Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

News

Pembrokeshire County Show – Day 2 Results

Published

on

Horses: A popular attraction (pic. Touchstone Photography)

HERE are the full results for day 2 of the 2017 Pembrokeshire County Show.

CRAFT SECTION

WT Davies Memorial Cup
B M Thompson

Keith Jones Cup
Richard Evans

The Joseph (Joe) Neal Challenge Shield
Enfys Lloyd

The Dudley Cave Trophy
Dai Davies

The Islwyn Williams (Seven Sisters) Memorial Cup
Dai Davies

The John Munt Trophy
Dai Davies

The Joseph (Joe) Neal Perpetual Challenge Shield
W. G. Evans

The W W & B A Griffiths Cup
Katie Eynon

The Marychurch Shield (age 4-6)
Alys Jones

The Marychurch Shield (age 7-8)
Maggi Rowe

The Marychurch Shield (age 9-11)
Joshua Hope

The Marychurch Shield (age 12-15)
Harriet Hunt

PHOTOGRAPHIC SECTION

The B R Munt Challenge Cup
Graham Thomas

The Cllr Claude Davies Perpetual Challenge Cup
Wendy Mountford

The F Hutt Challenge Bowl
Graham Thomas

The Harold Saw Challenge Cup
Catrin Morris

The W F Nicholas Challenge Cup
Harriet Hunt

The Water Maiden Shield
Dylan Allman

The Reaper Shield
Chloe Griffiths

CRAFT SECTION – WALKING STICKS

Class 2 – Walking stick
1st Michael Goodridge
2nd Dai Davies

Class 3 – Forked stick
1st B M Thompson

Class 4 – Stick / natural
1st B M Thompson

Class 6 – Shepherd’s crook ram’s horn
1st Richard Evans

Class 7 – Shepherd’s Crook buffalo/cow horn
1st Richard Evans

Class 8 – Market stick ram’s horn
1st Richard Evans

Class 9 – Market stick buffalo/cow horn
1st Richard Evans

Class 10 – Forked stick buffalo/cow/ram’s horn
1st Richard Evans

Class 11 – Dressed stick buffalo/cow/ram’s horn
1st Richard Evans

Class 12 – Knob stick buffalo/cow/ram’s horn
1st Richard Evans
2nd B. M. Thompson
3rd Richard Evans

Class 13 – Shephard’s crook
1st Keith Allen
2nd David Thomas
3rd Keith Allen

Class 14 – Market stick
1st David Thomas
2nd Keith Allen
3rd David Thomas

Class 15 – Walking stick
1st David Thomas
2nd Dai David
3rd Enfys Lloyd

Class 16 – Forked stick
1st B. M. Thompson
2nd David Thomas
3rd B. M. Thompson

Class 17 – Crook or stick
1st Dai Davies
2nd Keith Allen

Class 19 – Walking stick
1st B. M. Thompson
2nd B. M. Thompson
3rd Michael Goodridge

Class 20 – Forked stick
1st B. M. Thompson
2nd Michael Goodridge
3rd B. M. Thompson

Class 21 – Walking stick or forked stick
1st B. M. Thompson
2nd. B. M. Thompson
3rd Keith Allen

NC1 – Thumb stick, walking stick or shepherd’s crook – no ornamentation
1st Andrew Jenkins
2nd Philip Morgan
3rd Andrew Jenkins

NC2 – Thumb stick, walking stick or shephard’s crook – with separate handle
1st Enys Lloyd
2nd Andrew Jenkins
3rd Enlys Lloyd

NC3 – Thumb stick, walking stick, or shephard’s crook – with ornamentation
1st Enlys Lloyd
2nd Enlys Lloyd
3rd Andrew Jenkins

Class 23 – A sculpture in wood, from a single piece
1st Stephen Evans
2nd David Thomas
3rd Dai Davies

Class 24 – A kitchen item made of wood
1st Dai Davies

Class 25 – Exhibit of a rural craft
1st Dai Davies

Class 26 – An item used in equestrian persuits
1st B. M. Thompson
2nd Michael Goodridge
3rd B. M. Thompson

Class 27 – An item used in sporting country pursuits
1st B. M. Thompson
2nd Keith Allen
3rd B. M. Thompson

Class 28 – One pair of cawl spoons
1st Dai Davies

Class 29 – Any article of turnery in wood produced on a faceplate
1st Jerome Kelleher
2nd Dai Davies
3rd Dai Davies

Class 30 – Any article of turnery in wood produced between centres
1st Dai Davies
2nd Jerome Knelleher
3rd Dai Davies

Class 31 – Two identical turnings in wood, produced by hand turning
1st Dai Davies

Class 32 – A model to scale, made of wood
1st Ieuan James

Class 33 – An article of carpentry, joinery or cabinet making in wood
1st Dai Mabe
2nd Roger Howes
3rd Dai Davies

Class 34 – Toy made of wood
1st Philip Morgan
2nd Russell Davies
3rd Russell Davies

Class 35 – Wood sculpture made from more than one piece
1st Dai Davies

Class 38 – An article in metal produced for use in agriculture or industry
1st W. G. Evans

Class 39 – An article in metal for indoor use
1st Barrie Evans

Class 41 – A picture – any medium
1st Rhoswyn Lewis
2nd Rhoswyn Lewis
3rd Lucy Hope

Class 43 – An item in hard materials
1st Lucy Hope
2nd Lucy Hope
3rd Rhoswyn Lewis

Class 44 – A hand knitted garment, 1, 2, 3 or 4 ply, or double knit
1st Pamela Morgan
2nd Sandra Tilling
3rd V. A. Todman

Class 45 – A hand knitted garment in mohair, arran, chunky or cotton
1st Mauis Marr
2nd Jane Hodgson
3rd V. A. Todman

Class 46 – An item in crochet in cotton, wool or yarn excl. dolls or toys
1st Margaret Jenner
2nd May Vaughan

Class 47 – Novelty toy in wool, crochet or fabric
1st Karen Turner
2nd Katie Eynon
3rd Katie Eynon

Class 48 – Hand-woven article using hand or machine spun yarn
1st Bettina Becker
2nd Anona Scrimshaw
3rd Elaine Readman

Class 49 – Hand spun yarn
1st Charlotte Mills
2nd Charlotte Mills
3rd Charlotte Mills

Class 50 – An article made from hand dyed yarn
1st Christine Hall
2nd Pamela Morgan
3rd May Vaughan

Class 51 – An item of wet felting
1st Susan Prosser
2nd Cynthia Jennings
3rd Susan Prosser

Class 52 – An item of needle felting
1st Sue Fencott
2nd Sue Fencott
3rd Susan Prosser

