock village

Published

on

GET ready for an electrifying day of music and fun as the Havens Events Crew proudly presents the highly anticipated Broad Haven Music Festival. Scheduled for Saturday, July 20, from 3 PM to 11:30 PM, this event promises a vibrant mix of live bands, local talent, and a delightful BBQ, making it an unmissable occasion for music lovers and families alike.

The festival, at Broad Haven School Field, will feature an impressive lineup of performers. Attendees can look forward to the acoustic melodies of Cadence Acoustic, the energetic rhythms of Coastal Horizon, and the dynamic performances by Loose Change. These local bands are set to deliver a variety of genres, ensuring there’s something for everyone.

In addition to the musical performances, the festival will offer a range of delicious BBQ options, perfect for enjoying a summer evening outdoors. Whether you’re a long-time resident or a visitor, the Broad Haven Music Festival is an ideal opportunity to experience the local culture, connect with the community, and enjoy high-quality entertainment.

Tickets for the event are available for purchase at the Broad Haven Post Office and Lobster and Môr. Early acquisition is recommended to secure a spot at this popular event.

It promises to be a memorable day filled with music, food, and community spirit. The Broad Haven Music Festival is more than just a concert; it’s a celebration of local talent and a testament to the vibrant culture of our town. Don’t miss out on this fantastic event!

For more information, visit the Havens Events Crew’s official website or follow their social media pages for updates and announcements.


Event Details:

  • Date: Saturday, July 20
  • Time: 3 PM – 11:30 PM
  • Location: Broad Haven School Field
  • Performers: Cadence Acoustic, Coastal Horizon, Loose Change
  • Tickets Available At: Broad Haven Post Office, Lobster and Môr

Be sure to mark your calendars and get your tickets soon – we look forward to seeing you there!

Continue Reading

News

England’s Euro 2024 semi-final victory captivates millions

Published

on

ENGLAND’S Euro 2024 semi-final victory over the Netherlands garnered a peak audience of 20.3 million on ITV, cementing its status as the most-watched television programme of the year. Broadcasters are now hopeful that Sunday night’s final against Spain will attract over 30 million viewers, surpassing the numbers that tuned in for England’s Euro 2020 final defeat.

The overnight viewing figures, provided by ratings agency Digital-i, do not account for the millions who streamed the match on ITVX or watched in public venues. The coverage of Euro 2024 in the UK is split between the BBC and ITV, with the channels alternating first choices for matches in each round. ITV executives celebrated Jordan Pickford’s crucial penalty save against Switzerland, which secured another high-profile England match and delivered a substantial advertising boost to the channel.

Both the BBC and ITV will broadcast the final, with approximately a fifth of viewers typically opting for ITV over the BBC. Euro 2024 has demonstrated the enduring appeal of live sports broadcasting, which continues to draw massive audiences, particularly when the events are free to watch. Even matches not involving home nations have attracted significant viewership, with the Spain v France semi-final on BBC One peaking at 11 million viewers.

The Euros are part of the UK’s “crown jewel” sporting events, which include the football World Cup, Wimbledon, and the Olympics, all mandated by law to be shown on free-to-air channels. In contrast, other sports have opted for the higher revenue available from pay TV channels, resulting in substantially lower audiences for international matches. The England and Wales cricket board successfully lobbied in the 2000s to keep England test matches off the free-to-air list. Consequently, Jimmy Anderson’s farewell match against the West Indies at Lords, broadcast behind a paywall on Sky, attracted a peak audience of only about 700,000 viewers.

Continue Reading

News21 hours ago

Swimmers warned off west Wales beaches following pollution incident

SWIMMERS have been advised to avoid two popular beaches in west Wales following a pollution incident. On Friday (Jul 12)...

Politics1 day ago

King Charles III addresses Senedd to mark 25th anniversary of Welsh devolution

KING CHARLES III addressed the Welsh Parliament on a visit to celebrate 25 years since the then-National Assembly for Wales...

News3 days ago

Several injured in Oakwood Theme Park ride incident

A ROUTINE day at Oakwood Theme Park took a horrifying turn yesterday when the park’s ‘Bounce’ ride malfunctioned, resulting in...

Politics3 days ago

Tufnell promises to make sure Pembrokeshire is at the heart of government policy

MID AND SOUTH Pembrokeshire’s new Labour MP has travelled to London for his first day representing the constituency after his...

Crime4 days ago

Milford man admits 23 sexual offences against children

A MILFORD HAVEN man has appeared before a District Judge accused of committing 23 sexual offences against four girls under...

News5 days ago

Cabinet recommended to approve Pembrokeshire hosting Eisteddfod 2026

PEMBROKESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL Cabinet Members are being recommended to approve an offer to host the National Eisteddfod in 2026. As...

Community6 days ago

Milford Haven Carnival 2024: Round Table praised for ‘best parade in years’

MILFORD HAVEN was a hub of excitement and celebration on Saturday, July 6, as the annual carnival returned to the...

News1 week ago

The National Eisteddfod 2026 could be held in Pembrokeshire

THE National Eisteddfod 2026 could be held on the outskirts of Cardigan, just inside Pembrokeshire if Pembrokeshire County Council formalise...

featured1 week ago

Conservatives wiped out in Wales as Labour vote falls

THE CONSERVATIVES were wiped out in Wales for the first time since 2001 in an election that poses as many...

News1 week ago

Labour’s Henry Tufnell wins in Mid and South Pembrokeshire

LABOUR have won the Mid and South Pembrokeshire seat in a tightly fought race against Stephen Crabb, the incumbent, who...

Popular This Week