Class 53 – A hooked rug
1st Katie Eynon
2nd Katie Eynon
3rd Susan Prosser

Class 54 – An exhibit of weaving
1st Elaine Readman

Class 55 – A dressed doll
1st Claire Wainwright

Class 56 – An exhibition in cross stitch – may incl other stitches
1st Jean Perkins
2nd Jody Tilling
3rd Fiona Davies

Class 57 – An miniature in cross stitch or petit point or any other stitch
1st Katie Eynon
2nd Katie Eynon
3rd Katie Eynon

Class 58 – A doorstop – any medium
1st Katie Eynon
2nd May Vaughan
3rd Katie Eynon

Class 59 – A sheep – any medium
1st Katie Eynon
2nd Katie Eynon
3rd Katie Eynon

Class 60 – An item of patchwork
1st Fiona Davies
2nd Fran Cobb
3rd Fiona Davies

Class 61 – A lucky charm for a bride
1st Susan Prosser
2nd Lucy Couzens
3rd Christine Matuszczyk

Class 62 – An item of paper craft
1st Erica Adams
2nd Myra Gillespie
3rd Aeres James

Class 63 – A decorated quilled letter
1st Julie Price

Class 64 – A name plaque for a child’s bedroom
1st Erica Adams
2nd Katie Eynon
3rd Gary Matuszczyk

Class 65 – A painted plate
1st Julie Price
2nd Julie Price

Class 66 – An invitation card – any medium
1st Fiona Davies
2nd Erica Adams
3rd Christine Matuszczyk

Class 68 – A beach combing collage
1st Erica Adams
2nd Julie Price
3rd Erica Adams

Class 69 – A lampshade – any medium
1st Susan Prosser
2nd Katie Eynon

Class 70 – A hat – any medium
1st Katie Eyno
2nd Aeres James
3rd Katie Eynon

Class 71 – Handcrafted cake – non edible material
1st Francesca Young
2nd Aeres James

Class 72 – Any item using recycled materials
1st Susan Prosser
2nd Erica Adams
3rd Elaine Readman

Class 73 – Any handmade craft not covered in any other classes
1st Anna Llewellin
2nd Susan Prosser
3rd Anona Scrimshaw

Class 74 – A picture in pastels
1st Deborah Thomas
2nd Charly Swinger
3rd Deborah Thomas

Class 75 – A painting in oil or acrylic
1st Deborah Rees
2nd Elly Morgan
3rd Jaqueline Lewis

Class 76 – A painting in watercolour
1st Jaqueline Lewis
2nd Ann James
3rd Deborah Rees

Class 77 – A painting using any technique of a Pembrokeshire landmark
1st St Davids Care in the Community
2nd Elly Morgan
3rd Julie Price

Class 78 – A drawing – pen or pencil
1st Charly Swinger
2nd Erica Adams
3rd Gillian Sutchiffe

CHILDREN’S CRAFTS

Class 79 – An item made from egg boxes
1st Phoebe James
2nd Megan Trimmer
3rd Lily-Grace Evans

Class 80 – Painting – theme ‘flowers’
1st Erin Harris
2nd Megan Absalon-Lowe
3rd Charlotte Riley

Class 81 – A decorated wooden spoon
1st Megan Absalon-Lowe
2nd Lily-Grace Evans
3rd Richie Ballard

Class 82 – A decorated paper plate
1st Imogen Hollaway
2nd Iwan Anthony
3rd Alys Jones

Class 83 – Handwriting
1st Alys Jones
2nd Erin Bowen
3rd Ffion Jones

Class 84 – A model of a lighthouse
1st Richie Ballard
2nd Alys Jones
3rd Aled Jones

Class 85 – A picture using hand prints
1st Alys Jones
2nd Efan Rees
3rd Elin Harries

Class 86 – A tablemat – any medium
1st Olivia Vaughan
2nd Alys Jones
3rd Aled Bond

Class 87 – An item of Lego or K’Nex
1st Rhys Thomas
2nd Ffion Mared James
3rd Aled Bond

Class 88 – A drawing or painting
1st Lily Lawrence
2nd Maggie Rowe
3rd Megan Milet

Class 89 – A creature made from pine cones
1st Ellie-May Baggett
2nd Ellie Lewis
3rd Hannah Vaughan

Class 90 – A computer generated poster
1st Megan Miles
2nd Emma Nicholas
3rd Mari James

Class 91 – An item made from French knitting
1st Maggi Rowe
2nd Marie James
3rd Ellie-May Baggett

Class 92 – A scarecrow
1st Ellie-May Baggett
2nd Dylan Thomas
3rd Maggie Rowe

Class 93 – An item made from recycled materials
1st Ioan Harries
2nd Megan Miles
3rd Maggie Rowe

Class 94 – Handwriting
1st Megan Miles
2nd Lily Lawrence
3rd Maggie Rowe

Class 95 – A model or picture made from bottle tops
1st Maggie Rowe
2nd Lily Doward
3rd Ellie-May Bagget

Class 96 – An item of Lego or K’Nex
1st Gethin Thomas
2nd Archie Williams
3rd Maggie Rowe

Class 97 – An article made from soft or hard materials
1st Chloe Beynon
2nd Megan Thomas
3rd Ela-Gwennon Jones

Class 98 – A computer generated cover for craft / horticulture scehdule
1st Jay Nicholas
2nd Dylan Allman
3rd Joshua Hope

Class 99 – Any item made from recycled materials
1st Niamh Bond
2nd William Holton
3rd Catrin Morris

Class 100 – A gift wrapped box
1st Megan Thomas
2nd Carwyn Evans
3rd Joshua Hope

Class 101 – A pot of flowers, any medium
1st Caitlin Jones
2nd Joshua Hope
3rd Niamh Bond

Class 102 – An item from driftwood
1st Joshua Hope
2nd Amber Kelly
3rd Tom Elcock-Wise

Class 103 – A picture – any theme
1st Joshua Hope
2nd Nia-Anne Morgan
3rd Caitlin Jones

Class 104 – An item of Lego or K’Nex
1st Emily Gosling
2nd Catrin Morris
3rd Joshua Hope

Class 105 – An illustrated capital letter
1st Joshua Hope
2nd Joshua Hope
3rd Ebden Sky

Class 106 – An item made from soft / hard materials
1st Harriet Hunt
2nd Jacob Eynon
3rd Jacob Eynon

Class 107 – An article made in recycled materials
1st Harriet Hunt
2nd Kirsty Dunlop
3rd Harriet Hunt

Class 108 – A decorated wellington boot
1st Cerys Rees
2nd Harriet Hunt
3rd Nia Rowe

Class 109 – A picture or item made from nuts, bolts or screws
1st Amy Griffiths
2nd Morgan Evans
3rd Harriet Hunt

Class 110 – A picture in silhouette
1st Kirsty Dunlop
2nd Ethan Sky
3rd Jessica Hope

Class 111 – A computer generated poster, theme – music festival
1st Kirsty Dunlop
2nd Amber Thomas
3rd Chloe Griffiths

Class 112 – Model of a bird, any medium
1st Harriet Hunt
2nd Kirsty Dunlop
3rd Harriet Hunt

Class 113 – A picture, any theme, any medium
1st Harriet Hunt
2nd Harriet Hunt
3rd Morgan Evans

Class 114 – A candle holder
1st Jessica Hope
2nd Nia Bateman
3rd Harriet Hunt

CHILDREN’S PHOTOGRAPHY

Class 115 – Primary up to 11 years – subject ‘open’
1st Catrin Morris
2nd Llyr Rees Harries
3rd Tom Elcock-Wise

Class 116 – Secondary 12 up to 16 years – subject ‘time’
1st Harriet Hunt
2nd Amy Griffiths
3rd Hannah Wiggins-Jeffries

Class 117 – Computer print, primary up to 11 years – subject ‘open’
1st Dylan Allman
2nd Dylan Allman
3rd Joshua Hope

Class 118 – Compter print, secondary 12 to 16 years – subject ‘open’
1st Chloe Griffiths
2nd Jacob Eynon
3rd Ruby Kelly

LONGHORN CATTLE

Class 162 – Bullborn on or after after 1st January 2016
1st Mr & Mrs Bernard & Margaret Llewellyn, Carreg Quintet

Class 164 – Cow any age, in calf or with calf at foot born before January 1st 2015
1st Mr & Mrs Bernard & Margaret Llewellyn, Carreg Octopus

Class 165 – Heifer born after January 1st 2015, in calf or calf at foot
1st Mr & Mrs Bernard & Margaret Llewellyn, Carreg Plum

Class 166 – Maiden heifer borner after September 1st 2015
1st Mr & Mrs Bernard & Margaret Llewellyn, Carreg Quartet

Class 168 – Calf born on or after September 1st 2016
1st Mr & Mrs Bernard & Margaret Llewellyn, Carreg Quadrant

GWARTHEG LIMOUSIN CATTLE

Class 126 – Bull born before January 1 2016
1st Griffiths & Co, Mynach Invincible

Class 127 – Bull born between January 1 2016 and March 31 2016
1st Cowin Lis, Cowin Meister
2nd Mrs Catherine Glencross-Davies, Glencross McMaster
3rd Griffiths & Co., Mynach Malaysia

Class 128 – Bull born on or after April 1 2016
1st Cowin Lims, Cowin Martin
2nd R & D Whittle, Wellhouse Michael
3rd R & D Whittle, Wellhouse Midas

Class 129 – Cow in milk or in calf
1st Mr G Jenkins, Tynewydd Holly

Class 130 – Heifer born on or after April 1 2016
1st Cowin Lims, Cowin Mxcell
2nd Dr Delana Davies, Tierston Millie
3rd Griffiths & Co., Mynach Marijuana

Class 131 – Heifer born between January 1 and March 31 2016
1st Mr & Mrs T & D Griffiths, Deri Malala
2nd Mr Dylan Thomas, Treweryll Myfanwy

Class 132 – Heifer born after January 1 2015, in calf or calf at foot
1st Griffiths & Co, Mynach Lottie
2nd Limousin Glyncoed, Glyncoed Layla
3rd Limousin Glyncoed, Glkyncoed Lola

Class 133 – Calf born on or after September 1 2016
1st Mr G Jenkins, Tynewydd Malibu
2nd Glyncoed Limousin, Glyncoed Murcielago

Class 134 – Pair of heifers owned by the exhibitor, born on or after September 1 2014
1st Glyncoed Limousin
2nd Griffiths & Co, Messrs E D

Class 135 – Group of three animals the property of the same exhibitor
1st R & D Whittle
2nd Cowin Lims
3rd Glyncoed Limousin

DEFIAD TEXEL SHEEP

Class 250 – Ram two year old or over
1st Mr A Thomas
2nd K Evans
3rd Mr Mark James

Class 251 – Yearling ram
1st Mr Gwilym Williams
2nd Tyngwndwn Texels
3rd Mr A Thomas

Class 252 – Ram lamb
1st Mr A Thomas
2nd Mr Gwilym Williams
3rd K Evans

Class 253 – Ewe two year old or over, having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Mr A Thomas
2nd Mr Gwilym Williams
3rd Mr A Thomas

Class 254 – Yearling Ewe
1st Tyngwndwn Texels
2nd Mr Gwilym Williams
3rd Mr Mark James

Class 255 – Ewe Lamb
1st Tyngwndwn Texels
2nd Mr Gwilym Williams
3rd K Evans

Class 256 – Best group of three animals owned by the exhibitor
1st Tyngwndwn Texels
2nd Mr Gwilym Williams
3rd Mr A Thomas

DEFAID LLEYN SHEEP

Class 260 – Yearling ram
1st Mr & Mrs D & B Vaughan
2nd Mr & Mrs D & B Vaughan

Class 261 – Ram lamb
1st D W & C F Morris
2nd D W & C F Morris
3rd Mr & Mrs D & B Vaughan

Class 262 – Ewe two years old or over, having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Mr & Mrs D & B Vaughan
2nd D W & C F Morris

Class 263 – Yearling ewe
1st D W & C F Morris
2nd D W & C F Morris
3rd Mr & Mrs D & B Vaughan

Class 264 – Ewe lamb
1st D W & C F Morris
2nd D W & C F Morris
3rd Mr & Mrs D & B Vaughan

Class 265 – Best pair of ewes
1st D W & C F Morris
2nd Mr & Mrs D & B Vaughan

WELSH MOUNTAIN SHEEP

Class 279 – Ram two years old or over
1st Mr Morgan

Class 280 – Yearling ram
1st Mrs Julie Earle
2nd Mr Morgan

Class 281 – Ewe two years old or over
1st Mrs Julie Earle

Class 282 – Yearling ewe
1st Mrs Julie Earle
2nd Mr Morgan

Class 283 – Ewe lambs
1st Mrs Julie Earle
2nd Mr Morgan

Class 284 – Best pair of ewes
1st Mrs Julie Earle

Class 285 – Best group of three animals saved by the same exhibitor
1st Mr Morgan
2nd Mrs Julie Earle

BADGER FACE WELSH MOUNTAIN SHEEP

Class 322 – Ram two years old and over
1st Mr Neil Dillon

Class 323 – Yearling ram
1st Mr Neil Dillon

Class 324 – Ram lamb
1st Messrs J D & D M Crimes

Class 325 – Ewe two year old and over having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Messrs J D & D M Crimes

Class 326 – Yearling Ewe
1st Mr Neil Dillon
2nd Messrs J D & D M Crimes

Class 327 – Ewe lamb
1st Messrs J D & D M Crimes

Class 328 – Best pairs of ewes
1st Messrs J D & D M Crimes

Class 329 – Best group of three animals owned by the exhibitor
1st Messrs J D & D M Crimes

DEFAID BELTEX SHEEP

Class 332 – Ram 2 years old and over
1st M I Jones
2nd Mr Neil Dillon
3rd Mr K & K Head

Class 333 – Yearling ram
1st Mr I Jones
2nd Mr Vaughan

Class 334 – Ram lamb
1st Mr I Jones
2nd Mr Martin Gethin
3rd Mr Vaughan

Class 335 – Ewe 2 years and over
1st Mr I Jones

Class 336 -Yearling ewe
1st Mr I Jones
2nd Mr I Jones

Class 337 – Ewe lamb
1st Mr I Jones
2nd Mr Martin Gethin
3rd Mr K & K Head

Class 338 – Best group of three animals owned by the same exhibitor
1st Mr I Jones
2nd Mr Martin Gethin
3rd Mr Vaughan

WORKING HUNTER PONY

Class 680 – BSPS mixed height restricted open WHP/WH. Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, not exceeding 158cms
1st Mrs Val Rees, Zebedee
2nd Mrs Janet Susan Luke, Casmael Sara
3rd Mrs Rosanna Bowen, Eachreidh

Class 681 – BSPS Open nursery stakes, mare or gelding, four years old and over
1st Ms Abbi Vaughan – Rock n Roll n Roo
2nd Mrs Christine Davies, Camtra Bucksfizz
3rd Mrs Janet Susan Luke, Casmael Sara

Class 683 – BSPS Open WHP mare or gelding, four years old and over, not exceeding 133cms
1st Mrs Christine Davies, Camtra Bucksfizz
2nd Mrs Janet Susan Luke, Casmael Sara

Class 684 – BSPS Open WHP mare or gelding, four years old and over, not exceeding 143cms
1st Mrs Rosanna F Bowen, Gallant Prince
2nd Miss Alison Voyce, Carnsdale Tickled Pink
3rd Mrs Val Rees, Zebedee

Class 685 – BSPS Open WHP mare or gelding, four years old and over, exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 153cms
1st Ms Jill Ridge, Coombe Park Sailors Star
2nd Miss Ffion Davies, Harvey Nickels

PART BRED ARAB OR ANGLO ARAB

Class 705 – Part bred or anglo Arab stallation, mare or gelding, four years or over, to be shown under saddle, 148cms and under
1st Mrs Anne Pritchard-Simmons, Cupidhill Caprice
2nd Miss Claire Walsh, Romanno Hot Spot
3rd Mrs Melanie James, Bluerock Amethyst

Class 707 – Part bred Arab or anglo Arab four years old or over, to be shown in hand
1st Mrs Anne Pritchard-Simmons, Lowland Shanaya
2nd Mrs Sarah Baker, Chiddock Story Time
3rd Mrs Anne Pritchard, Cupidhill Caprice

Class 708 – Part bred Arab or anglo Arab one, two or three years old, to be shown in hand
1st Mrs C Mackness, Time for Crime
2nd Highmead Stud, Highmead Honeybee
3rd Ms Jane Bryant, Kristal Carousel

PONY BREEDING

Class 724 – Brood mare with own foal at foot, 14.2h.h or under, of riding type
1st Newnham & Godden, Moor Hall Tinkerbelle
2nd Mrs Sarah Baker, Chiddock Story Time
3rd Mrs Valmai Thomas, Mount Pleasant Arabella

Class 725 – Foal progeny of mare entered in class 724
1st Newnham & Godden, Moor Hall Fairytale
2nd Mrs Valmai Thomas, Mount Pleasant Royal Romance
3rd Mrs Sarah Baker, Copybush Time Lord

Class 726 – Yearling
1st Newnham & Godden, Moor Hall Peter Pan
2nd Mrs Rosemary Rees, Small Land Flora Bee
3rd Mrs Hilary Brockbank, Bryngwennol Contessa

Class 727 – Two year old filly or gelding, unlikely to exceed 14.2h.h at maturity
1st R D & Vaughan Rees, Heatherton Spectre

SHOW HUNTER PONY BREEDING

Class 732 – Stallion, mare or gelding four years or over
1st Mrs Alison Gethin, Tealson Capella
2nd Mrs Sherrill Bushen, Witchhill Wimsical
3rd Mrs Anne Pritchard-Simmons, Cupidhill Country Satin

Class 733 – Yearling colt, filly or gelding
1st Mr D Rees, Little Miss Rhino
2nd Mrs Hilary Brockbank, Bryngwennol Contessa
3rd R D Rees & H A Vaughan, Heatherton Sprite

Class 734 – Two or three year old colt, filly or gelding
1st Miss J E Turner, So Stylish
2nd Mr Alan Charlesworth, Tandridge Diplomat
3rd Claire Chrisman, Moluccas King Kaffir

RIDDEN WELSH BREEDS

Class 745 – Section A – Stallion, mare or gelding to be shown under saddle
1st Miss S E Whitfield, Glebdale Sugar Babe
2nd Mrs P Owen, Syfynwy Waterfall
3rd Ms Mandie Davies, Witchhill Sian

Class 746 – Section B – Stallion, mare or gelding to be shown under saddle
1st Miss Bethan Simons, Longhalves Lolappaloosa
2nd Mrs Julie Russell, Cadlan Valley Sirocco
3rd Miss S E Whitfield, Griashall Lara

Class 747 – Section C – Stallion, mare or gelding to be shown under saddle
1st Dewicwrt Stud, Hafodyrnys Braveheart
2nd Mrs K J Hall, Penstrumbly Silver Buttons
3rd Miss Julia Sephton, Criterion Brenin

Class 748 – Section D – Stallion, mare or gelding to be shown under saddle
1st – Miss Bethan Simons, Bailynacoy Prince
2nd – Sophie Curry, Brynnfforest Anwen
3rd J Hooker, Powysvalley William

DEFAID POLL DORSET HORN SHEEP

Class 270 – Ram two years old and over
1st Mr David Lewis
2nd Mrs L R Richards
3rd Mr John Thomas

Class 271 – Yearling Ram
1st Mr Llyr James
2nd Mr David Lewis
3rd Mrs L R Richards

Class 272 – Ram lamb
1st Mrs L R Richards
2nd Mr Llyr James
3rd Mr David Lewis

Class 273 – Ewe two years old and over
1st Mr Llyr James
2nd Mr John Thomas
3rd Miss Carys Robinson

Class 274 – Yearling ewe
1st Mr David Lewis
2nd Miss Julie Young
3rd Miss Julie Young

Class 275 – Ewe lamb
1st Mr David Lewis
2nd Mr David Lewis
3rd Mrs L R Richards

Class 276 – Best group of three owned by the exhibitor
1st Mr Llyr James
2nd Mr David Lewis
3rd Mrs L R Richards

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS SHEEP

Class 298 – Ram any age other than ram lamb
1st Mr N Sheldon

Class 299 – Ram lamb born on or after December 1 2016
1st Mr Arwyn Thomas
2nd Mr Ennyr Hughes
3rd Mr Ennyr Hughes

Class 300 – Yearling ram
1st Mr Arwyn Thomas
2nd Mr N Sheldon

Class 301 – Ewe
1st Mr N Sheldon
2nd Mr Arwyn Thomas
3rd Mr N Sheldon

Class 302 – Yearling ewe
1st Mr Arwyn Thomas
2nd Mr Arwyn Thomas
3rd Mr Emyr Hughes

Class 303 – Ewe lamb born on or afer December 1 2016
1st Mr Emyr Hughes
2nd Mr Arwyn Thomas
3rd Mrs Sandra Brigginshaw

Class 304 – Best group of three owned by the same exhibitor
1st Mr Arwyn Thomas
2nd Mrs Sandra Brigginshaw
3rd Mr N Sheldon

ANY OTHER BREED – RARE BREEDS

Class 316 – Ram any age other than ram lamb
1st Mr M R Thomas & D P Bevan
2nd Master Charlie Bays
3rd Mr M R Thomas & D P Bevan

Class 317 – Ram lamb
1st Mrs Mandy Colbourne
2nd Mr Rhys Jenkins
3rd Mr Luke Watts

Class 318 – Ewe any age other than ewe lamb
1st Mr M R Thomas & D P Bevan
2nd Master Charlie Bays
3rd Mr M R Thomas & D P Bevan

Class 319 – Ewe lamb
1st Mr M R Thomas & D P Bevan
2nd Mr Luke Watts
3rd Mrs Mandy Colbourne

HAMPSHIRE DOWN SHEEP

Class 342 – Ram two years old and over
1st Messrs E & B Jones
2nd Mrs Alison James
3rd Messrs E & B Jones

Class 343 – Yearling ram
1st Mr Steffan Harries
2nd Messrs E & B Jones
3rd Messrs E & B Jones

Class 344 – Ram lamb
1st Messrs E & B Jones
2nd James Dickson
3rd Messrs E & B Jones

Class 345 – Ewe two years old and over
1st Messrs E & B Jones
2nd Mr Steffan Harries
3rd Messrs E & B Jones

Class 346 – Yearling ewe
1st Messrs E & B Jones
2nd Mrs Alison James
3rd Mr Steffan Harries

Class 347 – Ewe lamb
1st Mr Steffan Harries
2nd James Dickson
3rd Messrs E & B Jones

Class 348 – Best group of three animals owned by the exhibitor
1st Messrs E & B Jones
2nd Mr Steffan Harries
3rd Mrs Alison James

ANY OTHER BREED INCLUDING CONTINENTAL

Class 531 – Ram two years and over
1st Mr I J & M H Davies
2nd Old railway View Cameroons

Class 532  – Yearling Ram
1st Mr Neil Dillon
2nd Mr K & K Head
3rd Celtic Jacobs

Class 353 – Ram lamb
1st Mrs Sally Lloyd
2nd Mr Henry Bennett
3rd Mr I J & M H Davies

Class 354 – Ewe two years old and over
1st Mr M R Thomas & D P Bevan
2nd Mr I J & M H Davies
3rd Mr Lestyn Thomas

Class 355 – Yearling ewe
1st Mr M R Thomas & D P Thomas
2nd Mr I J & M H Davies
3rd Mrs Sally Lloyd

Class 357 – Best group of three animals owned by the exhibitor
1st Mr I J & M H Davies
2nd Mrs Sally Lloyd
3rd Mr Henry Bennett

DEFAID JACOB SHEEP

Class 359 – Ram two years old and over
1st Mr Owain Jenkins
2nd Clectic Jacobs

Class 361 – Ram lamb
1st Mr Owain Jenkins
2nd Celtic Jacobs

Class 362 – Ewe two years old and over
1st Celtic Jacobs
2nd Celtic Jacobs
3rd Mr Owain Jenkins

Class 363 – Yearling ewe
1st My Owain Jenkins
2nd Celtic Jacobs
3rd Mr Owain Jenkins

Class 364 – Ewe lamb
1st Mr Owain Jenkins
2nd Mr Owain Jenkins

Class 365 – Best young handler, ages 21 or under
1st Mr Owain Jenkins
2nd Mr Owain Jenkins
3rd Mr Owain Jenkins

Class 366 – Best group of three animals  owned by the same exhibitor
1st Mr Owain Jenkins

KERRY HILL SHEEP

Class 369 – Ram any age other than ram lamb
1st Mr Williams Evans
2nd Kingswater Livestock
3rd Mr Morgan Clewer-Evans

Class 370 – Ram lamb
1st Mr William Evans
2nd Kingswater Livestock
3rd Mr A John

Class 371 – Ewe two years old and over having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Kingswater Livestock
2nd Mrs Gunhild Myrset Davies
3rd Mr A John

Class 372 – Yearling ewe
1st Mr Morgan Clewer-Evans
2nd Kingswater Livestock
3rd Mrs Gunhild Myrset Davies

Class 373 – Ewe lamb
1st Mr William Evans
2nd Kingswater Liestock
3rd Mr A John

Class 374 – Best pair of ewes
1st Mrs Gunhild Myrset Davies
2nd Mr Williams Evans

Class 375 – Best group of three animals owned by the same exhibitor
1st Mr William Evans
2nd Mr A John
3rd Mr Gunhild Myrset Davies

DEFAID RYELAND SHEEP

Class 377 – Ram two years old and over
1st Mr & Mrs N P & E J Morgan
2nd Mr J R Morgan
3rd Mr David Lewis

Class 378 – Yearling ram
1st Mr J R Morgan
2nd Mr & Mrs N P & E J Morgan
3rd Mr & Mrs R A & A M Howell

Class 379 – Ram lamb
1st Mr & Mrs N P & E J Morgan
2nd Mr & Mrs N P & E J Morgan
3rd Mr David Lewis

Class 380 – Ewe two years old and over
1st Mr David Lewis
2nd Mr & Mrs R A & A M Howell
3rd Mr David Lewis

Class 381 – Yearling ewe
1st Mr & Mrs R A & A M Howell
2nd Mr J R Morgan
3rd Mr David Lewis

Class 382 – Ewe lamb
1st Mr & Mrs R A & A M Howell
2nd Mr & Mrs N P & E J Morgan
3rd Mr & Mrs R A & A M Howell

Class 383 – Best young handler, 21 or under
1st Mr David Lewis

Class 385 – Best pair of ewes
1st Mr J R Morgan
2nd Mr & Mrs R A & A M Howell
3rd Mr David Lewis

Class 386 – Best group of three animals owned by the exhibitor
1st Mr & Mrs R A & A M Howell
2nd Mr J R Morgan
3rd Mr & Mrs N P & E J Morgan

AGILITY DOGS

Class 223 – Large Agility Graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 3)
1st Scratchnsniff Snapnyap
2nd Hyland Golden Delight
3rd Beyond All Limits

Class 223 – Large Agility Graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 2)
1st Finbar Noir

Class 223 – Large Agility Graded 1, 2, 3 (Grade 1)
1st Shadow Chaser Of The Night
2nd Whisper Merle

Class 213 – Medium Agility Graded 1,2, 3 (Grade 3)
1st Tenacious Ty

Class 213 – Medium Agility Graded 1,2, 3 (Grade 2)
1st Jorja’s Blue Princess

Class 213 – Medium Agility Graded 1,2, 3 (Grade 1)
1st Loopy Luna’s Happy Feet

Class 201 – Small Agility Graded 1,2, 3 (Grade 1)
1st Chesters’ Best

Class 201 – Small Agility Graded 1,2, 3 (Grade 3)
1st Party Pickle

Class 203 – Small Agility Graded 6, 7 (Grade 7)
1st Dottie’s Luck

Class 203 – Small Agility Graded 6, 7 (Grade 6)
1st Gylmar Black Pepper

Class 225 – Large Agility Graded 6, 7 (Grade 7)
1st Gunran Chasing Rainbows At Folly Feet

Class 225 – Large Agility Graded 6, 7 (Grade 6)
1st Dreamorox Dare To Dream
2nd Kilnhurst Cascata

Class 215 – Medium Agility Graded 6, 7 (Grade 7)
1st La Folie Douce

Class 215 – Medium Agility Graded 6, 7 (Grade 6)
1st Xions God Of Mischief

Class 230 – Large Jumping Combined 6-7
1st Mendipster Rumour Has It
2nd Leia – Sky
3rd Wiccaweys Magic Magpie

Class 220 – Medium Jumping Combined 6-7
1st Beauchien Le Petite Monstre
2nd Riverwatcher Suka

Class 209 – Small Jumping Combined 6-7
1st Dotties Luck

Class 226 – Large Agility Combined 1-4
1st Whisper Merle
2nd Redcharisma Beside You
3rd A Little Bit Lucky

Class 216 – Agria Pet Insurance Medium Agility C1-4
1st Basilea Little Lionheart
2nd Darkaminos Wesley
3rd Jozel Jumping Jackaroo

Class 204 – Agria Pet Insurance Small Agility C1-4
1st Basiloas Pixie Power
2nd Party Pickle
3rd Sariane Elizabeth Swan

Class 229 – Large Jumping Combined 4-5
1st Breachans Celtic Magic
2nd Molteni Ice
3rd Redcharisma You’ve Done It All

Class 224 – Large Agility Graded 4, 5 (Grade 5)
1st Follyfleet Luna Eclipse
2nd Tiptoeing To Success
3rd Pieddefer Elderberry

Class 224 – Large Agility Graded 4, 5 (Grade 4)
1 Redcross Of St George
2 Laetare I wish You Love
3 Princess Moonglow

Class 214 – Medium Agility Graded 4, 5 (Grade 5)
1st Heikym Quitzel

Class 214 – Medium Agility Graded 4, 5 (Grade 4)
1st Sasha Lady Of Atina

Class 202 – Small Agility Graded 4, 5 (Grade 5)
1st Dorothy Dancing Diva

Class 202 – Small Agility Graded 4, 5 (Grade 4)
1st Basileas Pixie Power

Class 233 – Anysize Jumping Combined 1-7
1st Ouja Fink
2nd Barkaway Maycome Maynot
3rd Chilli Pepper At Willoways

Class 207 – Small Jumping Combined 1-3
1st Chesters’ Best

Class 218 – Medium Jumping Combined 1-3
1st Basiley Little Lionheart
2nd Charlie Lucas
3rd Tenacious Ty

Class 228 – Large Jumping Combined 1-3
1st Miss Copper Piper
2nd Whisper Merle
3rd Black Lotus

Class 227 – Large Agility Combined 5-7
1st Mendipstar Rumour Has It
2nd Magical Gamble
3rd No Tears For Many Ears Milo

Class 211 – Small Helter Skelter Combined 4-7
1st Barkaway Mr Mac
2 Wyndlee Lolyn

Class 206 – Burns Pet Nutrition Welsh Handler
1st Cool Beans
2nd Basileas Pixie Power
3rd La Folie Douce

Class 222 – Medium Helter Skelter Combined 4-7
1st Beauchien Le Petit Monster

Class 234 – Anysize Helter Skelter Combined 1-7
1st Chilli Peppa At Willowyard
2nd Kilnhurst Barkaway
3rd Brynstone Tikka

Class 232 – Large Helter Skelter Combined 4-7
1st Leia- Sky
2nd Benontan Lady Red Kite
3 If You Could See Me Now

Class 217 – Medium Agility Combined 5-7
1st Heikym Quitzel
2nd Avalia Black Cardamon
3rd Kilnhurst Kanzi

Class 210 – Small Helter Skelter Combined 1-3
1st Chesters Best

Class 221 – Medium Helter Skelter Combined 1-3
1st Darkaminos Wesley
2nd Charlie Lucas

Class 205 – Small Agility Combined 5-7
1st Dotties Luck
2nd Morcheeky Eryn

Class 231 – Large Helter Skelter Combined 1-3
1st Kirkwind Moonshine Blue
2nd Jet Spirit Of The Volkaa
3rd Black Lotus

Class 208 – Small Jumping Combined 1-3
1st Mister Rupert Bear
2nd Princess Roxy Sunshine

Class 212B – Junior Club U12 Helter Skelter C1-7
1st Dorothy Dancing Diva

Class 219 –  Medium Jumping Combined 4-5
1st Sassy Cinnamon

Welsh Handler Of The Year
1st Susie Josty with her Dog, Cool Beans
2nd Joe Barnsley with Molten Ice
3rd Helen Fairchild with Final Reduction

GWARTHEG SIMMENTAL CATTLE

Class 141 – Bull calf born on or after April 1 2016
1st Mr Richard Jones, Banwy Heartbreaker
2nd Mr Martin Beynon, Gwili Horace
3rd Mrs Debbie Cumming, Cwarre High Hopes

Class 142 – Bull calf born on or after September 1 2016
1st Mr G E Lloyd, Crugmely Ilkybar Kid
2nd M O Jones, Dyfed Icon

Class 144 – Cow any age, in-calf or with calf at foot
1st Mr Aled Davies, Hirwaun Alice
2nd Mr G E Lloyd, Crugmelyn Caramac
3rd M O Jones, Dyfed Angharad

Class 145 – Heifer in class born on or between January 1 2015 and August 31st 2015
1st MO Jones, Crackley Lidi
2nd Mr Martin Beynon, Gwili Gwenan

Class 147 – Heifer born on or between January 1 2016 and March 31 2016
1st Mrs Debbie Cumming, Cwarre Cinderella’s Haze

Class 149 – Heifer calf born on or after September 1 2016
1st Mr Aled Davies, Hirwaun Holly
2nd Mrs Debbie Cumming, Cwarre Rosie’s Hyacinth

Class 151 – Pair of animals male, female, or mixed from same exhibitor
1st Mrs Debbie Cumming
2nd Mr G E Lloyd

WELSH BLACK CATTLE

Class 111 – Bull born on or before March 1 2016
1st Mr & Mrs Robin Ransome, Blackmixen Zuw Warrior
2nd Mr Gareth James, Brysgaga Berwyn
3rd Cariad Welsh Blacks, Cariad Tywysog

Class 112 – Bull born after March 1 2016
1st Mr Aled James, Tysul Bedwyr

Class 113 – Cow in milk or in calf, born before March 1 2014
1st Mr Gareth James, Syfni Millie 7th
2nd Mr Ross Williams, Llainshed Betty
3rd Mr Aled James, Gwarcwm Cati

Class 114 – Heifer in milk or in calf, born on or between March 1 2014 and Feburary 28 2015
1st Mr & Mrs Robin Ransome, Black Mixen Tabitha Twitchit
2nd Mr Gareth James, Synfi Meg 13th

Class 115 – Heifer born on or between March 1 2015 and February 28 2016
1st Mrs Marian Phillips, Dancoed Mair 20
2nd Mr Ben Reynlds, Trefychan Ar Daf Dilys
3rd Mr R Williams, Cilfodig Rose 9th

Class 116 – Heifer Calf born on or after March 1 2016
1st Mrs Marian Phillips, Dancoed Mari 8
2nd Mr Aled James, Tysul Lowri 14th

Class 117 – Pair of heifers owned by the exhibitor, born on or after September 1 2014
1st Mr Ben Reynolds
2nd Mrs Marian Phillips

Class 118 – Group of three animals the property of the same exhibitor
1st Mr Gareth James
2nd Mrs Marian Phillips

BEEF SHORTHORN CATTLE

Class 194 – Bull any age
1st Mr J T J Stone, Carreg Jupiter
2nd Mr J T J Stone, Carreg Knight

Class 195 – Cow in calf or in milk
1st Tim & Kitty Bodily, Glebdale Lancaster Georgina
2nd Mr J T J Stone, Carreg Princess Polly

Class 196- Heifer born on or between August 1 2014 and May 31 2016
1st Mr Keith Jones, Cetris Kim

Class 197 – Calf born after June 1 2016
1st Mr J T J Stone, Carreg Poppygem

GWARTHEG MURRAY GREY CATTLE

Class 203 – Bull, any age
1st Otter & Company, Ashrose Master Blaster
2nd Otter & Company, Ashrose Diamond

Class 204 – Cow, in calf or in milk
1st Otter & Company, Ashrose Rita 20th
2nd Mrs Christine Hemingway, Romany Yippee
3rd Messrs D A Kent, Darose Megan

Class 205 – Heifer born on or between August 1 2014 and May 31 2016
1st Otter & Company, Ashrole Beverly 32nd
2nd Otter & Company, Ashrose Beverly 33rd

Class 206 – Calf born after June 1 2016
1st Otter & Company, Ashrose Rita 33rd
2nd Mrs Christine Hemingway, Romany Sally
3rd Messrs D A Kent, Darose Gen Megan

GWARTHEG BRITISH BLUE CATTLE

Class 212 – Bull any age
1st Mr Mark Williams, Iz Magician

Class 213 – Cow in calf or in milk
1st Miss Jade Phillips, Balzer Elegant
2nd Mr Rhys Millchap, Rhymil Heidi
3rd Mr Mark Williams, Ffynnon Henry Henrietta

Class 214 – Heifer, born on or between August 1 2014 and May 31 2016
1st Mr Rhys Millichap, Rhymil Limited Edition

Class 215 – Calf born after June 1 2016
1st Tim & Kitty Bodily, Llanymynach Lancelot
2nd Miss Jade Phillips, Balzer Lady Ladasha
3rd Mr Mark Williams, Rhiwonnen Blues Millie

Class 216 – Pair of heifers owned by the exhibitor, born on or after September 1 2014
1st Mr Rhys Millichap

Class 217 – Group of three animals the property of the same exhibitor
1st Mr Rhys Millichap
2nd Mr Mark Willams

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREED

Class 178 – Calf born after June 1 2016
1st Messrs T H Hickin, Penwen Maxiego Hals

Continue Reading

Community

Stunning mural by local artist graces Tenby’s oldest pub

Published

on

THE WELL-LOVED Coach and Horses pub, Tenby’s oldest establishment, now boasts a stunning new mural by renowned local artist Lloyd the Graffiti.

The artwork, completed on June 12, has quickly become a beloved fixture in the heart of the town, capturing the admiration and praise of residents and visitors alike.

The mural, which features a vivid depiction of the iconic Welsh poet Dylan Thomas, pays homage to his legendary visit to the pub in 1953. According to local lore, Thomas became so inebriated during his visit that he left his manuscript for “Under Milk Wood” on a stool. Lloyd’s artwork brilliantly captures this slice of literary history, merging it with a vibrant portrayal of Tenby’s charming streetscape.

The mural’s unveiling has sparked an outpouring of positive reactions on social media, highlighting the community’s appreciation for Lloyd’s exceptional talent and the mural’s contribution to the town’s cultural landscape. Guy Manning commented, “Love it, absolutely wonderful!” JenksArt added, “Well done buddy! You smashed that about time Tenby had something like this in the heart of the town.” Amanda Absalom-Lowe expressed her admiration, “Lloyd you are such an amazing artist honest to go how do you just do it!? What a talent you have in this world and show it to the world!! Amazing.” Local residents have also been sharing their joy at seeing the mural come to life over the past few days: Sarah Bolwell shared, “So amazing! We’ve loved watching this progress over the last few days, what a brilliant addition to the street.” Kath Brown humorously recounted, “Whoop whoop you finished it! Well done, it’s been a real treat to watch the progress and heckle you as we’ve gone in and out!”

Anna Davies, a top fan, declared, “Wow that’s amazing it’s absolutely awesome such talent Lloyd the Graffiti Dylan Thomas lives on in Tenby for everyone to admire and talk about.” Other reactions included Nicola Newell: “Amazing,” Danielle Coles: “Brilliant,” Cheryl Hunt: “Stupendous,” Theresa Evans: “Shouldn’t they have a Welsh flag out the front?” Hazel Phillips: “Amazing,” and Penny Rossiter: “This looks amazing.”

Lloyd the Graffiti’s mural has not only enhanced the aesthetic appeal of the Coach and Horses pub but has also reignited the town’s enthusiasm for public art. Many residents hope this will be the first of many such projects, bringing more color and creativity to Tenby’s streets. As the mural continues to draw attention, it stands as a testament to the vibrant artistic talent within the community and the timeless allure of Dylan Thomas’s legacy. Visitors to Tenby are encouraged to stop by the Coach and Horses pub to experience this remarkable piece of art firsthand.

For those interested in seeing more of Lloyd’s work or commissioning a piece, he can be contacted through his social media platforms, where he regularly shares his latest projects and artistic endeavors.

Continue Reading

Community

Tragedy on Teifi: Tributes paid to Leon Vernon-White

Published

on

FOLLOWING the tragic incident last week, police have identified the canoeist who tragically lost his life in a river accident in west Wales as Leon Vernon-White. The 24-year-old, originally from Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, was described by his family as a ‘free-spirited’ individual and a ‘character’ who brought joy to those around him.

Leon was reported missing in the River Teifi near Cardigan on Thursday, June 6. His body was recovered near Cardigan Bridge in the early hours of the following morning, after a thorough search by multiple emergency services. The search involved Dyfed-Powys Police, Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service, HM Coastguard, and the RNLI.

RNLI Cardigan Lifeboat also played a critical role in the search, deploying both their D-class and Atlantic 85 lifeboats to scour the river and estuary areas.

Leon Vernon-White was well-known in his hometown of Tewkesbury, where he often entertained locals with his singing and guitar playing on the streets. His family described him as a person who had the remarkable ability to make everyone smile. Despite his mischievous and stubborn streak, he was deeply caring, loving, and loyal. His talents extended beyond music; he was also a jewellery artist and had a keen interest in science.

In a heartfelt statement, Leon’s family expressed their immense loss, saying, “He will be a huge loss, and there will always be love in our hearts for him.” They also extended their gratitude to the emergency services and the support they have received from friends and family during this difficult time.

The RNLI Cardigan Lifeboat station detailed their involvement in the search on their Facebook page. They reported that their crew was paged at 19:52 on June 6 to assist in the search for a missing person in the River Teifi. The search operation saw the Cardigan D-class and Atlantic 85 lifeboats navigating the river, while the Fishguard lifeboat monitored the estuary for any signs of the missing canoeist.

Sadly, after hours of searching, the crew of the D-class lifeboat was involved in the recovery of Leon’s body from the river. The lifeboats were meticulously prepared for service again after the operation, demonstrating the RNLI’s dedication and professionalism even in the face of such tragic outcomes.

The RNLI expressed their deepest condolences to all those affected by this tragedy, echoing the sentiments of a community mourning the loss of a vibrant young man.

Continue Reading

Education

Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi’s model train club appeals for donations

Published

on

THE YSGOL Penrhyn Dewi Model Train Club, is reaching out to the community for donations of old Hornby 00 gauge rail tracks and accessories. The club, which has been a staple of the school’s extracurricular activities, aims to enrich its collection and create more intricate and engaging layouts for its members.

In an appeal reminiscent of a bygone era, the school has issued a traditional wanted poster, urging those with unused or forgotten model railway items to consider contributing to the club. The poster, which features a vintage steam locomotive and a railway crossing sign, reads: “Wanted: Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi VA Model Train Club is looking for donations of any old Hornby 00 2 rail track or accessories no longer used or needed.”

The initiative, spearheaded by enthusiastic students, seeks to foster creativity and technical skills through the hobby of model railroading. The club members, dressed in their school blazers, are pictured eagerly overseeing their current collection, which, while cherished, is in need of expansion to accommodate their growing ambitions.

Donations can be left at the Dewi Campus reception or, if necessary, arrangements can be made for items to be collected. The poster concludes with a heartfelt “Diolch!”, expressing the club’s gratitude in advance.

This appeal not only highlights the club’s dedication to preserving a traditional pastime but also underscores the educational value such activities offer. Engaging in model railroading allows students to learn about engineering, history, and geography in a hands-on and enjoyable manner.

As the Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi VA Model Train Club looks to the community for support, it stands as a testament to the enduring charm and educational potential of model trains. The school hopes that with the generosity of the public, they can continue to inspire and educate the next generation of railway enthusiasts.

For those interested in contributing, further details can be found on the school’s website or by contacting the Dewi Campus directly.

Continue Reading

Community3 mins ago

Stunning mural by local artist graces Tenby’s oldest pub

THE WELL-LOVED Coach and Horses pub, Tenby’s oldest establishment, now boasts a stunning new mural by renowned local artist Lloyd...

Crime56 mins ago

Fines imposed on gardener after Trading Standards investigation

A LANDSCAPE gardener has been fined after complaints led to a Pembrokeshire County Council Trading Standards investigation. Complaints were made...

Entertainment2 hours ago

Live music event for Nia, raising money for the Withybush Hospital Cancer Day Unit appeal

Twenty years ago, the world lost another star to the clutches of cancer. This particular person was a member of...

News2 days ago

Youth rescued after 40-metre jump off bridge at Neyland Marina

A MULTI–agency rescue operation unfolded on Monday night (Jun 10) at Neyland Marina after a youth jumped approximately 40 metres...

Crime2 days ago

Pembrokeshire postman admits driving after taking cocaine

A PEMBROKESHIRE postman has been ordered off the roads after admitting driving on a main county A-road after taking cocaine....

Health2 days ago

St Davids residents rally to save doctors’ surgery from closure

HUNDREDS of St Davids residents gathered together on Sunday to launch their SOS Save Our Surgery campaign. Hywel Dda University...

Charity2 days ago

Elly Neville awarded British Empire Medal for services to cancer care

ELLY NEVILLE, the young advocate behind Elly’s Ward 10 Flag Appeal, has been honoured with the British Empire Medal (BEM)...

News3 days ago

Red Arrows dazzle Pembrokeshire with spectacular flyover

IT wasn’t advertised on their website, and some doubted it was going to happen, but our reports that the Red...

News3 days ago

Labour promises ‘energy revolution’ with ‘historic investment in ports’

ON a visit to the Port of Milford Haven, Shadow Energy Secretary Ed Miliband and Cabinet Secretary for Climate Change...

Community3 days ago

Milford Haven Civic Awards 2024: Celebrating community heroes

THE Milford Haven Civic Awards took place on Friday, June 7, at the Pill Social Centre, hosted by the Milford...

Popular This Week